Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Ensure Efficiency of AMRIT Pharmacies
The financial and operational performances of AMRIT pharmacies are subject to statutory audits on annual basis
AMRIT pharmacies utilize an integrated IT system to ensure that discounts are automatically applied at the point of sale, minimizing manual intervention
Medicines are sourced directly from reputed manufacturers or authorized distributors, ensuring the authenticity of branded drugs
A robust public grievance mechanism is active, allowing patients or their attendants to report discrepancies
27 MAR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare aimed at reducing the financial burden on patients suffering from cancer, cardiovascular diseases, and other critical ailments. AMRIT pharmacies operate under a Company Owned, Company Operated (COCO) model, managed by HLL Lifecare Limited, a Government of India Enterprise.
The monitoring, review, and inspection of AMRIT outlets are conducted in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between HLL Lifecare Limited and the respective State Governments or host Institutions. These reviews focus on supply chain integrity, adherence to discounted pricing structures, stock availability and sale of genuine branded medicines at discounted prices. The financial and operational performances of AMRIT pharmacies are subject to statutory audits on annual basis.
Further, following mechanisms are currently in place in order to ensure transparency and quality assurance:
• Pricing and discount structures are governed by the terms of the MoU. AMRIT pharmacies utilize an integrated IT system to ensure that discounts are automatically applied at the point of sale, minimizing manual intervention.
• Medicines are sourced directly from reputed manufacturers or authorized distributors, ensuring the authenticity of branded drugs.
• A robust public grievance mechanism is active, allowing patients or their attendants to report discrepancies directly to the hospital authorities or specialized feedback email (amrit_ncc@lifecarehll.com) or through HLL Lifecare Limited website (https://www.lifecarehll.com/complaint) or Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal. The complaints received regarding service delivery or pricing have been examined and resolved in a time bound manner.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
امرت فارمیسیوں کی کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
امرت فارمیسیوں کی مالی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کا ہر سال باقاعدہ قانونی آڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے
امرت فارمیسیز میں ایک مربوط آئی ٹی سسٹم کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ فروخت کے وقت ڈسکاؤنٹ خودکار طریقے سے لاگو ہو سکے، جس سے انسانی مداخلت کم سے کم ہو جاتی ہے
دوائیں براہ راست معروف مینوفیکچررز یا مجاز تقسیم کاروں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ برانڈڈ ادویات کی اصلیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک مضبوط نظام فعال ہے، جس کے ذریعے مریض یا ان کے لواحقین کسی بھی قسم کی بے ضابطگی کی اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں
27 MAR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات اور قابلِ اعتماد امپلانٹس (امرت) کا اقدام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد کینسر، دل کے امراض اور دیگر سنگین بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں پر مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ امرت فارمیسیز کمپنی کی ملکیت اور کمپنی کے زیرِ انتظام (سی او سی او) ماڈل کے تحت کام کرتی ہیں، جن کی نگرانی حکومتِ ہند کے ادارے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے سپرد ہے۔
امرت آؤٹ لیٹس کی مانیٹرنگ، جائزہ اور معائنہ ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں یا میزبان اداروں کے درمیان طے شدہ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان جائزوں میں سپلائی چین کی سالمیت، رعایتی قیمتوں کے ڈھانچے پر عمل درآمد، اسٹاک کی دستیابی اور رعایتی نرخوں پر اصل برانڈڈ ادویات کی فروخت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ امرت فارمیسیوں کی مالی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کا سالانہ بنیادوں پر قانونی آڈٹ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، شفافیت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فی الحال درج ذیل طریقۂ کار رائج ہیں:
• قیمتوں کے تعین اور ڈسکاؤنٹ کے ڈھانچے کو مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کی شرائط کے مطابق منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ امرت فارمیسیز ایک مربوط آئی ٹی سسٹم کا استعمال کرتی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فروخت کے وقت ڈسکاؤنٹ خودکار طریقے سے لاگو ہو، جس سے انسانی مداخلت کم سے کم ہو جاتی ہے۔
• دوائیں براہ راست معروف مینوفیکچررز یا مجاز تقسیم کاروں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے برانڈڈ ادویات کی اصلیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک مضبوط نظام فعال ہے، جس کے ذریعے مریض یا ان کے لواحقین کسی بھی قسم کی بے ضابطگی کی اطلاع براہ راست ہسپتال کے حکام، مخصوص فیڈ بیک ای میل (amrit_ncc@lifecarehll.com)، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی ویب سائٹ، یا مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے دے سکتے ہیں۔ سروس کی فراہمی یا قیمتوں کے حوالے سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر حل کیا جاتا ہے۔