قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی خواتین کے جائیداد کے حقوق
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ پوچھے گئے سوال کا موضوع وزارتِ قانون و انصاف سے متعلق ہے۔ وزارتِ قانون و انصاف نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے سول اپیل نمبر 6901/2022 (کملہ نیتی (آنجہانی)، بذریعہ قانونی ورثاء بمقابلہ خصوصی لینڈ ایکوزیشن آفیسر و دیگر) کو خارج کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل بیان دیے، جو (2023) 3 ایس سی سی 528 میں شائع ہوئے ہیں:
‘‘لہٰذا ہم موجودہ اپیل کو خارج کرتے ہیں، تاہم مرکزی حکومت کو ہدایت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کا جائزہ لے کہ آیا ہندو وراثت ایکٹ کی دفعات کے اطلاق کے سلسلے میں درج فہرست قبائل کو دی گئی چھوٹ کو واپس لینا مناسب اور ضروری ہےاور کیا اس سلسلے میں مناسب ترمیم لانا ضروری ہے۔ ہمیں امید اور یقین ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت اس معاملے پر غور کرے گی اور آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 14 اور 21 کے تحت دیے گئے مساوات کے حق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب فیصلہ کرے گی۔’’
معزز عدالت کی ہدایات کی روشنی میں، اس فیصلے کو بھارتی لاء کمیشن کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے اور اس سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ یکساں سول کوڈ سے متعلق تجویز کے ساتھ اس کا جائزہ لے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROPERTY RIGHTS FOR TRIBAL WOMEN
25 MAR 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the subject matter of the question pertains to the Ministry of Law & Justice. The Ministry of Law & Justice has informed that:
“The Hon'ble Supreme Court, while dismissing the Civil Appeal No. 6901 of 2022 (Kamla Neti (Dead) through LRs Vs. The Special Land Acquisition Officer & Ors.), reported in (2023) 3 SCC 528 had observed as follows: -
"18. Therefore, though we dismiss the present appeal, it is directed to examine the question by the Central Government to consider it just and necessary to withdraw the exemptions provided under the Hindu Succession Act insofar as the applicability of the provisions of the Hindu Succession Act to the Scheduled Tribes is concerned and whether to bring a suitable amendment or not. We hope and trust that the Central Government will look into the matter and take an appropriate decision taking into consideration the right to equality guaranteed under Articles 14 and 21 of the Constitution of India."
In the light of the directions made by the Hon'ble Court, the judgement was referred to the Law Commission of India with request to examine it along with the proposal relating to the uniform civil code."