Ministry of Cooperation
Establishment of new Multipurpose PACS, dairy and fisheries cooperatives
25 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of new multipurpose PACS or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country in the next five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Fund (FIDF), etc. This plan is being implemented with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), National Level Cooperative Federations and State Governments. Further, a Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) has been issued, detailing targets, timelines, institutional framework, and roles of stakeholders for smooth and uniform implementation. A multi-tiered institutional framework involving States/UTs and concerned agencies has been formed:
1. Inter-Ministerial Committees (IMC) with Hon’ble Cooperation Minister as chairman and Hon’ble Ministers and Secretaries of GoI Ministries/ Departments concerned as members, has been constituted.
2. National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) has been constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, GoI and Secretaries of concerned Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, and other stakeholders concerned as members, to steer the overall implementation of the initiative.
3. State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) has been constituted at the State level under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretary and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) has been constituted at the district level under the chairmanship of the District Collectors, to ensure effective implementation and monitoring of the initiative at district level.
4. Further, Joint Working Committees (JWC) at the district level have also been formed by States/ UTs to ensure timely execution of the plan at the grassroots level.
The State-wise details of the newly formed societies across the country, including the State of Jharkhand is at Annexure.
Annexure
S. No
State
PACS
DCS
FCS
Grand Total
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
1
11
13
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
11
1,034
2
1,047
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
121
15
20
156
4
ASSAM
469
591
81
1,141
5
BIHAR
57
4,589
2
4,648
6
CHHATTISGARH
469
351
322
1,142
7
GOA
37
5
3
45
8
GUJARAT
525
706
23
1,254
9
HARYANA
31
161
6
198
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
116
708
6
830
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
216
1,313
36
1,565
12
JHARKHAND
127
257
177
561
13
KARNATAKA
243
1,097
45
1,385
14
KERALA
0
0
0
0
15
LADAKH
3
3
1
7
16
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
7
7
17
MADHYA PRADESH
663
874
226
1,763
18
MAHARASHTRA
149
1,140
161
1,450
19
MANIPUR
104
24
67
195
20
MEGHALAYA
228
16
7
251
21
MIZORAM
97
2
2
101
22
NAGALAND
18
5
18
41
23
ODISHA
1,543
679
59
2,281
24
PUDUCHERRY
4
3
3
10
25
PUNJAB
1
463
43
507
26
RAJASTHAN
1,387
2,174
22
3,583
27
SIKKIM
24
61
3
88
28
TAMIL NADU
28
794
25
847
29
TELANGANA
0
173
102
275
30
THE DD & DNH
6
1
2
9
31
TRIPURA
288
2
19
309
32
UTTAR PRADESH
1,099
4,340
486
5,925
33
UTTARAKHAND
621
263
120
1,004
34
WEST BENGAL
24
137
3
164
Grand Total
8,710
21,982
2,110
32,802
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
नए बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना
25 MAR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिनांक 15.02.2023 को देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को सशक्‍त करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच को सघन करने की योजना अनुमोदित की है । इस योजना में डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एफआईडीएफ), आदि सहित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में देश के सभी पंचायतों/गांवों को आच्‍छादित करने के लिए नई बहुद्देशीय पैक्स या प्राथमिक डेयरी/मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना करना शामिल है । यह योजना राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी परिसंघों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है । इसके अलावा, एक मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (मार्गदर्शिका) जारी की गई है जिसमें सुचारू और एकरूप कार्यान्वयन के लिए लक्ष्यों, समय-सीमा, संस्थागत संरचना और हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं का विवरण दिया गया है । राज्यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों और संबंधित एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए एक बहु-स्तरीय संस्थागत संरचना स्‍थापित की गई है:
1. माननीय सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में और भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के माननीय मंत्रियों और सचिवों को सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करते हुए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया है ।
2. इस पहल के समग्र कार्यान्वयन को अग्रसर करने के लिए सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की अध्‍यक्षता में भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को सदस्‍य के रूप में शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्र-स्‍तरीय समन्वय समिति (एनएलसीसी) का गठन किया गया है ।
3. मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तर पर राज्य सहकारी विकास समिति (एससीडीसी) और जिला स्तर पर इस पहल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर जिला कलेक्टरों की अध्यक्षता में जिला सहकारी विकास समिति (डीसीडीसी) का गठन किया गया है ।
4. इसके अलावा, जमीनी स्तर पर इस योजना का समयबद्ध निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा जिला स्तर पर संयुक्त कार्य समितियों (जेडब्ल्यूसी) का भी गठन किया गया है ।
झारखंड राज्य सहित देश भर में नवस्‍थापित समितियों का राज्य-वार ब्योरा संलग्‍नक में दिया गया है ।
संलग्‍नक
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य
पैक्‍स
डीसीएस
एफसीएस
कुल
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1
1
11
13
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
11
1,034
2
1,047
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
121
15
20
156
4
असम
469
591
81
1,141
5
बिहार
57
4,589
2
4,648
6
छत्तीसगढ़
469
351
322
1,142
7
गोवा
37
5
3
45
8
गुजरात
525
706
23
1,254
9
हरियाणा
31
161
6
198
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
116
708
6
830
11
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
216
1,313
36
1,565
12
झारखंड
127
257
177
561
13
कर्नाटक
243
1,097
45
1,385
14
केरल
0
0
0
0
15
लद्दाख
3
3
1
7
16
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
7
7
17
मध्‍य प्रदेश
663
874
226
1,763
18
महाराष्‍ट्र
149
1,140
161
1,450
19
मणिपुर
104
24
67
195
20
मेघालय
228
16
7
251
21
मिजोरम
97
2
2
101
22
नागालैंड
18
5
18
41
23
ओडिशा
1,543
679
59
2,281
24
पुडुचेरी
4
3
3
10
25
पंजाब
1
463
43
507
26
राजस्‍थान
1,387
2,174
22
3,583
27
सिक्किम
24
61
3
88
28
तमिलनाडु
28
794
25
847
29
तेलंगाना
0
173
102
275
30
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
6
1
2
9
31
त्रिपुरा
288
2
19
309
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,099
4,340
486
5,925
33
उत्तराखंड
621
263
120
1,004
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
24
137
3
164
महायोग
8,710
21,982
2,110
32,802
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।