Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India has enacted Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences
Government has set up dedicated “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing safety and security for women
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development does not maintain centralized data on the number of women who have turned to prostitution and women beggars apprehended in the National Capital and other metropolitan cities.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution crime against women rests with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations; they are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
The Government of India has enacted the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 (ITPA) to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences. The Act defines prostitution in the context of commercial sexual exploitation and provides for penal action against those who facilitate, abet or profit from such exploitation. Implementation of the Act is primarily the responsibility of State Governments and UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) implements ‘Mission Shakti’, a scheme in mission mode which aims to strengthen interventions for women safety, security and empowerment across the country. Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals ‘Sambal’ for safety and security of women and ‘Samarthya’ for empowerment of women. Under ‘Sambal’, One Stop Centres (OSCs), provide integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. Further, Women Helpline (WHL) under ‘Sambal’, aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Additionally, it provides information about women welfare schemes and programs. Women Helpline is operational in 35 States and Union Territories and also integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112). Under ‘Samarthya’, Shakti Sadan provides an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. In order to strengthen transparency and accessibility in service delivery with respect to reliefs and rehabilitation to women in distress, MWCD launched Mission Shakti Dashboard, on 22.01.2025 (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/). The dashboard hosts updated lists of Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Nodal Officers of various schemes including OSCs, WHL, Shakti Sadan etc. The portal also consolidates all major helplines for easy public access. The Mission Shakti Dashboard data is also accessible via the Mission Shakti Mobile Application. A woman in distress can now book an appointment with her nearest OSC through both the portal and the mobile application.
The Government of India has set up a dedicated fund called the “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security for women. All projects/ schemes under Nirbhaya Fund are demand driven. The fund provides financial assistance to Ministries, Departments, States and UTs for implementation of various projects such as ERSS-112, Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC), Safe City Project in 8 major cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai, Women Help Desks (WHDs) in police stations, Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Strengthening of DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in State Forensic Laboratories (SFSLs), Setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO courts to dispose of cases pending trial under rape and POCSO Act, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने मानव तस्करी और व्यावसायिक यौन शोषण तथा संबंधित अपराधों से निपटने के लिए अनैतिक व्यापार (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1956 लागू किया है
सरकार ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई पहलों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु एक समर्पित "निर्भया कोष" स्थापित किया है
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय राजधानी और अन्य महानगरों में वेश्यावृत्ति की ओर रुख करने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या और पकड़ी गई महिला भिखारियों की संख्या के संबंध में केंद्रीकृत आंकड़े नहीं रखता है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा करने, और महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों की जांच एवं अभियोजन का दायित्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों पर है; वे मौजूदा कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम हैं।
भारत सरकार ने मानव तस्करी और व्यावसायिक यौन शोषण तथा संबंधित अपराधों से निपटने के लिए अनैतिक व्यापार (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1956 (आईटीपीए) लागू किया है। यह अधिनियम व्यावसायिक यौन शोषण के संदर्भ में वेश्यावृत्ति को परिभाषित करता है और ऐसे शोषण को सुगम बनाने, बढ़ावा देने या उससे लाभ कमाने वालों के विरुद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई का प्रावधान करता है। अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की जिम्मेदारी है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) 'मिशन शक्ति' नामक एक मिशन-आधारित योजना का संचालन करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य देशभर में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तीकरण के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करना है। मिशन शक्ति के दो मुख्य क्षेत्र हैं: महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए 'संबल' और महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण के लिए 'समर्थ्य'। 'संबल' के अंतर्गत, वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) हिंसा से प्रभावित और संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों स्थानों पर एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत सहायता और सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता और मनोसामाजिक परामर्श सहित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, 'संबल' के अंतर्गत महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल) का उद्देश्य टेलीफोन शॉर्टकोड 181 के माध्यम से महिलाओं को पुलिस, वन स्टॉप सेंटर, अस्पताल, कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण आदि जैसे उपयुक्त अधिकारियों से जोड़कर 24x7x365 आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करना है। साथ ही, यह महिला कल्याण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है। महिला हेल्पलाइन 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत है और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस-112) के साथ एकीकृत है। 'समर्थ्य' योजना के अंतर्गत, शक्ति सदन संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं, जिनमें तस्करी पीड़ित महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, के लिए एकीकृत राहत एवं पुनर्वास गृह प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सहायक वातावरण बनाना है, ताकि वे प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से उबर सकें। संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को राहत एवं पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करने में पारदर्शिता और सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को मिशन शक्ति डैशबोर्ड (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) शुभारंभ किया। डैशबोर्ड में मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू), विभिन्न योजनाओं के नोडल अधिकारियों (ओएससी, महिला हेल्पलाइन, शक्ति सदन आदि) की अद्यतन सूचियां उपलब्ध हैं। पोर्टल पर सभी प्रमुख हेल्पलाइन नंबर भी सार्वजनिक पहुंच के लिए समेकित हैं। मिशन शक्ति डैशबोर्ड का डेटा मिशन शक्ति मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भी उपलब्ध है। संकट में फंसी कोई भी महिला अब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन दोनों के माध्यम से अपने निकटतम ओएससी (ऑक्यूपेशनल सपोर्ट सेंटर) में अपॉइंटमेंट बुक कर सकती है।
भारत सरकार ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई पहलों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु "निर्भया कोष" नामक एक समर्पित कोष स्थापित किया है। निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत सभी परियोजनाएं/योजनाएं मांग आधारित हैं। यह कोष मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जैसे कि ईआरएसएस-112, महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी), अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ और मुंबई सहित 8 प्रमुख शहरों में सुरक्षित नगर परियोजना, पुलिस थानों में महिला सहायता डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी), मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयां (एएचटीयू), राज्य फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं (एसएफएसएल) में डीएनए विश्लेषण, साइबर फोरेंसिक और संबंधित सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, बलात्कार और पीओसीएसओ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष पीओसीएसओ अदालतों सहित त्वरित विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना आदि।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।