वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया
स्वैच्छिक दान की भावना भारतीय लोकाचार का अभिन्न अंग है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
समावेशी विकास और सामूहिक प्रयास विकसित भारत 2047 की कुंजी हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
25 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने विश्व की कई उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को शामिल करते हुए 38 विकसित देशों के साथ नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समझौतों से वैश्विक व्यापार के लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्से में तरजीही बाजार पहुंच मिलती है। भारतीय उद्योग, किसानों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और कारीगरों को गुणवत्ता पर विशेष ध्यान देकर इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
आज नई दिल्ली में मालाबार चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर घोषणा और छात्रवृत्ति वितरण के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इन समझौतों ने भारतीय वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए वैश्विक बाजारों को कम या शून्य शुल्क पर खोल दिया है, जिससे भारतीय निर्यातकों को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादन और सेवाओं पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), किसान, मछुआरे और कारीगर जैसे क्षेत्रों को इस विस्तारित बाजार पहुंच से काफी लाभ होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व-सीएसआर के लिए शुद्ध लाभ का 5 प्रतिशत आवंटित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया जो वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं से कहीं आगे जाता है और दूसरों के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समूह द्वारा कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व को जिस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपनाया गया है, वह वास्तव में सराहनीय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कई अन्य लोगों के लिए एक आदर्श बनेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दान की भावना भारतीय समाज की संस्कृति में गहराई से समाई हुई है, जहां समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोग सहज रूप से जरूरतमंदों की मदद के लिए आगे आते हैं। हालांकि सीएसआर ढांचे ने भागीदारी बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है, लेकिन निर्धारित स्तरों से परे की पहल सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सच्ची प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस पहल के महत्व पर मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास इस बात को पुष्ट करते हैं कि संगठन स्वेच्छा से निर्धारित मानदंडों से आगे बढ़कर समाज में सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने ऐसे उदाहरणों का भी उल्लेख किया जहां सीएसआर प्रतिबद्धताओं को अक्सर भविष्य की प्रतिज्ञाओं के रूप में घोषित किया जाता है, जबकि उन्होंने वर्तमान और ठोस परिणामों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व पर बल देते हुए भारत रत्न डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के उस कथन को याद दिलाया कि जब महिलाएं समृद्ध होती हैं तभी समुदाय समृद्ध होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बालिकाओं की शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि प्रत्येक बालिका को राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने का अवसर मिले।
समावेशी विकास पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक सक्षम और अवसर का हकदार है और सरकार सभी के लिए भोजन, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, बिजली, पानी और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी जैसी बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर होने में भागीदार बनाना है।
उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से नागरिकों को विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में योगदानकर्ता के रूप में देखने का आह्वान किया और एकता और सामूहिक प्रयास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे संकट के समय देखी गई एकजुटता की भावना का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने मतभेदों को भुलाकर एक राष्ट्र के रूप में मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार और रसद को प्रभावित करने वाले चल रहे संघर्षों सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत अपनी आर्थिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है।
श्री गोयल ने देश के युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक अवसरों को बढ़ाने हेतु भाषा प्रशिक्षण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सहित कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा, पोषण और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलें देश के विकास पथ में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं।
सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस प्रकार की पहल सामाजिक विकास में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और उन लोगों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने में मदद करेगी जिन्हें अभी तक इन अवसरों तक पहुंच नहीं मिली है। उन्होंने इस पहल की सफलता और कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत लाभ और छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने वाले 33 हजार बच्चों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Industry to Leverage FTAs with Developed Nations through Quality Focus
Spirit of Voluntary Charity Integral to Indian Ethos: Shri Piyush Goyal
Inclusive Development and Collective Effort Key to Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri Goyal
25 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, said that in the last few years India has entered into nine free trade agreements with 38 developed nations, covering many of the world’s advanced economies. He noted that these agreements provide preferential market access to nearly two-thirds of global trade and emphasised that Indian industry, farmers, MSMEs and artisans must leverage these opportunities through a strong focus on quality.
Addressing the National CSR Announcement for FY 2026–27 and Scholarship Distribution launch by Malabar Charitable Trust in New Delhi today, the Minister noted that these agreements have opened up global markets for Indian goods and services at reduced or zero duty, giving Indian exporters a competitive advantage. He highlighted that sectors including MSMEs, farmers, fishermen, and artisans stand to benefit significantly from this expanded market access, provided there is a continued emphasis on high-quality production and services.
Shri Goyal also commended the commitment of allocating 5% of net profits towards corporate social responsibility (CSR), describing it as a significant step that goes beyond statutory requirements and sets an example for others to follow. He said it is truly remarkable to see the commitment with which corporate social responsibility has been taken up by the group, and expressed confidence that it would serve as a role model for many others.
Shri Goyal observed that the spirit of charity is deeply embedded in the ethos of Indian society, where individuals across all sections instinctively come forward to help those in need. He added that while the CSR framework has contributed to increasing participation, initiatives that go beyond mandated levels reflect a genuine commitment to social responsibility.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, the Minister noted that such efforts validate the belief that organisations can voluntarily go beyond prescribed norms and contribute meaningfully to society. He also referred to instances where CSR commitments are often announced as future pledges, while emphasising the importance of current and tangible delivery.
Shri Goyal underscored the importance of women-led development, recalling that Bharat Ratna Dr. B.R. Ambedkar had emphasised that communities prosper when women prosper. He highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, sustained efforts have been made to promote education and empowerment of girls, with a vision that every girl should have the opportunity to contribute to the nation’s development.
Emphasising inclusive development, the Minister stated that every citizen is capable and deserving of opportunity, and that the government is committed to ensuring access to basic necessities such as food, housing, healthcare, education, electricity, water and digital connectivity for all. He noted that such efforts are aimed at enabling every individual to participate in the journey towards a developed India.
He called upon all stakeholders to view citizens as contributors to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and emphasised the importance of unity and collective effort. Referring to the spirit of solidarity witnessed during times of crisis such as the COVID-19 pandemic, he highlighted the need to transcend differences and work together as one nation.
The Minister also noted that despite global challenges, including ongoing conflicts impacting trade and logistics, India remains focused on strengthening its economic engagement.
Shri Goyal highlighted the importance of skilling and capacity building, including language training and quality education, to enhance global opportunities for India’s youth. He noted that initiatives supporting education, nutrition and social welfare contribute significantly to the country’s development journey.
Commending the efforts of all stakeholders involved, the Minister expressed confidence that such initiatives would encourage broader participation in social development and help expand opportunities for those who have not yet had access to them. He extended his best wishes for the success of the initiative and for the 33,000 children who will receive benefits and scholarships under the programme.