Ministry of Science & Technology
India to scale up critical mineral exploration and build strong domestic value chains to reduce import dependence and meet strategic needs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
'National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust' (NMET) Governing Body Meeting reviews critical mineral exploration, calls for faster pace, startup participation, and stronger domestic supply chains
Involving MPs and MLAs in exploration areas can improve ground-level coordination, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Role of scientific institutions like CSIR–IMMT and DAE crucial in mineral sector advancement: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
“India is in the process of scaling up exploration of critical minerals, creating a startup-driven mining ecosystem and building strong domestic value chains to reduce import dependence,” said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the Governing Body meeting of the "National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust" (NMET), held at GPOA Complex, Dr Jitendra Singh set out key priorities to accelerate exploration, strengthen domestic capacity and expand participation in the critical minerals sector.
The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Coal and Mines & Chairman, Governing Body, National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Mines, Director of CSIR–Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR–IMMT), Director of the Atomic Minerals Directorate, representatives of the Department of Atomic Energy, officials of exploration agencies, and representatives from State Governments including Rajasthan, Telangana and Maharashtra.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the pace of exploration, particularly for lithium and other critical minerals, needs to align with emerging global demand and India’s strategic requirements. He referred to ongoing work in regions such as the Siwana belt in Rajasthan and the Salal–Haimna block in Jammu & Kashmir, and called for expanding indigenous exploration efforts across more potential zones.
The Minister said that India must create a conducive environment for Indian companies and startups to enter the mining and critical minerals sector. Referring to the success of the biotechnology startup ecosystem, he added that similar institutional support, targeted incentives, and handholding mechanisms can enable innovation in mining technologies and exploration methods.
The Minister said that building capacity in private exploration agencies is essential for long-term growth of the sector. He called for strengthening the role of Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs), improving access to technology and finance, and ensuring faster project approvals so that private participation expands in a meaningful manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that faster approvals, better procurement systems, and timely pre-exploration clearances are necessary to maintain momentum in exploration activities. He also said that issues related to forest clearances continue to affect timelines in several projects and require coordinated efforts for resolution.
On local engagement, the Minister said that elected representatives, including Members of Parliament and State Legislators, may be associated in areas where exploration is underway. This, he said, will help build awareness among local communities and facilitate smoother implementation of projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that reducing dependence on imports requires development of end-to-end domestic supply chains, including processing and value addition. He referred to ongoing efforts to establish processing capabilities in states such as Maharashtra, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, which are expected to strengthen India’s position in global mineral supply chains.
The Minister added that international cooperation may be explored for access to advanced technologies and expertise, while maintaining focus on indigenous technology development through institutions such as CSIR–IMMT and the Department of Atomic Energy.
Reviewing the functioning of NMET, Dr Jitendra Singh discussed annual plans, project approvals, funding support, and institutional mechanisms aimed at improving efficiency and outcomes. He said that NMET must continue to support innovation, facilitate exploration agencies, incentivise states and promote pilot projects for recovery of critical minerals. He also said that awareness in exploration areas is important so that local communities understand the long-term benefits of mineral development.
Speaking on the occasion, G. Kishan Reddy said that critical minerals will play a key role in India’s growth and called for prioritising their exploration along with faster auctions and greater participation from states and private players.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Mines presented updates on NMET activities, including progress on exploration projects, startup initiatives, project approval mechanisms, and measures to improve coordination and efficiency.
HRXC.JPG)
N5DR.JPG)
ZKIW.JPG)
PNN6.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اہم معدنیات کی کھوج کو وسعت دے گا اور درآمدی انحصار کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لیے مضبوط داخلی ویلیو چینز قائم کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ‘ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی گورننگ باڈی کے اجلاس میں اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس عمل میں تیزی لانے، نوآموز اداروں (اسٹارٹ اپس) کی شمولیت بڑھانے اور مضبوط داخلی سپلائی سلسلے قائم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کھوج کے علاقوں میں اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور اراکینِ اسمبلی کی شمولیت سے زمینی سطح پر بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکتی ہے
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معدنیات کے شعبے کی ترقی میں سی ایس آئی آر – انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی اور محکمۂ جوہری توانائی جیسے سائنسی اداروں کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے
26 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’بھارت اہم معدنیات کی کھوج کے عمل کو وسعت دینے، اسٹارٹ اپس کی قیادت میں کان کنی کا نظام قائم کرنے اور درآمدی انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط داخلی ویلیو چینز تشکیل دینے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔‘‘
جی پی او اے کمپلیکس میں منعقدہ ’’نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ(این ایم ای ٹی)‘‘ کی گورننگ باڈی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اہم ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں تلاش کے عمل کو تیز کرنا، داخلی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
یہ اجلاس جی کشن ریڈی مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی اور چیئرمین، گورننگ باڈی، (این ایم ای ٹی) کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں وزارتِ کان کنی کے سینئر افسران، سی ایس آئی آر – انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈائریکٹر، ایٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کے نمائندگان، ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے حکام اور ریاستی حکومتوں (راجستھان، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر) کے نمائندگان شریک ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر لیتھیم اور دیگر اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کی رفتار کو عالمی طلب اور بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے سیوانہ بیلٹ اور جموں و کشمیر کے سلال–ہائمنا بلاک جیسے علاقوں میں جاری کام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مزید ممکنہ علاقوں میں مقامی سطح پر کھوج کی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کو مقامی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کان کنی اور اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں داخلے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔ بایوٹیکنالوجی کے اسٹارٹ اپ نظام کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی نوعیت کی ادارہ جاتی معاونت، ہدفی مراعات اور رہنمائی کے طریقۂ کار کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور تلاش کے طریقوں میں جدت کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اس شعبے کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیز (این پی ای ای ایس) کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے، ٹیکنالوجی اور مالی وسائل تک رسائی بہتر بنانے اور منصوبوں کی منظوری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ نجی شعبے کی مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ کھوج کی سرگرمیوں میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تیز تر منظوریوں، بہتر خریداری کے نظام اور بروقت قبل از تلاش (پری ایکسپلوریشن) اجازت ناموں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جنگلاتی منظوریوں سے متعلق مسائل کئی منصوبوں کی مدت کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں، جن کے حل کے لیے مربوط کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔
مقامی سطح پر شمولیت کے حوالے سے وزیر نے کہا کہ جہاں تلاش کا کام جاری ہے وہاں منتخب نمائندگان، بشمول اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلی کے اراکین کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے مقامی برادریوں میں بیداری پیدا ہوگی اور منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں آسانی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے مکمل داخلی سپلائی چین کی ترقی ضروری ہے، جس میں پروسیسنگ اور قدر میں اضافہ (ویلیو ایڈیشن) شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور گجرات جیسی ریاستوں میں پروسیسنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا ذکر کیا، جو عالمی معدنیاتی سپلائی چین میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ہوں گی۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت تک رسائی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، تاہم ساتھ ہی سی ایس آئی آر – انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی اور محکمۂ جوہری توانائی جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز رکھنی ہوگی۔
این ایم ای ٹی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سالانہ منصوبوں، منصوبوں کی منظوری، مالی معاونت اور ادارہ جاتی نظام پر گفتگو کی، جن کا مقصد کارکردگی اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایم ای ٹی کو بدستور جدت کی حمایت، ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کی سہولت کاری، ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اہم معدنیات کی بازیافت کے لیے پائلٹ منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کھوج کے علاقوں میں عوامی آگاہی ضروری ہے تاکہ مقامی برادریاں معدنی ترقی کے طویل مدتی فوائد کو سمجھ سکیں۔
اس موقع پر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ اہم معدنیات بھارت کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے اور ان کی تلاش کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز تر نیلامیوں اور ریاستوں و نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیا۔
وزارتِ کان کنی کے سینئر حکام نے این ایم ای ٹی کی سرگرمیوں پر تفصیلی بریفنگ پیش کی، جس میں تلاش کے منصوبوں کی پیش رفت، اسٹارٹ اپ اقدامات، منصوبوں کی منظوری کے طریقۂ کار اور ہم آہنگی و کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات شامل تھے۔