Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India has enacted Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences
Government has set up dedicated “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing safety and security for women
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development does not maintain centralized data on the number of women who have turned to prostitution and women beggars apprehended in the National Capital and other metropolitan cities.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution crime against women rests with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations; they are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
The Government of India has enacted the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 (ITPA) to address trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation and related offences. The Act defines prostitution in the context of commercial sexual exploitation and provides for penal action against those who facilitate, abet or profit from such exploitation. Implementation of the Act is primarily the responsibility of State Governments and UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) implements ‘Mission Shakti’, a scheme in mission mode which aims to strengthen interventions for women safety, security and empowerment across the country. Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals ‘Sambal’ for safety and security of women and ‘Samarthya’ for empowerment of women. Under ‘Sambal’, One Stop Centres (OSCs), provide integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. Further, Women Helpline (WHL) under ‘Sambal’, aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Additionally, it provides information about women welfare schemes and programs. Women Helpline is operational in 35 States and Union Territories and also integrated with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112). Under ‘Samarthya’, Shakti Sadan provides an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. In order to strengthen transparency and accessibility in service delivery with respect to reliefs and rehabilitation to women in distress, MWCD launched Mission Shakti Dashboard, on 22.01.2025 (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/). The dashboard hosts updated lists of Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Nodal Officers of various schemes including OSCs, WHL, Shakti Sadan etc. The portal also consolidates all major helplines for easy public access. The Mission Shakti Dashboard data is also accessible via the Mission Shakti Mobile Application. A woman in distress can now book an appointment with her nearest OSC through both the portal and the mobile application.
The Government of India has set up a dedicated fund called the “Nirbhaya Fund” for implementation of initiatives aimed at enhancing the safety and security for women. All projects/ schemes under Nirbhaya Fund are demand driven. The fund provides financial assistance to Ministries, Departments, States and UTs for implementation of various projects such as ERSS-112, Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC), Safe City Project in 8 major cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai, Women Help Desks (WHDs) in police stations, Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Strengthening of DNA analysis, cyber forensic and related facilities in State Forensic Laboratories (SFSLs), Setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO courts to dispose of cases pending trial under rape and POCSO Act, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মানব পাচার, বাণিজ্যিক যৌন শোষণ ও এ সংক্রান্ত অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় অনৈতিক পাচার (প্রতিরোধ) আইন, ১৯৫৬ প্রণয়ন করেছে সরকার
27 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২৬
জাতীয় রাজধানী এবং মহানগরগুলিতে কতজন মহিলা যৌন কর্মী হিসেবে কাজ করছেন, ভিক্ষাবৃত্তির জন্য কতজন মহিলাকে আটক করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কিত কোনও কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ভান্ডার নেই।
‘পুলিশ’ এবং ‘জনশৃঙ্খলা’ ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তপশিলি অনুসারে রাজ্য তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত। আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষা, নাগরিকদের জীবন ও সম্পত্তি সুরক্ষা, মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের তদন্ত ও বিচার- এই সবই সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দায়িত্ব।
ভারত সরকার মানব পাচার, বাণিজ্যিক যৌন শোষণ ও এ সংক্রান্ত অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় অনৈতিক পাচার (প্রতিরোধ) আইন, ১৯৫৬ প্রণয়ন করেছে। এই আইনে বাণিজ্যিক যৌন শোষণের প্রেক্ষিতে যৌন কর্মীর সংজ্ঞা নিরূপণ করা হয়েছে। যারা এই ধরনের শোষণে সহায়তা করে, প্ররোচনা দেয় বা এর থেকে লাভবান হয়, তাদের শাস্তির সংস্থানও এই আইনে রয়েছে।
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ‘মিশন শক্তি’ নামে যে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করেছে, তার লক্ষ্য হল দেশ জুড়ে মহিলা সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি আরও শক্তিশালী করা। মিশন শক্তির দুটি শাখা রয়েছে। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য ‘সম্বল’ এবং ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ‘সামর্থ্য’। সম্বলের আওতায় ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ও দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত মহিলাদের এক ছাদের নিচে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, আইনি সহায়তা, অস্থায়ী আশ্রয়, পুলিশি সহায়তা, মানসিক ও সামাজিক পরামর্শ- সব কিছুই এখানে পাওয়া যায়। সম্বলের আওতায় মহিলা হেল্পলাইন ১৮১-এর মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের পুলিশ, ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার, আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ ইত্যাদির সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। ২৪ ঘণ্টা এই হেল্পলাইন কাজ করে। এছাড়া মহিলাদের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কিত তথ্যও এখানে পাওয়া যায়। ৩৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই হেল্পলাইন চালু রয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে জরুরি সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা ইআরএসএস-১১২-এরও সংযোগ রয়েছে। মহিলাদের ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসন আরও জোরদার করতে মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ২০২৫ সালের ২২ জানুয়ারি মিশন শক্তির ড্যাশবোর্ড (https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/) চালু করেছে। এই ড্যাশবোর্ডে মানব পাচার বিরোধী ইউনিট সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সমন্বয়কারী আধিকারিকদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য রয়েছে। এই পোর্টালে প্রধান হেল্পলাইন নম্বরগুলিও একসঙ্গে রাখা হয়েছে। মিশন শক্তি ড্যাশবোর্ডের তথ্য মিশন শক্তি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমেও পাওয়া যায়।
ভারত সরকার মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ‘নির্ভয়া তহবিল’ নামে একটি বিশেষ তহবিল গঠন করেছে। এই তহবিল থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। ইআরএসএস ১১২, মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধ, আমেদাবাদ, বেঙ্গালুরু, চেন্নাই, দিল্লি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, লক্ষ্ণৌ এবং মুম্বই- দেশের এই ৮টি প্রধান শহরে নিরাপদ শহর প্রকল্প, থানাগুলিতে মহিলা সহায়তা ডেস্ক সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে এই তহবিল থেকে অর্থ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।