Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New Highway to Open Doors for Buddha’s Sacred Places in Shravasti
26 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shravasti district in Uttar Pradesh holds immense spiritual and historical importance in the Buddhist world. It is believed to be one of the places where Lord Buddha spent several monsoon seasons and delivered many of his teachings. Shravasti attracts scholars, spiritual seekers, and international visitors interested in India’s rich Buddhist heritage.
In a major step to strengthen connectivity to this globally revered Buddhist destination, the Union Cabinet has approved the construction of a 4-lane, access-controlled Barabanki–Bahraich section of National Highway 927. The project is expected to significantly improve travel access to Shravasti district and unlock new opportunities for tourism-driven economic growth across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Despite its global significance, Shravasti has long faced connectivity challenges that limited its full tourism potential. The newly approved 101.5-kilometre Barabanki–Bahraich highway is expected to change this scenario by providing faster, safer, and more efficient road connectivity to the region. Designed as an access-controlled highway, the project will significantly enhance travel efficiency by increasing average vehicle speeds from 40 kmph to 80 kmph and reducing travel time between Barabanki and Bahraich by nearly 50% — from about 150 minutes to 75 minutes.
Improved connectivity is expected to play a transformative role in attracting both domestic and international Buddhist tourists. Countries such as Thailand, Sri Lanka, Japan, and Myanmar share deep spiritual connections with Buddhist heritage sites in India, and improved access to Shravasti is likely to encourage more pilgrims from these nations to visit. The highway will also enhance multi-modal connectivity by linking key highways, railway stations, airports, and logistics hubs across the region, ensuring smoother and more reliable travel for visitors.
The growth of Buddhist tourism in Shravasti is expected to generate significant economic opportunities for local communities. Improved road connectivity will also help in reducing congestion and enhancing overall travel comfort and safety for visitors.
Key Highlights of the Project
1. Project: 4-Lane Access-Controlled NH-927 (Barabanki–Bahraich Stretch)
2. Length: 101.51 km
3. Total Capital Cost: ₹6,969.04 crore
4. Mode of Execution: Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
5. Major Highway Connections: NH-27, NH-330B, NH-730
6. State Highways Linked: SH-13, SH-30B
7. Key Connectivity:
Airports: Lucknow, Shravasti
Railway Stations: Barabanki, Rasauli, Jangirabad, Rafinagar, Bindaura, Burhwal, Chowkaghat, Ghaghraghat, Jarwal, and Bahraich
Land Port: Rupaidiha Land Port
1. Nodes Connected:
3 Economic Nodes (including SEZ & Mega Food Parks), 2 Social Nodes (aspirational districts), 12 Logistics Nodes
2. Major Towns Covered:
Barabanki, Ramnagar, Jarwal, Kaisarganj, Fakharpur, Bahraich
3. Employment Generation:
36.54 lakh person-days (direct) & 43.04 lakh person-days (indirect)

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রাবস্তীতে বুদ্ধের পবিত্র স্থানগুলির দ্বার উন্মোচনে নতুন মহাসড়ক
26 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিতে উত্তরপ্রদেশের শ্রাবস্তী জেলা অপরিসীম আধ্যাত্মিক ও ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব বহন করে। এখানেই ভগবান বুদ্ধ বেশ কিছু বছর থেকেছেন এবং তাঁর বহু উপদেশ প্রদান করেছেন বলে মনে করা হয়। ভারতে সমৃদ্ধ বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যে আগ্রহী পণ্ডিত, আধ্যাত্মিক অন্বেষণকারী এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের কাছে শ্রাবস্তীর আকর্ষণ অমোঘ।
এই বৌদ্ধ পর্যটন স্থলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৯২৭-এর বারাবাঁকি – বাহরাইচ অংশে চার লেনের প্রবেশাধিকার নিয়ন্ত্রিত একটি নির্মাণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে শ্রাবস্তী জেলায় যাতায়াতের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়বে এবং পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশ জুড়ে পর্যটন চালিত অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে নতুন সুযোগের দ্বার খুলে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ভাবে সমাদৃত হওয়া সত্ত্বেও শ্রাবস্তীর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা খুব একটা ভালো নয়। এর ফলে এর পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারও সম্ভব হয়নি। ১০১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বারাবাঁকি – বাহরাইচ মহাসড়কের অনুমোদন এই ছবিটা বদলে দেবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে এখানকার যানবাহনের গড় গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ৪০ কিলোমিটার থেকে বেড়ে ৮০ কিলোমিটার হবে এবং বারাবাঁকি ও বাহরাইচের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় ১৫০ মিনিট থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ কমে ৭৫ মিনিটে নেমে আসবে।
থাইল্যান্ড, শ্রীলঙ্কা, জাপান এবং মায়ানমারের মত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। শ্রাবস্তীর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হলে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক পর্যটক ভারতে আসবেন। এই মহাসড়ক ওই অঞ্চলের অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সড়ক, রেল স্টেশন, বিমানবন্দর ও লজিস্টিক হাবগুলিকে যুক্ত করে বহুমুখী সংযোগ ব্যবস্থাকেও উন্নত করবে।
শ্রাবস্তীতে বৌদ্ধ পর্যটনের বিকাশ স্থানীয় মানুষের জন্য অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ সুবিধা বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। উন্নত সড়ক যোগযোগ ব্যবস্থা যানজট কমাতে এবং পর্যটকদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও নিরাপত্তা বাড়াতেও সহায়ক হবে।
প্রকল্পের মূল বিষয়গুলি :
১. প্রকল্প : চার লেনের প্রবেশাধিকার নিয়ন্ত্রিত জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৯২৭ (বারাবাঁকি - বাহরাইচ অংশ)
২. দৈর্ঘ্য : ১০১.৫১ কিলোমিটার
৩. মোট মূলধনী খরচ : ৬,৯৬৯.০৪ কোটি টাকা
৪. কাজ সম্পাদনের মাধ্যম : হাইব্রিড অ্যানুইটি মোড (এইচএএম)
৫. প্রধান মহাসড়কগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ : জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ২৭, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৩৩০ বি, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৭৩০
৬. রাজ্য মহাসড়কের সংযোগ : রাজ্য মহাসড় ১৩, রাজ্য মহাসড়ক ৩০ বি
৭. প্রধান সংযোগ স্থল
বিমানবন্দর : লক্ষ্মৌ, শ্রাবস্তী
রেলস্টেশন : বারাবাঁকি, রসৌলি, জাঙ্গিরাবাদ, রফিনগর, বিন্দাউরা, বারওয়াল, চৌকাঘাট, ঘাঘরাঘাট, জারওয়াল, বাহরাইচ
ভূমি বন্দর : রূপাইডিহা ভূমি বন্দর
৮. সূত্র সংযোগ : ৩ টি অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্র (বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল ও মেগা ফুড পার্ক সহ), ২ টি সামাজিক কেন্দ্র (উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা), ১২ টি লজিস্টিক কেন্দ্র
৯. প্রধান শহর : বারাবাঁকি, রামনগর, জারওয়াল, কায়সারগঞ্জ, ফখরপুর, বাহরাইচ
১০. কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি : ৩৬.৫৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক দিবস (প্রত্যক্ষ) এবং ৪৩.০৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক দিবস (পরোক্ষ)