Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India has enacted Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences
Government has set up dedicated “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing safety and security for women
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development does not maintain centralized data on the number of women who have turned to prostitution and women beggars apprehended in the National Capital and other metropolitan cities.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution crime against women rests with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations; they are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
The Government of India has enacted the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 (ITPA) to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences. The Act defines prostitution in the context of commercial sexual exploitation and provides for penal action against those who facilitate, abet or profit from such exploitation. Implementation of the Act is primarily the responsibility of State Governments and UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) implements ‘Mission Shakti’, a scheme in mission mode which aims to strengthen interventions for women safety, security and empowerment across the country. Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals ‘Sambal’ for safety and security of women and ‘Samarthya’ for empowerment of women. Under ‘Sambal’, One Stop Centres (OSCs), provide integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. Further, Women Helpline (WHL) under ‘Sambal’, aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Additionally, it provides information about women welfare schemes and programs. Women Helpline is operational in 35 States and Union Territories and also integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112). Under ‘Samarthya’, Shakti Sadan provides an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. In order to strengthen transparency and accessibility in service delivery with respect to reliefs and rehabilitation to women in distress, MWCD launched Mission Shakti Dashboard, on 22.01.2025 (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/). The dashboard hosts updated lists of Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Nodal Officers of various schemes including OSCs, WHL, Shakti Sadan etc. The portal also consolidates all major helplines for easy public access. The Mission Shakti Dashboard data is also accessible via the Mission Shakti Mobile Application. A woman in distress can now book an appointment with her nearest OSC through both the portal and the mobile application.
The Government of India has set up a dedicated fund called the “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security for women. All projects/ schemes under Nirbhaya Fund are demand driven. The fund provides financial assistance to Ministries, Departments, States and UTs for implementation of various projects such as ERSS-112, Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC), Safe City Project in 8 major cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai, Women Help Desks (WHDs) in police stations, Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Strengthening of DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in State Forensic Laboratories (SFSLs), Setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO courts to dispose of cases pending trial under rape and POCSO Act, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار نے اسمگلنگ اور تجارتی جنسی استحصال اور متعلقہ جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے غیر اخلاقی ٹریفک (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1956 بنایا ہے
حکومت نے خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے مخصوص ’’نربھیا فنڈ‘‘ قائم کیا ہے
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت قومی دارالحکومت اور دیگر میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں گرفتار خواتین اور بھکاریوں کی تعداد کا فحاشی کی طرف مائل ہونے کا مرکزی ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھتی۔
’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ قانون و نظم برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کی جان و مال کے تحفظ، بشمول خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظامات پر عائد ہوتی ہے؛ وہ موجودہ قوانین کی دفعات کے تحت ایسے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے اہل ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار نے غیر اخلاقی ٹریفک (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1956 (آئی ٹی پی اے) نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ اسمگلنگ اور تجارتی جنسی استحصال اور متعلقہ جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایکٹ فحاشی کو تجارتی جنسی استحصال کے تناظر میں بیان کرتا ہے اور ان لوگوں کے خلاف سزا کی کارروائی کا انتظام کرتا ہے جو اس استحصال میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، اس میں مدد دیتے ہیں یا منافع کماتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ پر عمل درآمد بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
وزارت خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) ’مشن شکتی‘ نافذ کرتی ہے، جو مشن موڈ میں ایک اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مداخلتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ مشن شکتی دو عمودی شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے: خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے ’سمبل‘ اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ’سمرتیا‘۔ ’سمبل‘ کے تحت، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز) تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین اور پریشان افراد کو، نجی اور عوامی دونوں جگہوں پر، ایک چھت کے نیچے مربوط معاونت اور مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ طبی امداد، قانونی امداد اور مشورہ، عارضی پناہ گاہ، پولیس کی مدد، ضرورت مند خواتین کو نفسیاتی و سماجی مشاورت سمیت مربوط خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خواتین ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) جو ’سمبل‘ کے تحت ہے، خواتین کو 24x7x365 ایمرجنسی اور غیر ایمرجنسی رسپانس فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے، چاہے وہ ٹیلی فونک شارٹ کوڈ 181 کے ذریعے ہو، چاہے وہ عوامی ہوں یا نجی جگہوں پر، انھیں پولیس، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز، ہسپتال، قانونی خدمات کے حکام وغیرہ سے منسلک کر کے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ خواتین کی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ویمن ہیلپ لائن 35 ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز میں فعال ہے اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس -112) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ ’سمرتھیا‘ کے تحت، شکتی سدن خواتین کے لیے ایک مربوط ریلیف اور بحالی گھر فراہم کرتا ہے جو پریشان کن حالات میں مبتلا ہیں، جن میں اسمگلنگ کی گئی خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایسی مشکل حالات میں خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مشکل حالات سے نکل سکیں۔ خواتین کو امداد اور بحالی کے حوالے سے شفافیت اور رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے 22.01.2025 (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in) کو مشن شکتی ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈیش بورڈ پر اینٹی ہیومن ٹریفکنگ یونٹس (اے ایچ ٹی یوز)، مختلف اسکیموں کے نوڈل آفیسرز بشمول او ایس سیز ، ڈبلیو ایچ ایل، شکتی سدن وغیرہ کی تازہ ترین فہرستیں موجود ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل تمام اہم ہیلپ لائنز کو بھی یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ عوامی رسائی آسان ہو سکے۔ مشن شکتی ڈیش بورڈ کا ڈیٹا مشن شکتی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہے۔ پریشان حال خاتون اب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن دونوں کے ذریعے اپنے قریبی او ایس سی سے اپائنٹمنٹ بک کر سکتی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے ’’نربھیا فنڈ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک مخصوص فنڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت تمام منصوبے/اسکیمیں طلب پر مبنی ہیں۔ یہ فنڈ وزارتوں، محکموں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف منصوبوں جیسے ای آر ایس ایس -112، خواتین و بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی)، 8 بڑے شہروں میں سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ جیسے احمد آباد، بنگلور، چنئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی، پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک (ڈبلیو ایچ ڈِز)، اینٹی ہیومن ٹریفکنگ یونٹس (اے ایچ ٹی یوز) کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی فارنسک لیبارٹریز (ایس ایف ایس ایلز) میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ، سائبر فارنسک اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا، فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کا قیام، جن میں خصوصی پوکسو عدالتیں شامل ہیں تاکہ ریپ اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت زیر التوا مقدمات کو نمٹایا جا سکے، وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔