Ministry of Finance
National Housing Bank launches Gruh Sugam Portal focusing on Defence, Paramilitary & Government Personnel
Gruh Sugam Portal a pathbreaking digital initiative to streamline the home loan process, enhance transparency and foster affordability
26 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Housing Bank (NHB), the apex agency established by Government of India to promote cost effective housing finance system, has launched the Gruh Sugam Portal. The portal enables Defence / Government personnel to avail home loans with ease from the location of their posting.
This portal will accelerate digital lending adoption and financial inclusion. It will facilitate increased home ownership through improved access to housing loans, strengthening the mission of promoting affordable and sustainable housing finance
Salient features of the portal:
• Defence Personnel, Members of Paramilitary Forces, Government Employees (State and Central) can apply for housing loans digitally through their respective administrative units. No need to visit the banks and financial institutions for loan approvals and processing.
• Unified Digital Marketplace which enables market transparency and discovery of best suited offer.
• Seamless digital integration with NHB and lending institutions to ensure ease of operations
• Enhanced Loan Processing Efficiency
• Grievance Redressal and Consumer Protection
• Online Chat facility for quick query resolution
Impact:
The portal enables registration by the government entity for accessing the facilities of the portal. It also facilitates the registration and application by defence / paramilitary / Govt. Staff though their respective administrative units. The employees register their request for a housing loan with minimal data, which is then relayed to the registered lending institutions. The lending institutions will provide their best offer which can be compared and accepted by the loan applicant. This will improve ease of accessing home loan facility, especially by the defence / paramilitary forces from remote locations also, thereby increasing affordable home ownership in the country.
The portal can be accessed using the URL: https://gruhsugam.nhbonline.org.in/

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गृहनिर्माण बँकेने संरक्षण, निमलष्कर आणि सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुविधेसाठी 'गृह सुगम' पोर्टल केले सुरू
26 MAR 2026 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मार्च 2026
किफायतशीर गृह वित्त प्रणालीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने स्थापन केलेली सर्वोच्च संस्था, राष्ट्रीय गृहनिर्माण बँकेच्या वतीने (एनएचबी) 'गृह सुगम' पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे. या पोर्टलव्दारे संरक्षण, निमलष्कर आणि सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या नियुक्तीच्या ठिकाणाहून सहजपणे गृहकर्ज मिळवणे आता शक्य होणार आहे.
या पोर्टलमुळे डिजिटल कर्जपुरवठा आणि आर्थिक समावेशनाला गती मिळेल. यामुळे गृहकर्जाची उपलब्धता सुधारून स्वमालकीचे घर करण्यासाठी मदत होईल, त्याचबरोबर परवडणाऱ्या आणि शाश्वत गृह वित्तपुरवठ्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे ध्येय अधिक सक्षमपणे साध्य करता येईल.
पोर्टलची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:
• संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचारी, निमलष्करी दलाचे सदस्य आणि सरकारी कर्मचारी वर्ग (राज्य आणि केंद्र) आपापल्या प्रशासकीय विभागामार्फत डिजिटल पद्धतीने गृहकर्जासाठी अर्ज करू शकतात. कर्ज मंजुरी आणि प्रक्रियेसाठी बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांना भेट देण्याची गरज नाही.
• एकीकृत डिजिटल बाजारपेठेमुळे पारदर्शकता आणि सर्वोत्तम अनुकूल ‘ऑफर’ शोधण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
• कामकाजात सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एनएचबी आणि कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांसोबत अखंड डिजिटल एकीकरण
• कर्ज प्रक्रिया अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने होईल.
• तक्रार निवारण आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण शक्य.
• प्रश्नांच्या त्वरित निराकरणासाठी ‘ऑनलाइन’ संवाद सुविधा
परिणाम :
सरकारी संस्था पोर्टलच्या सुविधा वापरण्यासाठी नोंदणी करण्यास सक्षम आहेत. तसेच, संरक्षण दल / निमलष्करी दल / सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित प्रशासकीय विभागांमार्फत नोंदणी आणि अर्ज करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे. कर्मचारी किमान माहितीसह गृहकर्जासाठी त्यांच्या विनंतीची नोंदणी करू शकतील. यानंतर नोंदणीकृत कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांकडे ही माहिती पाठवली जाईल. कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्था त्यांची सर्वोत्तम ‘ऑफर’ देतील, आणि त्यासंबंधी तुलना करून अर्जदार ती स्वीकारू शकतो. यामुळे, विशेषतः दुर्गम भागामध्‍ये कार्यरत असलेल्या संरक्षण दल / निमलष्करी दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना गृहकर्ज सुविधा मिळवणे सोपे होईल. यामुळे देशात परवडणाऱ्या घरांची खरेदी होवून कर्मचारी घराचे मालक बनू शकतील.
संकेतस्थळ: https://gruhsugam.nhbonline.org.in/