महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन में राशन वितरण के अंतिम चरण तक निगरानी के लिए फेस रिकॉगनेशन सिस्‍टम विकसित
25 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण द्वितीय चरण के तहत पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन में फेस रिकॉगनेशन सिस्‍टम - चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली विकसित की है। इसका उद्देश्य घर ले जाने वाले राशन वितरण के अंतिम चरण तक निगरानी रखते हुए सुनिश्चित करना है कि लाभ केवल पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही मिले। आधार के उपयोग से हो रही निगरानी से लाभार्थियों की सही पहचान, डेटा लीक में रोकथाम और फर्जी प्रविष्टियां खत्म करने में मदद मिली है।
31 जुलाई 2025 तक, कुल 5,10,24,888 लाभार्थियों में से 3,51,97,271 (68.98 प्रतिशत) ने ई-केवाईसी और फेस कैप्चर प्रक्रिया पूरी की, जबकि फरवरी 2026 तक, कुल 4,77,88,108 लाभार्थियों में से 4,63,58,376 (97.01 प्रतिशत) ने ई-केवाईसी और फेस कैप्चर का काम पूरा किया।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग द्वारा आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं राज्य समन्वयकों के माध्‍यम से फेस रिकॉगनेशन सिस्‍टम के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ प्रशिक्षण वीडियो भी साझा किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी-पीबीपीबी योजना के तहत, सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर्स को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है, जो आगे आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को इसका प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। 18.03.2026 तक, 3,901 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर्स प्रशिक्षित किए गए हैं।
मिशन पोषण द्वितीय चरण सार्वभौमिक, स्व-चयनित व्यापक योजना है, जो सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं और किशोरियां (देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और आकांक्षी जिलों में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु हेतु खुली है। इसमें सेवा प्रदान करने सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन का दायित्‍व राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Facial Recognition System developed in Poshan Tracker Application for last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration distribution
25 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) in Poshan Tracker Application. For last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration distribution and to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in the application. The Aadhaar based tracking has also enabled proper identification of beneficiaries, prevention of leakages and eliminating ghost entries.
As on 31st July 2025, out of total 5,10,24,888 beneficiaries, 3,51,97,271 (68.98%) had completed e-KYC and face capture. While, as of February 2026, out of total 4,77,88,108 beneficiaries, 4,63,58,376 (97.01%) had completed e-KYC and face capture.
Regular training is being provided to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) by National e-Governance Division (NeGD) through state coordinators on FRS. Training videos are also shared with Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) to support their learning. Further, under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB), training is being conducted by the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD, MoWCD) to State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) who in turn train Anganwadi Workers in the field. As of 18.03.2026, 3901 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) have been trained.
The Mission Poshan 2.0 is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme, open to all eligible beneficiaries, i.e. children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (14-18 years of age in Northeastern States and Aspirational Districts of the country). The responsibility for implementation of various activities, including delivery of services lies with the States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.