Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA AND NLUJA, ASSAM LAUNCH LL.M. PROGRAMME IN CORPORATE LAW AND MANAGEMENT
26 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, formally launched the LL.M. in Corporate Law and Management, a two-year, fully residential programme, on 24th March 2026 at Kartavya Bhawan–I, New Delhi. The programme will be jointly offered by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the National Law University and Judicial Academy Assam.
The launch event was attended by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof. K. V. S. Sarma, Vice Chancellor, NLUJAA; Shri Shantanu Mitra, Senior Economic Advisor, MCA; Shri Shekhar Srivastava, Deputy Secretary, MCA; Shri Gunajit Roy Choudhury, Registrar, NLUJAA; Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, CAO; Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy, IICA;, IICA; and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA, along with senior faculty members and officials from both institutions.
Addressing the gathering, the Secretary, MCA, commended IICA and NLUJAA for successfully conceptualizing and launching a highly specialized master’s programme in corporate law within a very short span of time and it would serve as landmark initiative since the inauguration of the Northeastern Centre of IICA by Hon’ble Finance Minister.
She highlighted that the structure of the programme is thoughtfully designed and draws strength from the MCA’s regulatory architecture and will enable students to gain hands-on exposure to industry experts, policymakers, and regulators.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, remarked that the two year programme has been uniquely designed to strengthen professional competencies in corporate law, governance, and regulatory frameworks. He underlined its importance in equipping students—especially from the North-Eastern region—with both academic rigor and practical insights aligned with the evolving corporate landscape.
Prof. K. V. S. Sarma, Vice Chancellor, NLUJAA, stated that the programme aims to integrate legal education with managerial and compliance-oriented perspectives. He acknowledged the support of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and appreciated the collaborative efforts of IICA leadership, faculty, and institutional partners in shaping this initiative.
The LL.M. programme is designed as a two-year, full-time residential course comprising 54 credits spread across four semesters, with academic engagement shared between the campuses of IICA and NLUJA Assam, the first year of the course shall be conducted at NLUJAA and second year of the course shall be conducted at IICA Campus, IMT Manesar.
The programme will initially offer 60 seats per batch. The application process will commence on 24th March 2026 and remain open until 24th June 2026. The academic session is scheduled to begin on 10th August 2026 at the NLUJA Assam campus. Interested candidates may submit their applications online through the official website of NLUJA Assam.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਯੂਜੇਏ, ਅਸਮ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
26 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਤੀ ਗੌੜ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ-1, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ, ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ (ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ; ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇਵੀਐਸ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏਏ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂ ਮਿੱਤਰਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਐਮਸੀਏ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਐਮਸੀਏ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਣਜੀਤ ਰਾਏ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ, ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏਏ; ਕਰਨਲ ਅਮਨਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਸੀਏਓ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਕਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਮੁਖੀ, ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਇਨਸੋਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਬੈਂਕਰਪਸੀ, ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ; ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਪਾਯਲਾ ਨਾਰਾਯਣ ਰਾਓ, ਮੁਖੀ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲਾਅ, ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ, ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐਮਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏਏ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੋਚ-ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਮਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏਏ (NLUJAA) ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕੇਵੀਐਸ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ-ਮੁਖੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਲਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ, ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸਮੈਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 54 ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਲ ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਾਲ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਆਈਐਮਟੀ ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੈਚ 60 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਛੁੱਕ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਐਨਐਲਯੂਜੇਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।