राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ की विभिन्न जेलों में पिछले चार वर्षों में 285 कैदियों की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
खबरों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार ने विधानसभा में कैदियों की मौत के पीछे आत्महत्या और गंभीर बीमारियों को कारण बताया
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और जेल महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में जेलों में भीड़भाड़, डॉक्टरों के रिक्त पदों और इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए उठाए गए कदमों से संबंधित आंकड़े शामिल करने को कहा
26 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि छत्तीसगढ़ की विभिन्न जेलों में पिछले चार वर्षों में कुल 285 कैदियों की मौत हुई है, जिनमें से सबसे अधिक 90 मौतें 2022 में और 66 मौतें जनवरी 2025 से 31 जनवरी 2026 के बीच हुईं। खबरों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार ने विधानसभा में कैदियों की मौत के पीछे आत्महत्या और लम्‍बी बीमारियों को कारण बताया है।
23 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राज्य की अधिकांश जेलों में उनकी क्षमता अधिक कैदी भरे हुए हैं, जिसके कारण कैदियों में संक्रमण और मानसिक तनाव बढ़ रहा है। अधिकांश जेलों में कैदियों के चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए डॉक्टरों और मनोचिकित्सकों की कमी है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला बनता है। इसलिए, आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और कारागार महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में जेलों में कथित रूप से अधिक भीड़भाड़, डॉक्टरों के रिक्त पदों और इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों से संबंधित आंकड़े भी शामिल करने को कहा है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of 285 inmates in different jails in Chhattisgarh over the past four years
Reportedly, the state government in the Assembly cited suicide and chronic ailments as the reasons behind the inmates’ death
Issues notices to State Chief Secretary and the Director General of Prisons, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include data regarding overcrowding in the jails, vacant posts of the doctors and the steps taken to address the issue
26 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that a total of 285 inmates died in different jails of Chhattisgarh over the past four years, with the highest number of 90 deaths in 2022 and 66 during January 2025 to 31st January 2026. Reportedly, the state government in the Assembly cited suicide and chronic ailments as the reasons behind the inmates’ death.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March 2026, prisons in the state are mostly overcrowded which is leading to increased spread of infections and mental stress among the inmates. Most prisons are facing a shortage of doctors and psychiatrists to attend to the prisoners for medical treatment.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Prisons, Chhattisgarh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include data regarding alleged overcrowding in the jails, vacant posts of the doctors and the steps being taken by the State Government to address the issue.