جل شکتی وزارت
محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے سکریٹری وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے تلنگانہ میں ریاستی آبی سکریٹریوں کی علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
کانفرنس میں جاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور آبی شعبے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
26 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، سکریٹری محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی و گنگا احیاء (وزارت جل شکتی)، نے تلنگانہ کے ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ایچ آر ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منعقدہ علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، لکشدیپ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے آبی وسائل کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی دہلی سے محکمہ کے افسران اور اس سے وابستہ 15 بڑی تنظیموں کے سربراہان بھی شریک ہوئے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا، متعلقہ تنظیموں کے کام کا تجزیہ کرنا، ریاستوں کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنا اور بین الریاستی امور پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کے ذریعے مرکز و ریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
اجلاس کے دوران ریاستی حکام نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں اسکیموں کی پیش رفت، مرکزی حکومت سے توقعات اور درپیش رکاوٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سکریٹری نے جاری منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل اور مرکز و ریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں موجود خلا کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ ترجیحی منصوبے مقررہ وقت میں مکمل ہو سکیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور کے لیے اسکیموں کی نظرثانی اور اصلاحات کے عمل میں فعال حصہ لیں۔
کانفرنس میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی، تلچھٹ کے انتظام، ساحلی علاقوں میں نمکیات کے پھیلاؤ، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ اور “جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری” جیسے اہم موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ان اہم ہدایات پر ترجیحی بنیادوں پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اختتامی کلمات میں سکریٹری نے اس اجلاس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے آبی وسائل کی پائیدار اور مؤثر ترقی کے لیے مربوط حکمتِ عملی وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے مکمل تعاون جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Shri V L Kantha Rao Chairs Regional Conference of State Water Secretaries in Telangana
Conference reviews implementation of ongoing schemes and discusses measures to strengthen Centre-State coordination in water sector
26 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, chaired the Regional State Water Secretaries Conference held at Dr. MCR HRD Institute of Telangana which brought together senior officers from the Water Resources Departments of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands together at a single platform to discuss wide array of matters pertaining to the water sector. Officials of DoWR, RD&GR, New Delhi and 15 heads of major organizations of the department also participated in the daylong conference.
Key objectives of the conference encompassed review of the implementation of ongoing schemes of the department in the participating States/UTs; works done by the organizations of the Department in these States, understanding concerns of the States/UTs with respect to ongoing schemes/projects and inter -state matters; and detailed deliberations on these aspects to further strengthen thrust areas of Centre-State co-ordination and partnerships.
During the conference, State Govt. officials illustrated the scheme implementation status, expectations from the Government of India and related bottlenecks in respective states/UTs in the field of water resources. The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR underpinned the need for timely completion of ongoing projects and to reduce the gaps in Centre-state coordination to ensure time-bound progress of priority works. He called upon the States/UTs to participate in revision and reformation of schemes of DoWR, RD &GR for next FC cycle.
Apart from the regular ongoing schemes, discussions also took place on Flood forecasting activities and adoption of advisories issued by the DoWR, RD & GR by the States/UTs on Sediment Management, Salinity Ingress in Coastal areas, implementation of the provisions of Dam Safey Act, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari among others. Participating states/UTs were requested to streamline implementation of these critical advisories on priority basis.
In his concluding remarks, the Secretary reiterated the significance of the meeting in formulating and executing integrated strategies for sustainable and effective development of water resources in the region. He reaffirmed the department's commitment to providing comprehensive support for the planning, development, and management of water resources projects/schemes across the Country.