Ministry of Railways
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme Transforming 13 Railway Stations Across Delhi
Structural Works Completed at New Delhi, Safdarjung, Bijwasan and Delhi Cantt Stations
26 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations. So far, 1338 stations have been identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, out of which 13 stations are located in Delhi. The names of stations identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme in Delhi are as following:-
State
No. of Amrit Stations
Names of Amrit Stations
Delhi
13
Adarshnagar Delhi, Anand Vihar, Bijwasan, Delhi, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Shahadra, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Narela, New Delhi, Sabzi Mandi, Safdarjung, Tilak Bridge.
The activities for development at some of the stations located in Delhi are as given below:-
Safdarjang: The works for construction of signal & telecom building has been completed and it has been made operational. The works of station building have been completed and finishing works have been taken up. The structural works of operational building completed. The foundation and column erection of air concourse has been completed and launching of girders has been taken up. The work for construction of departure plaza canopy has been completed. The work for provision of platform shelter, improvement of circulation and approach road has been taken up.
Bijwasan: The structural work of station building and air concourse has been completed and finishing works have been taken up. The work for platform shelters has been taken up. The structural work of electrical sub-station has been completed and trench laying has been taken up. The structural work of sewage treatment plant and subway completed and finishing works have been taken up.
Delhi Cantt.: The structural work of east side station building (part 1) and the structural work of residential quarters have been completed. The structural works for east side station building (part 2), elevated road, arrival and departure concourse, finishing work of railway quarters, execution of external development, refurbishing of platform, overhead tank and finishing of east side station building (part 1) have been taken up.
Narela station: The works of platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking and divyangjan facilities have been taken up.
Subzi Mandi station: The works of new station building, platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking, divyangjan facilities, lift and 12 m Foot Over Bridge have been taken up.
Tilak Bridge station: The works of new station building, platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking, divyangjan facilities and lift have been taken up.
New Delhi: The work for provision of holding area at Ajmeri Gate side has been completed and the work for shifting of offices and passenger facilities for demolition of part station building at Paharganj side have also been completed. The works for construction of double basement at Paharganj side, foundation of elevated road have been taken up.
Stations taken up for Master planning are at various stages. Master planning is an iterative process requiring optimization and the time frame for such optimization cannot be indicated at this stage.
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The master planning, keeping in view the necessity at each station includes:-
• Improvement of access to station and circulating areas
• Integration of station with both sides of city
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets, sitting arrangement, water booths
• Provision of wider foot over bridge/air concourse commensurate with passenger traffic
• Provision of lift/escalators/ramp
• Improvement /Provision of platform surface and cover over platforms
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Parking areas, Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision of executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc.
The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
At Tughlakabad station, the works for provision of divyangjan facilities by providing tactile path, standard signages, parking, toilets end ramp have been sanctioned recently. The maintenance of roads within the railway premises is carried out from time to time. However, the maintenance of roads outside the railway boundary falls under the jurisdiction of State Government or local Authorities.
Further, development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and ongoing process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. Development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of a station are carried out based on category of station/condition/traffic handled etc.
Further, development/redevelopment/upgradation of Railway Stations is complex in nature involving safety of passengers & trains and requires various statutory clearances such as fire clearance, heritage, tree cutting, airport clearance etc. The progress also gets affected due to brown field related challenges such as shifting of utilities, (involving water/sewage lines, optical fiber cables, gas pipe lines, power/signal cables etc.) infringements, operation of trains without hindering passenger movement, speed restrictions due to works carried out in close proximity of high voltage power lines etc. and these factors affect the completion time. Therefore, no time frame can be indicated at this stage
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

रेल मंत्रालय
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत पूरी दिल्ली में 13 रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है
नई दिल्ली, सफदरजंग, बिजवासन और दिल्ली कैंट स्टेशनों पर संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा किया गया
26 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत पुनर्विकास के लिए अब तक 1338 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 13 स्टेशन दिल्ली में स्थित हैं। दिल्ली में अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए चिन्हित स्टेशनों के नाम इस प्रकार हैंः -
राज्य
अमृत स्टेशनों की संख्या
अमृत स्टेशनों के नाम
दिल्ली
13
आदर्शनगर दिल्ली, आनंद विहार, बिजवासन, दिल्ली, दिल्ली कैंट, दिल्ली सराय रोहिल्ला, दिल्ली शहादरा, हजरत निजामुद्दीन, नरेला, नई दिल्ली, सब्जी मंडी, सफदरजंग, तिलक ब्रिज
दिल्ली में स्थित कुछ स्टेशनों पर विकास के लिए गतिविधियां नीचे दी गई हैंः -
सफदरजंग: सिग्नल और टेलीकॉम बिल्डिंग के निर्माण का काम पूरा हो चुका है और इसे चालू कर दिया गया है। स्टेशन भवन का काम पूरा हो चुका है और फिनिशिंग का काम शुरू हो चुका है। परिचालन भवन का संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा हो गया है। एयर कॉनकोर्स की नींव और स्तंभ निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है और गर्डर्स की लॉन्चिंग शुरू कर दी गई है। डिपार्चर प्लाजा कैनोपी के निर्माण का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। प्लेटफार्म शेल्टर की व्यवस्था, सर्कुलेशन और एप्रोच रोड में सुधार का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
बिजवासन: स्टेशन भवन और एयर कॉनकोर्स का संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और परिष्करण कार्य शुरू कर दिया गया है। प्लेटफार्म शेल्टर का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। विद्युत सब-स्टेशन का संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है और खाई बिछाने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और सबवे का संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और परिष्करण कार्य शुरू कर दिया गया है।
दिल्ली कैंट: ईस्ट साइड स्टेशन भवन (भाग 1) का संरचनात्मक कार्य और आवासीय क्वार्टरों का संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। ईस्ट साइड स्टेशन बिल्डिंग (भाग 2), एलिवेटेड रोड, आगमन और प्रस्थान कॉनकोर्स, रेलवे क्वार्टर का फिनिशिंग कार्य, बाहरी विकास का निष्पादन, प्लेटफॉर्म, ओवरहेड टैंक का नवीनीकरण और ईस्ट साइड स्टेशन बिल्डिंग (भाग 1) की फिनिशिंग के लिए संरचनात्मक कार्य पूरे कर किए गए हैं।
नरेला स्टेशनः प्लेटफार्म शेल्टर, प्लेटफार्म सरफेसिंग, आधुनिक शौचालय, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, पार्किंग और दिव्यांगजन सुविधाओं का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
सब्जी मंडी स्टेशनः नए स्टेशन भवन, प्लेटफार्म शेल्टर, प्लेटफार्म सरफेसिंग, आधुनिक शौचालय, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, पार्किंग, दिव्यांगजन सुविधाएं, लिफ्ट और 12 मीटर फुट ओवर ब्रिज का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
तिलक ब्रिज स्टेशनः नए स्टेशन भवन, प्लेटफार्म शेल्टर, प्लेटफार्म सरफेसिंग, आधुनिक शौचालय, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, पार्किंग, दिव्यांगजन सुविधा और लिफ्ट का काम शुरू हो गया है।
नई दिल्ली: अजमेरी गेट साइड पर होल्डिंग एरिया के प्रावधान का काम पूरा हो चुका है और पहाड़गंज साइड में पार्ट स्टेशन बिल्डिंग को गिराने के लिए कार्यालयों और यात्री सुविधाओं को स्थानान्तरित करने का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है। पहाड़गंज साइड में डबल बेसमेंट के निर्माण, एलिवेटेड रोड की नींव का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
मास्टर प्लानिंग के लिए बनाए गए स्टेशन विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। मास्टर प्लानिंग एक पुनरावृत्तीय प्रक्रिया है जिसमें अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता होती है और इस स्तर पर ऐसे अनुकूलन के लिए समय सीमा का संकेत नहीं दिया जा सकता है।
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना में स्टेशनों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और चरणों में उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए मास्टर प्लानिंग में शामिल हैं:-
• स्टेशन और परिसंचारी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार
• शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ स्टेशन का एकीकरण
• स्टेशन भवन का सुधार
• प्रतीक्षालय कक्ष, शौचालय, बैठने की व्यवस्था, वाटर बूथ में सुधार
• यात्री यातायात के अनुरूप व्यापक फुट ओवर ब्रिज/एयर कॉनकोर्स का प्रावधान
• लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर/रैंप का प्रावधान
• प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की सतह और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर कवर का सुधार/प्रावधान
• ‘वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्टजैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क का प्रावधान
• पार्किंग क्षेत्र, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं
• बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली
• कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामांकित स्थान, भूनिर्माण आदि का प्रावधान।
इस योजना में टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान, आवश्यकता के अनुसार गिट्टी रहित पटरियों का प्रावधान, चरणबद्ध और व्यवहार्यता और लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेंटर के निर्माण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
तुगलकाबाद स्टेशन पर स्पर्श पथ, मानक साइनेज, पार्किंग, शौचालय रैंप प्रदान करके दिव्यांगजन सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के कार्यों को हाल ही में मंजूरी दी गई है। रेलवे परिसर के भीतर सड़कों का रखरखाव समय-समय पर किया जाता है। हालाँकि, रेलवे सीमा के बाहर सड़कों का रखरखाव राज्य सरकार या स्थानीय अधिकारियों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे पर स्टेशनों का विकास/पुनर्विकास/उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण एक सतत और लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है और इस संबंध में कार्य आवश्यकता के अनुसार किए जाते हैं, जो प्राथमिकता और धन की उपलब्धता के अधीन हैं। किसी स्टेशन का विकास/पुनर्विकास/उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण स्टेशन/स्थिति/यातायात संचालन आदि की श्रेणी के आधार पर किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास/पुनर्विकास/उन्नयन प्रकृति में जटिल है जिसमें यात्रियों और रेलगाडियों की सुरक्षा शामिल है और इसके लिए विभिन्न वैधानिक मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होती है जैसे कि अग्नि मंजूरी, विरासत, पेड़ काटने, हवाई अड्डे की मंजूरी आदि भूरे क्षेत्र से संबंधित चुनौतियों के कारण प्रगति भी प्रभावित होती है जैसे उपयोगिताओं का स्थानांतरण, (पानी/सीवेज लाइनें, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल, गैस पाइप लाइन, बिजली/सिग्नल केबल आदि शामिल हैं) उल्लंघन, यात्रियों की आवाजाही में बाधा डाले बिना रेलगाडियों का संचालन, उच्च वोल्टेज बिजली लाइनों के निकट किए गए कार्यों के कारण गति प्रतिबंध आदि कारक कार्य पूरा होने के समय को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए, इस स्तर पर कोई समय सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की जा सकती है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में सवालों के जवाब में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।