Ministry of Women and Child Development
Facial Recognition System developed in Poshan Tracker Application for last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration distribution
25 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) in Poshan Tracker Application. For last mile tracking of Take-Home Ration distribution and to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in the application. The Aadhaar based tracking has also enabled proper identification of beneficiaries, prevention of leakages and eliminating ghost entries.
As on 31st July 2025, out of total 5,10,24,888 beneficiaries, 3,51,97,271 (68.98%) had completed e-KYC and face capture. While, as of February 2026, out of total 4,77,88,108 beneficiaries, 4,63,58,376 (97.01%) had completed e-KYC and face capture.
Regular training is being provided to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) by National e-Governance Division (NeGD) through state coordinators on FRS. Training videos are also shared with Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) to support their learning. Further, under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB), training is being conducted by the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD, MoWCD) to State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) who in turn train Anganwadi Workers in the field. As of 18.03.2026, 3901 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) have been trained.
The Mission Poshan 2.0 is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme, open to all eligible beneficiaries, i.e. children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (14-18 years of age in Northeastern States and Aspirational Districts of the country). The responsibility for implementation of various activities, including delivery of services lies with the States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ٹیک ہوم راشن کی تقسیم کے آخری میل تک ٹریکنگ کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن میں چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام تیار کیا گیا
25 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن میں چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) تیار کیا ہے ۔ ٹیک ہوم راشن کی تقسیم کے آخری میل سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فائدہ صرف اپیلی کیشن میں رجسٹرڈ مطلوبہ مستفید کو دیا جائے ۔ آدھار پر مبنی ٹریکنگ نے مستفیدین کی مناسب شناخت ، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور جعلی اندراجات کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔
31 جولائی 2025 تک ، کل 5,10,24,888 مستفیدین میں سے 3,51,97,271 (68.98 فیصد) نے ای-کے وائی سی اور فیس کیپچر مکمل کیا تھا ۔ جبکہ فروری 2026 تک کل 4,77,88,108 مستفیدین میں سے 4,63,58,376 (97.01 فیصد) نے ای-کے وائی سی اور فیس کیپچر مکمل کیا تھا ۔
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کو ایف آر ایس پر ریاستی رابطہ کاروں کے ذریعے نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ذریعے باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ ان کے سیکھنے میں مدد کے لیے تربیتی ویڈیوز بھی شیئر کی جاتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی (پی بی پی بی) کے تحت تربیت ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی ، ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے ذریعے ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ایس ایل ایم ٹی) کو دی جا رہی ہے جو اس میدان میں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو تربیت دیتے ہیں ۔ 18مارچ2026 تک 3901 ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ایس ایل ایم ٹی) کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 ایک یونیورسل سیلف سلیکٹنگ جامع اسکیم ہے ، جو تمام اہل مستفیدین یعنی 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچے ، حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوعمر لڑکیاں (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور ملک کے امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 14-18 سال کی عمر) کے لیے کھلی ہے ۔خدمات کی فراہمی سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے ذریعے ایک سوال کے جواب میں راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کی گئیں ۔