Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Shri V L Kantha Rao Chairs Regional Conference of State Water Secretaries in Telangana
Conference reviews implementation of ongoing schemes and discusses measures to strengthen Centre-State coordination in water sector
26 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, chaired the Regional State Water Secretaries Conference held at Dr. MCR HRD Institute of Telangana which brought together senior officers from the Water Resources Departments of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands together at a single platform to discuss wide array of matters pertaining to the water sector. Officials of DoWR, RD&GR, New Delhi and 15 heads of major organizations of the department also participated in the daylong conference.
Key objectives of the conference encompassed review of the implementation of ongoing schemes of the department in the participating States/UTs; works done by the organizations of the Department in these States, understanding concerns of the States/UTs with respect to ongoing schemes/projects and inter -state matters; and detailed deliberations on these aspects to further strengthen thrust areas of Centre-State co-ordination and partnerships.
During the conference, State Govt. officials illustrated the scheme implementation status, expectations from the Government of India and related bottlenecks in respective states/UTs in the field of water resources. The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR underpinned the need for timely completion of ongoing projects and to reduce the gaps in Centre-state coordination to ensure time-bound progress of priority works. He called upon the States/UTs to participate in revision and reformation of schemes of DoWR, RD &GR for next FC cycle.
Apart from the regular ongoing schemes, discussions also took place on Flood forecasting activities and adoption of advisories issued by the DoWR, RD & GR by the States/UTs on Sediment Management, Salinity Ingress in Coastal areas, implementation of the provisions of Dam Safey Act, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari among others. Participating states/UTs were requested to streamline implementation of these critical advisories on priority basis.
In his concluding remarks, the Secretary reiterated the significance of the meeting in formulating and executing integrated strategies for sustainable and effective development of water resources in the region. He reaffirmed the department's commitment to providing comprehensive support for the planning, development, and management of water resources projects/schemes across the Country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांता राव ने तेलंगाना में राज्य जल सचिवों के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
सम्मेलन में चल रही योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई और जल क्षेत्र में केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई
26 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांता राव ने तेलंगाना के डॉ. एमसीआर मानव संसाधन विकास संस्थान में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय राज्य जल सचिवों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु के जल संसाधन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। केरल, पुदुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जल क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच पर एक साथ उपस्थित हुए। दिन भर चलने वाले सम्मेलन में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, नई दिल्ली के अधिकारियों और विभाग के 15 प्रमुख संगठनों के प्रमुख शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में शामिल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विभाग की चल रही योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा शामिल थी; इन राज्यों में विभाग के संगठनों द्वारा किए गए कार्य, चल रही योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं और अंतर-राज्यीय मामलों के संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की चिंताओं को समझना; और केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय और साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को और मजबूत करने के लिए इन पहलुओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने योजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, केंद्र सरकार से अपेक्षाओं और जल संसाधन के क्षेत्र में संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित बाधाओं का वर्णन किया। जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव ने प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों की समयबद्ध प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रही परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने और केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय में अंतराल को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अगले वित्त आयोग चक्र के लिए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की योजनाओं के संशोधन और सुधार में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
नियमित रूप से चल रही योजनाओं के अलावा, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान गतिविधियों और तलछट प्रबंधन, तटीय क्षेत्रों में लवणता के प्रवेश, बांध सुरक्षित अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन, जल संचय जनभागीदारी सहित अन्य पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर द्वारा जारी सलाह को अपनाने पर भी चर्चा हुई। शामिल होने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इन महत्वपूर्ण सलाहों के कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित करने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
सचिव ने समापन भाषण में क्षेत्र में जल संसाधनों के सतत और प्रभावी विकास के लिए एकीकृत रणनीति तैयार करने और क्रियान्वित करने में बैठक के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने देश भर में जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं की योजना, विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।