Ministry of Railways
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme Transforming 13 Railway Stations Across Delhi
Structural Works Completed at New Delhi, Safdarjung, Bijwasan and Delhi Cantt Stations
26 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations. So far, 1338 stations have been identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, out of which 13 stations are located in Delhi. The names of stations identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme in Delhi are as following:-
State
No. of Amrit Stations
Names of Amrit Stations
Delhi
13
Adarshnagar Delhi, Anand Vihar, Bijwasan, Delhi, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Shahadra, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Narela, New Delhi, Sabzi Mandi, Safdarjung, Tilak Bridge.
The activities for development at some of the stations located in Delhi are as given below:-
Safdarjang: The works for construction of signal & telecom building has been completed and it has been made operational. The works of station building have been completed and finishing works have been taken up. The structural works of operational building completed. The foundation and column erection of air concourse has been completed and launching of girders has been taken up. The work for construction of departure plaza canopy has been completed. The work for provision of platform shelter, improvement of circulation and approach road has been taken up.
Bijwasan: The structural work of station building and air concourse has been completed and finishing works have been taken up. The work for platform shelters has been taken up. The structural work of electrical sub-station has been completed and trench laying has been taken up. The structural work of sewage treatment plant and subway completed and finishing works have been taken up.
Delhi Cantt.: The structural work of east side station building (part 1) and the structural work of residential quarters have been completed. The structural works for east side station building (part 2), elevated road, arrival and departure concourse, finishing work of railway quarters, execution of external development, refurbishing of platform, overhead tank and finishing of east side station building (part 1) have been taken up.
Narela station: The works of platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking and divyangjan facilities have been taken up.
Subzi Mandi station: The works of new station building, platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking, divyangjan facilities, lift and 12 m Foot Over Bridge have been taken up.
Tilak Bridge station: The works of new station building, platform shelter, platform surfacing, modern toilet, circulating area, parking, divyangjan facilities and lift have been taken up.
New Delhi: The work for provision of holding area at Ajmeri Gate side has been completed and the work for shifting of offices and passenger facilities for demolition of part station building at Paharganj side have also been completed. The works for construction of double basement at Paharganj side, foundation of elevated road have been taken up.
Stations taken up for Master planning are at various stages. Master planning is an iterative process requiring optimization and the time frame for such optimization cannot be indicated at this stage.
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The master planning, keeping in view the necessity at each station includes:-
• Improvement of access to station and circulating areas
• Integration of station with both sides of city
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets, sitting arrangement, water booths
• Provision of wider foot over bridge/air concourse commensurate with passenger traffic
• Provision of lift/escalators/ramp
• Improvement /Provision of platform surface and cover over platforms
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Parking areas, Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision of executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc.
The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
At Tughlakabad station, the works for provision of divyangjan facilities by providing tactile path, standard signages, parking, toilets end ramp have been sanctioned recently. The maintenance of roads within the railway premises is carried out from time to time. However, the maintenance of roads outside the railway boundary falls under the jurisdiction of State Government or local Authorities.
Further, development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and ongoing process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. Development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of a station are carried out based on category of station/condition/traffic handled etc.
Further, development/redevelopment/upgradation of Railway Stations is complex in nature involving safety of passengers & trains and requires various statutory clearances such as fire clearance, heritage, tree cutting, airport clearance etc. The progress also gets affected due to brown field related challenges such as shifting of utilities, (involving water/sewage lines, optical fiber cables, gas pipe lines, power/signal cables etc.) infringements, operation of trains without hindering passenger movement, speed restrictions due to works carried out in close proximity of high voltage power lines etc. and these factors affect the completion time. Therefore, no time frame can be indicated at this stage
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم نےدہلی بھر میں 13 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کوکایاکلپ کیا
نئی دہلی، صفدرجنگ، بجواسن اور دہلی کینٹ اسٹیشنوں پر تعمیراتی کام مکمل
26 MAR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے اسٹیشنوں کی دوبارہ ترقی کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اب تک امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 1338 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 13 اسٹیشن دہلی میں واقع ہیں۔ دہلی میں امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے جن اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان کے نام درج ذیل ہیں
ریاست
امرت اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
امرت اسٹیشنوں کے نام
دہلی
13
آدرش نگر دہلی، آنند وہار، بجواسن، دہلی، دہلی کینٹ، دہلی سرائے روہیلا، دہلی شاہدرہ، حضرت نظام الدین، نریلا، نئی دہلی، سبزی منڈی، صفدرجنگ، تلک پل
دہلی میں واقع کچھ اسٹیشنوں پر ترقی کی سرگرمیاں حسب ذیل ہیں
صفدرجنگ: سگنل اینڈ ٹیلی کام کی عمارت کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کر کے اسے آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سٹیشن کی عمارت کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فنشنگ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ آپریشنل عمارت کے ڈھانچے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا۔ ایئر کنکورس کی بنیاد اور کالم کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی گئی ہے اور گرڈرز کی لانچنگ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیپارچر پلازہ کینوپی کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر کی فراہمی، گردش کی بہتری اور اپروچ روڈ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
بجواسن: اسٹیشن کی عمارت اور ایئر کنکورس کا ساختی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فنشنگ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم شیلٹرز کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ الیکٹریکل سب سٹیشن کا سٹرکچرل کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور کھدائی کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور سب وے کا سٹرکچرل کام مکمل اور فنشنگ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
دہلی کینٹ: ایسٹ سائیڈ اسٹیشن کی عمارت (حصہ اول) کا ساختی کام اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کا ساختی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ایسٹ سائیڈ اسٹیشن کی عمارت (حصہ دوئم)، ایلیویٹڈ روڈ، آمد اور روانگی کا راستہ، ریلوے کوارٹرز کی تکمیل کا کام، بیرونی ترقی کی تکمیل، پلیٹ فارم کی تجدید کاری، اوور ہیڈ ٹینک اور ایسٹ سائیڈ اسٹیشن کی عمارت (حصہ اول) کی فنشنگ کے لیے ساختی کام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
نریلا اسٹیشن: پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، پلیٹ فارم سرفیسنگ، جدید بیت الخلا، گردشی علاقہ، پارکنگ اور دیویانگجن کی سہولیات کے کام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
سبزی منڈی اسٹیشن: اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، پلیٹ فارم سرفیسنگ، جدید بیت الخلا، سرکولیٹنگ ایریا، پارکنگ، معذوروں کی سہولیات، لفٹ اور 12 میٹر فٹ اوور برج کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
تلک برج اسٹیشن: اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، پلیٹ فارم کی سرفیسنگ، جدید بیت الخلا، سرکولیٹنگ ایریا، پارکنگ، معذوروں کی سہولیات اور لفٹ کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی: اجمیری گیٹ سائیڈ پر ہولڈنگ ایریا کی فراہمی کا کام مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور پہاڑ گنج سائیڈ پر اسٹیشن کی عمارت کو گرانے کے لیے دفاتر اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کی منتقلی کا کام بھی مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ پہاڑ گنج سائیڈ پر ڈبل بیسمنٹ کی تعمیر، ایلیویٹڈ روڈ کی بنیاد کے کام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ماسٹر پلاننگ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اسٹیشن مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ماسٹر پلاننگ ایک تکراری عمل ہے جس میں اصلاح کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس مرحلے پر اس طرح کی اصلاح کے لیے ٹائم فریم کی نشاندہی نہیں کی جا سکتی۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مسلسل بنیادوں پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں اسٹیشنوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری اور مرحلہ وار ان پر عمل درآمد شامل ہے۔ ہر اسٹیشن کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ماسٹر پلاننگ میں شامل ہیں:-
اسٹیشن اور گردشی علاقوں تک رسائی میں بہتری
سٹیشن کا شہر کے دونوں اطراف کے ساتھ انضمام
اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی بہتری
ویٹنگ ہال، بیت الخلاء، بیٹھنے کا انتظام، پانی کے بوتھس کی بہتری
مسافروں کی ٹریفک کے مطابق وسیع فٹ اوور برج/ایئر کنکورس کی فراہمی
لفٹ/ایسکلیٹرز/ریمپ کی فراہمی
پلیٹ فارم کی سطح اور پلیٹ فارم پر کور کی بہتری/فراہم
ون سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ‘ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے کیوسک کی فراہمی
پارکنگ ایریاز، ملٹی موڈل انضمام
معذوروں جنوں کے لیے سہولیات
مسافروں کی معلومات کا بہتر نظام
ایگزیکٹو لاؤنجز، بزنس میٹنگز، لینڈ سکیپنگ وغیرہ کے لیے نامزد جگہوں کی فراہمی۔
اس اسکیم میں پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل، ضرورت کے مطابق بیلسٹ لیس ٹریکس وغیرہ کی فراہمی، مرحلہ وار اور فزیبلٹی اور طویل مدتی میں سٹیشن پر سٹی سینٹر کی تخلیق کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
تغلق آباد اسٹیشن پر، معذوروں کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے کاموں کو حال ہی میں منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے ٹکٹائل پاتھ، معیاری اشارے، پارکنگ، بیت الخلا کے اختتامی ریمپ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے احاطے کے اندر سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کا کام وقتاً فوقتاً کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ریلوے کی حدود سے باہر سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومت یا مقامی حکام کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، بھارتیہ ریلوے پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/دوبارہ ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کام ضرورت کے مطابق کیے جاتے ہیں، جو کہ باہمی ترجیح اور فنڈز کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی ترقی/دوبارہ ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری اسٹیشن/حالات/ٹریفک ہینڈل وغیرہ کے زمرے کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/دوبارہ ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن فطرت میں پیچیدہ ہے جس میں مسافروں اور ٹرینوں کی حفاظت شامل ہے اور اس کے لیے مختلف قانونی منظوریوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جیسے فائر کلیئرنس، ہیریٹیج، درختوں کی کٹائی، ہوائی اڈے کی کلیئرنس وغیرہ۔ براؤن فیلڈ سے متعلقہ چیلنجز جیسے یوٹیلیٹیز کی شفٹنگ، ایبل گیس/ایبل گیس پائپ لائنز شامل ہیں۔ لائنز، پاور/سگنل کیبلز وغیرہ) کی خلاف ورزیاں، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹ کے بغیر ٹرینوں کا آپریشن، ہائی وولٹیج پاور لائنوں کے قریب ہونے والے کاموں کی وجہ سے رفتار کی پابندی وغیرہ اور یہ عوامل تکمیل کے وقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا، اس مرحلے پر کوئی ٹائم فریم اشارہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔