महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम, 2013 को लागू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करना है
25 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 14, 15 और 21 में निहित समानता, स्वतंत्रता और जीवन के मौलिक अधिकारों और अनुच्छेद 19(1)(जी) के तहत किसी भी पेशे को अपनाने या किसी भी व्यवसाय, व्यापार या कारोबार को चलाने के अधिकार, जिसमें सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण भी शामिल है, का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। यौन उत्पीड़न एक असुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण का निर्माण करता है, जिससे श्रमशक्ति में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बाधित होती है और उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण एवं समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।
भारत सरकार ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (एसएच अधिनियम) लागू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करना है। यह अधिनियम सभी महिलाओं, चाहे उनकी आयु या रोजगार की स्थिति कुछ भी हो, पर लागू होता है। इसकी संरक्षा के दायरे में घरेलू कामगारों सहित सार्वजनिक व निजी, संगठित या असंगठित क्षेत्र के सभी कार्यस्थल आते हैं। एसएच अधिनियम, 2013 को समावेशी, अंतरविभागीय और क्षेत्र-भेद से रहित बनाया गया है।
एसएच अधिनियम, 2013 में निहित निम्नलिखित प्रमुख परिभाषाओं की व्याख्या से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि यह अधिनियम सभी महिलाओं पर, चाहे वे किसी भी क्षेत्र, रोजगार की स्थिति या कार्य की प्रकृति से संबंधित हों, सुस्पष्ट रूप से लागू होता है।
इस अधिनियम की धारा 2(ए) में “पीड़ित महिला” को किसी भी आयु की ऐसी महिला, चाहे वह नियोजित हो या नहीं, के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जो कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न का शिकार होने का आरोप लगाती है। यह व्यापक परिभाषा सुनिश्चित करती है कि कार्यस्थल पर उपस्थित कोई भी महिला, चाहे उसकी भूमिका कुछ भी हो, अधिनियम के दायरे में आती है। यह महिला की रोजगार की स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना उसे वैधानिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के विधायिका के इरादे को भी दर्शाती है।
धारा 2(एफ) में “कर्मचारी” की परिभाषा में स्वयंसेवक या प्रशिक्षु सहित नियमित, अस्थायी, तदर्थ या दैनिक वेतन के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष या किसी एजेंट के माध्यम से नियोजित व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। इसमें संविदा कर्मचारी, प्रशिक्षु, परामर्शदाता और यहां तक ​​कि अवैतनिक इंटर्न भी शामिल हैं। यह परिभाषा सुनिश्चित करती है कि नियोक्ता/कार्यस्थल के प्रभारी/मालिक पर आर्थिक निर्भरता सुरक्षा की एक पूर्व शर्त नहीं है।
अधिनियम की धारा 2(जी) में “नियोक्ता” को इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया गया है:
i. उपयुक्त सरकार या स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के किसी विभाग, संगठन, उपक्रम, प्रतिष्ठान, उद्यम, संस्था, कार्यालय, शाखा या इकाई के संबंध में, उस विभाग, संगठन, उपक्रम, प्रतिष्ठान, उद्यम, संस्था, कार्यालय, शाखा या इकाई का प्रमुख या ऐसा कोई अन्य अधिकारी जिसे उपयुक्त सरकार या स्थानीय प्राधिकरण, जैसा भी मामला हो, इस संबंध में किसी आदेश द्वारा निर्दिष्ट करे;
ii. उप-खंड (i) के अंतर्गत न आने वाले किसी कार्यस्थल में, कार्यस्थल के प्रबंधन, पर्यवेक्षण और नियंत्रण के लिए उत्तरदायी कोई भी व्यक्ति। (स्पष्टीकरण - इस उप-खंड के प्रयोजनों के लिए “प्रबंधन” में ऐसे संगठन के नीतियों के निर्माण और प्रशासन के लिए उत्तरदायी व्यक्ति या बोर्ड या समिति शामिल है);
iii. उप-खंड (i) और (ii) के अंतर्गत आने वाले कार्यस्थलों के संबंध में, अपने कर्मचारियों के संदर्भ में संविदात्मक दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने वाला व्यक्ति;
iv. किसी आवासीय स्थान या घर के संबंध में, कोई व्यक्ति या परिवार जो घरेलू कामगार को नियोजित करता है या उसके नियोजन से लाभान्वित होता है, चाहे ऐसे नियोजित कामगार की संख्या, समय अवधि या प्रकार कुछ भी हो या घरेलू कामगार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों या गतिविधियों की प्रकृति कुछ भी हो।
धारा 2(0) के अंतर्गत, "कार्यस्थल" शब्द की व्यापक परिभाषा में सरकारी निकाय, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन, गैर-सरकारी संगठन और वाणिज्यिक, पेशेवर, व्यावसायिक, शैक्षिक, मनोरंजन, औद्योगिक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा या वित्तीय गतिविधियों में संलग्न संस्थान शामिल हैं। तदनुसार, यह अधिनियम औपचारिक एवं अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों, संगठित एवं असंगठित व्यवस्थाओं और सार्वजनिक और निजी स्थानों पर लागू होता है। इसमें घर में काम करने वाली कर्मचारी, फील्ड स्टाफ और काम के लिए यात्रा करने वाली महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं।
जया कोडाटे बनाम राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय (2013) मामले में बंबई उच्च न्यायालय ने दोहराया कि “कार्यस्थल की परिभाषा समावेशी है और संसद द्वारा जानबूझकर इसे व्यापक रखा गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी ऐसा क्षेत्र जहां महिलाओं को यौन उत्पीड़न का शिकार होना पड़ सकता है, उसे अनदेखा या अनसुलझा न छोड़ा जाए।”
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government enacted Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013, aiming to provide safe and secure working environment for women across all sectors
25 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Sexual harassment of women at the workplace is a grave violation of women's fundamental rights to equality, liberty and life, as enshrined in Articles 14, 15, and 21 of the Constitution of India and the right to practice any profession or carry on any occupation, trade or business, which includes a safe working environment, under Article 19(1)(g). Sexual harassment creates an insecure work environment, hindering women's participation in the workforce and adversely affecting their economic empowerment and the goal of inclusive growth.
The Government of India enacted the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act), aiming to provide a safe and secure working environment for women across all sectors. The Act covers all women, irrespective of age or employment status and extends its protection to both public and private sector workplaces, organized or unorganized, including domestic workers. The SH Act, 2013 is designed to be inclusive, intersectional and sector-agnostic.
The interpretation of following key definitions enshrined in the SH Act, 2013 provides that the Act is unequivocally applicable to all women, irrespective of sector, employment status or nature of work.
Section 2(a) of the Act defines "aggrieved woman" as any woman, of any age, whether employed or not, who alleges she has been subjected to sexual harassment at the workplace. This broad definition ensures that any woman present at a workplace regardless of her role is covered under the ambit of the Act. It also demonstrates the legislature's intention to provide statutory protection irrespective of her employment status.​
Section 2(f)- Definition of "employee" includes persons employed on regular, temporary, ad hoc, or daily wage basis, either directly or through an agent, including volunteers or trainees. This includes contractual workers, apprentices, trainees, consultants and even unpaid interns. The definition ensures that economic dependency on the employer/ in-charge/ owner of a workplace is not a precondition for protection.
Section 2(g) of the Act defines “employer” as
1. in relation to any department, organisation, undertaking, establishment, enterprise, institution, office, branch or unit of the appropriate Government or a local authority, the head of that department, organisation, undertaking, establishment, enterprise, institution, office, branch or unit or such other officer as the appropriate Government or the local authority, as the case may be, may by an order specify in this behalf;
2. in any workplace not covered under sub-clause (i), any person responsible for the management, supervision and control of the workplace. (Explanation — For the purposes of this sub-clause “management” includes the person or board or committee responsible for formulation and administration of polices for such organisation);
3. in relation to workplace covered under sub-clauses (i) and (ii), the person discharging contractual obligations with respect to his or her employees;
4. in relation to a dwelling place or house, a person or a household who employs or benefits from the employment of domestic worker, irrespective of the number, time period or type of such worker employed, or the nature of the employment or activities performed by the domestic worker.
Under Section 2(o), the term “workplace” is expansively defined to include government bodies, private sector organizations, non-governmental organizations and institutions carrying out commercial, professional, vocational, educational, entertainment, industrial, health services or financial activities. Accordingly, the Act applies to formal and informal sectors, organized and unorganized settings, and public and private spaces. It also covers home-based workers, field staff and women in transit for work purposes.
In Jaya Kodate v. Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University (2013), the Bombay High Court reiterated that “the definition of workplace is inclusive and deliberately kept wide by the Parliament to ensure that any area where women may be subjected to Sexual Harassment is not left unattended or unprovoked for.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.