राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले में मिलावटी दूध के सेवन से 16 लोगों की हुई मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में मृतक के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जांच और उनके परिजनों को यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया है तो उसका विवरण शामिल करने को कहा है
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के लालाचेरुवु, चौदेश्वरननगर और स्वरूपनगर क्षेत्रों में फरवरी के मध्य से अब तक मिलावटी दूध के सेवन से 16 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। कम से कम चार अन्य लोगों का भी इसी तरह के लक्षणों के साथ चिकित्सा उपचार चल रहा है। खबरों के अनुसार दूध में एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल नामक विषैला पदार्थ मिलाया गया था, जिसके कारण कई अंगों ने काम करना बंद कर दिया। मिलावट का संदिग्ध स्रोत नरसपुरम गांव में स्थित एक डेयरी है, जो क्षेत्र के 100 से अधिक घरों को दूध की आपूर्ति करती है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा बनता है। अतः आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है। साथ ही कहा है कि रिपोर्ट में मृतकों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति, जांच और मृतकों के परिजनों को यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया हो, तो उसका विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
23 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लोगों के बीमार पड़ने के मामले फरवरी 2026 के मध्य में सामने आए, जब पीडि़तों को पेट दर्द, उल्टी, पेशाब न आना और गुर्दे की गंभीर खराबी जैसी गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं होने लगीं। इन पीड़ितों में अधिकतर या तो बुजुर्ग व्यक्ति थे या छोटे बच्चे।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of 16 people due to consumption of adulterated milk in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh since mid-February
Notices issued to State Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that in Lalacheruvu, Chowdeshwarannagar and Swarupnagar areas of the East Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh, 16 people died since mid-February due to consumption of adulterated milk. At least four persons with similar symptoms were reported to be undergoing medical treatment. Reportedly, the milk was adulterated with a toxic substance identified as ethylene glycol which caused multi-organ failure. The suspected source of contamination has been traced to a Dairy located in Narsapuram village which was supplying milk to more than 100 households in the area.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March 2026, the cases of people falling ill came to notice during mid-February 2026 when the residents began experiencing severe health complications such as abdominal pain, vomiting, anuria and acute renal dysfunction. Most of the victims were either elderly persons or young children.