Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Industry to Leverage FTAs with Developed Nations through Quality Focus
Spirit of Voluntary Charity Integral to Indian Ethos: Shri Piyush Goyal
Inclusive Development and Collective Effort Key to Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri Goyal
25 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, said that in the last few years India has entered into nine free trade agreements with 38 developed nations, covering many of the world’s advanced economies. He noted that these agreements provide preferential market access to nearly two-thirds of global trade and emphasised that Indian industry, farmers, MSMEs and artisans must leverage these opportunities through a strong focus on quality.
Addressing the National CSR Announcement for FY 2026–27 and Scholarship Distribution launch by Malabar Charitable Trust in New Delhi today, the Minister noted that these agreements have opened up global markets for Indian goods and services at reduced or zero duty, giving Indian exporters a competitive advantage. He highlighted that sectors including MSMEs, farmers, fishermen, and artisans stand to benefit significantly from this expanded market access, provided there is a continued emphasis on high-quality production and services.
Shri Goyal also commended the commitment of allocating 5% of net profits towards corporate social responsibility (CSR), describing it as a significant step that goes beyond statutory requirements and sets an example for others to follow. He said it is truly remarkable to see the commitment with which corporate social responsibility has been taken up by the group, and expressed confidence that it would serve as a role model for many others.
Shri Goyal observed that the spirit of charity is deeply embedded in the ethos of Indian society, where individuals across all sections instinctively come forward to help those in need. He added that while the CSR framework has contributed to increasing participation, initiatives that go beyond mandated levels reflect a genuine commitment to social responsibility.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, the Minister noted that such efforts validate the belief that organisations can voluntarily go beyond prescribed norms and contribute meaningfully to society. He also referred to instances where CSR commitments are often announced as future pledges, while emphasising the importance of current and tangible delivery.
Shri Goyal underscored the importance of women-led development, recalling that Bharat Ratna Dr. B.R. Ambedkar had emphasised that communities prosper when women prosper. He highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, sustained efforts have been made to promote education and empowerment of girls, with a vision that every girl should have the opportunity to contribute to the nation’s development.
Emphasising inclusive development, the Minister stated that every citizen is capable and deserving of opportunity, and that the government is committed to ensuring access to basic necessities such as food, housing, healthcare, education, electricity, water and digital connectivity for all. He noted that such efforts are aimed at enabling every individual to participate in the journey towards a developed India.
He called upon all stakeholders to view citizens as contributors to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and emphasised the importance of unity and collective effort. Referring to the spirit of solidarity witnessed during times of crisis such as the COVID-19 pandemic, he highlighted the need to transcend differences and work together as one nation.
The Minister also noted that despite global challenges, including ongoing conflicts impacting trade and logistics, India remains focused on strengthening its economic engagement.
Shri Goyal highlighted the importance of skilling and capacity building, including language training and quality education, to enhance global opportunities for India’s youth. He noted that initiatives supporting education, nutrition and social welfare contribute significantly to the country’s development journey.
Commending the efforts of all stakeholders involved, the Minister expressed confidence that such initiatives would encourage broader participation in social development and help expand opportunities for those who have not yet had access to them. He extended his best wishes for the success of the initiative and for the 33,000 children who will receive benefits and scholarships under the programme.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کوالٹی فوکس کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں
رضاکارانہ خیرات کی روح بھارتی اخلاقیات سے مربوط: جناب پیوش گوئل
جامع ترقی اور اجتماعی کوشش وکست بھارت 2047 کی کلید: جناب گوئل
25 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بھارت نے 38 ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں ، جن میں دنیا کی بہت سی ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدے عالمی تجارت کے تقریباً دو تہائی حصے کو ترجیحی مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی صنعت ، کسانوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کاریگروں کو معیار پر مضبوط توجہ کے ذریعے ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے ۔
آج نئی دلّی میں مالی سال 27-2026 ء کے لیے قومی سی ایس آر اعلان اور مالابار چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ تقسیم کے آغاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان معاہدوں نے بھارتی اشیا اور خدمات کے لیے کم یا صفر ڈیوٹی پر عالمی منڈیاں کھول دی ہیں ، جس سے بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کو مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای ، کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں اور کاریگروں سمیت شعبوں کو ، اس توسیع شدہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے نمایاں فائدہ ہوگا ، بشرطیکہ اعلی معیار کی پیداوار اور خدمات پر مسلسل زور دیا جائے ۔
جناب گوئل نے خالص منافع کا 5 فی صد کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے لیے مختص کرنے کے عزم کی بھی تعریف کی اور اسے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ، جو قانونی تقاضوں سے بالاتر ہے اور دوسروں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گروپ کی طرف سے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے عزم کو دیکھنا ، واقعی قابل ذکر ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ خیرات کا جذبہ ، بھارتی معاشرے کی اخلاقیات میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے ، جہاں تمام طبقوں کے افراد فطری طور پر ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ سی ایس آر فریم ورک نے شرکت بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے لیکن لازمی سطح سے آگے جانے والے اقدامات سماجی ذمہ داری کے لیے حقیقی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس پہل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ، اس یقین کی توثیق کرتی ہیں کہ تنظیمیں رضاکارانہ طور پر مقررہ اصولوں سے آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں اور معاشرے میں معنی خیز تعاون پیش کر سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایسی مثالوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جہاں سی ایس آر کے وعدوں کو اکثر مستقبل کے عہد کے طور پر اعلان کیا جاتا ہے ، جب کہ انہوں نے موجودہ اور ٹھوس فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ جب خواتین خوشحال ہوتی ہیں تو کمیونٹیز خوشحال ہوتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اس ویژن کے ساتھ کہ ہر لڑکی کو ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کا موقع ملنا چاہیے ۔
جامع ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہر شہری قابل اور موقع کا حقدار ہے اور یہ کہ حکومت سب کے لیے خوراک ، رہائش ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ، بجلی ، پانی اور ڈیجیٹل رابطے جیسی بنیادی ضروریات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں کا مقصد ہر فرد کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی طرف سفر میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ شہریوں کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن میں شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھیں اور اتحاد اور اجتماعی کوشش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء جیسے بحران کے وقت یکجہتی کے جذبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اختلافات کو عبور کرنے اور ایک قوم کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، جن میں تجارت اور لاجسٹکس کو متاثر کرنے والے جاری تنازعات شامل ہیں ، بھارت اپنی اقتصادی مصروفیات کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے عالمی مواقع بڑھانے کی خاطر زبان کی تربیت اور معیاری تعلیم سمیت ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ، تغذیہ بخش خوراک اور سماجی بہبود کی حمایت کرنے والے اقدامات ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
اس میں شامل تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے سماجی ترقی میں وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور ان لوگوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جن کو ابھی تک ان تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کی کامیابی اور اس پروگرام کے تحت فوائد اور وظائف حاصل کرنے والے 33,000 بچوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔