Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA AND NLUJA, ASSAM LAUNCH LL.M. PROGRAMME IN CORPORATE LAW AND MANAGEMENT
26 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, formally launched the LL.M. in Corporate Law and Management, a two-year, fully residential programme, on 24th March 2026 at Kartavya Bhawan–I, New Delhi. The programme will be jointly offered by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the National Law University and Judicial Academy Assam.
The launch event was attended by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof. K. V. S. Sarma, Vice Chancellor, NLUJAA; Shri Shantanu Mitra, Senior Economic Advisor, MCA; Shri Shekhar Srivastava, Deputy Secretary, MCA; Shri Gunajit Roy Choudhury, Registrar, NLUJAA; Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, CAO; Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy, IICA;, IICA; and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA, along with senior faculty members and officials from both institutions.
Addressing the gathering, the Secretary, MCA, commended IICA and NLUJAA for successfully conceptualizing and launching a highly specialized master’s programme in corporate law within a very short span of time and it would serve as landmark initiative since the inauguration of the Northeastern Centre of IICA by Hon’ble Finance Minister.
She highlighted that the structure of the programme is thoughtfully designed and draws strength from the MCA’s regulatory architecture and will enable students to gain hands-on exposure to industry experts, policymakers, and regulators.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA, remarked that the two year programme has been uniquely designed to strengthen professional competencies in corporate law, governance, and regulatory frameworks. He underlined its importance in equipping students—especially from the North-Eastern region—with both academic rigor and practical insights aligned with the evolving corporate landscape.
Prof. K. V. S. Sarma, Vice Chancellor, NLUJAA, stated that the programme aims to integrate legal education with managerial and compliance-oriented perspectives. He acknowledged the support of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and appreciated the collaborative efforts of IICA leadership, faculty, and institutional partners in shaping this initiative.
The LL.M. programme is designed as a two-year, full-time residential course comprising 54 credits spread across four semesters, with academic engagement shared between the campuses of IICA and NLUJA Assam, the first year of the course shall be conducted at NLUJAA and second year of the course shall be conducted at IICA Campus, IMT Manesar.
The programme will initially offer 60 seats per batch. The application process will commence on 24th March 2026 and remain open until 24th June 2026. The academic session is scheduled to begin on 10th August 2026 at the NLUJA Assam campus. Interested candidates may submit their applications online through the official website of NLUJA Assam.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ معاملات کے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی سی اے) اور قومی قانون یونیورسٹی اور جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، آسام (این ایل یو جے اے) نے کارپوریٹ قانون اور انتظام میں ایل ایل ایم پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
26 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ دیپتی گور مکھرجی، سکریٹری، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، حکومت ہند نے 24 مارچ 2026 کو کرتویہ بھون–I، نئی دہلی میں کارپوریٹ لا اینڈ مینجمنٹ میں ایل ایل ایم کے دو سالہ مکمل رہائشی پروگرام کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروگرام مشترکہ طور پر کارپوریٹ معاملات کے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی سی اے) اور نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی اینڈ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، آسام (این ایل یو جے اے) کی جانب سے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں متعدد معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں گیانیشور کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل و سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے؛ پروفیسر کے وی ایس شرما، وائس چانسلر، این ایل یو جے اے؛ شانتنو مترا، سینئر اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور؛ شیکھر سریواستو، ڈپٹی سیکریٹری؛ گناجیت رائے چودھری، رجسٹرار، این ایل یو جے اے؛ کرنل امن دیپ سنگھ پوری، چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر؛ سدھاکر شکلا، ہیڈ سینٹر فار انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی، آئی آئی سی اے؛ اور ڈاکٹر پیلا نارائن راؤ، ہیڈ اسکول آف کارپوریٹ لا، آئی آئی سی اے شامل تھے۔ اس موقع پر دونوں اداروں کے سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور نے آئی آئی سی اے اور این ایل یو جے اے آسام کی اس بات پر ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے انتہائی مختصر وقت میں کارپوریٹ قانون میں ایک اعلیٰ تخصصی ماسٹرز پروگرام کو تصور دے کر کامیابی سے شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام مالیاتی وزیر کی جانب سے آئی آئی سی اے کے شمال مشرقی مرکز کے افتتاح کے بعد ایک سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اس پروگرام کا ڈھانچہ نہایت سوچ سمجھ کر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے انضباطی نظام سے تقویت حاصل کرتا ہے اور طلبہ کو صنعت کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
گیانیشور کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل و سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے نے کہا کہ یہ دو سالہ پروگرام کارپوریٹ لا، گورننس اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے منفرد انداز میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کے طلبہ کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام تعلیمی معیار اور عملی بصیرت دونوں فراہم کرے گا، جو بدلتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ ماحول کے مطابق ہے۔
پروفیسر کے وی ایس شرما، وائس چانسلر، این ایل یو جے اے نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد قانونی تعلیم کو انتظامی اور ضابطہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے تعاون کو سراہا اور آئی آئی سی اے کی قیادت، فیکلٹی اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کاوشوں کو اس اہم اقدام کی تشکیل میں کلیدی قرار دیا۔
ایل ایل ایم پروگرام کو دو سالہ مکمل وقتی رہائشی کورس کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جس میں 54 کریڈٹس شامل ہیں اور یہ چار سمسٹروں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ تعلیمی سرگرمیاں آئی آئی سی اے اور این ایل یو جے اے آسام دونوں کے کیمپسز میں انجام پائیں گی۔ کورس کا پہلا سال این ایل یو جے اے آسام میں جبکہ دوسرا سال آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس، آئی ایم ٹی مانیسر میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام میں ابتدائی طور پر ہر بیچ کے لیے 60 نشستیں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ درخواست دینے کا عمل 24 مارچ 2026 سے شروع ہو چکا ہے اور 24 جون 2026 تک جاری رہے گا۔ تعلیمی سیشن کا آغاز 10 اگست 2026 کو این ایل یو جے اے آسام کیمپس میں ہوگا۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدوار اپنی درخواستیں آن لائن این ایل یو جے اے آسام کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔