Ministry of Home Affairs
WELFARE AND HOUSING SUPPORT MEASURES FOR KASHMIRI MIGRANT FAMILIES
25 MAR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The welfare measures presently being extended to Kashmiri migrant families under the Security-Related Expenditure (SRE) framework and the Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) include:
1. The cash assistance is being provided to the Migrant Families registered under Relief Category @ Rs. 3250/- per head per month subject to a ceiling of Rs. 13000/- per family per month.
2. Free ration is being provided at the scale of 9 Kg Rice per person per month, 2 Kg of Atta per person per month and 1 Kg of Sugar per family per month to the Kashmiri Migrants. In case of Jammu Migrants the scale of 9 Kg Atta per person per month, 2 Kg of Rice per person per month and 1 Kg of Sugar per family per month.
• iii. Maintenance and upkeep of migrant residential camps/flats housing Kashmiri migrant families at various camps in Jammu.
• iv. 6,000 posts have been earmarked for Kashmiri Migrant youth. Against the said posts appointment orders 5,896 (98.26%) candidates have been issued so far.
1. Other initiatives:
• For the convenience of Kashmiri migrants, online services for registration and issuance i.e. domicile certificate, issuance of Resident of Backward Area (RBA) certificate, EWS certificate, income certificate, migrant certificate have been launched.
• Aadhar Seeding – Direct Benefit Transfer –For transparent and efficient transfer of relief (cash assistance), which has enabled transfer of relief on real time basis efficiently without delay to the real beneficiaries.
• Outreach programmes & grievance redressal camps have been launched at various locations across the country.
· Organized socio-cultural events/camps for promotion of Cultural, language, health, sports activities.
• Integration of Migrant Ration Cards into NFSA database of Smart PDS Portal by Government of India.
Government has approved construction of 6000 transit accommodations at 20 different locations across the Kashmir Valley for Kashmiri Migrant employees engaged/to be engaged in different Departments of Government of Jammu and Kashmir in the valley. Out of 6000 Transit Accommodation units, 4112 units have been constructed and 3257 units have been allotted.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
कश्मीरी प्रवासी परिवारों के लिए कल्याण और आवास सहायता उपाय
25 MAR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सुरक्षा-संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) ढांचे और प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज (पीएमडीपी) के अंतर्गत कश्मीरी प्रवासी परिवारों को वर्तमान में प्रदान किए जा रहे कल्याणकारी उपायों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. राहत श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत प्रवासी परिवारों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 3250 रुपये की नकद सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा प्रति परिवार प्रति माह 13 हजार रुपये है।
2. कश्मीरी प्रवासियों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 9 किलो चावल, प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 2 किलो आटा और प्रति परिवार प्रति माह 1 किलो चीनी के हिसाब से मुफ्त राशन दिया जा रहा है। जम्मू से आए प्रवासियों के मामले में, प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 9 किलो आटा, प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 2 किलो चावल और प्रति परिवार प्रति माह 1 किलो चीनी के हिसाब से राशन दिया जा रहा है।
3. जम्मू में विभिन्न शिविरों में कश्मीरी प्रवासी परिवारों के लिए बने प्रवासी आवासीय शिविरों/फ्लैटों का रखरखाव और देखभाल।
4. कश्मीरी प्रवासी युवाओं के लिए 6 हजार पद आरक्षित किए गए हैं। उक्त पदों के लिए अब तक 5,896 (98.26 प्रतिशत) उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
5. अन्य पहलें:
• कश्मीरी प्रवासियों की सुविधा के लिए, पंजीकरण और ऑनलाइन सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें अधिवास प्रमाण पत्र, पिछड़ा क्षेत्र निवासी (आरबीए) प्रमाण पत्र, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समूह के रूप में प्रमाण पत्र, आय प्रमाण पत्र और प्रवासी प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना शामिल है।
• आधार सीडिंग – प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण – राहत (नकद सहायता) के पारदर्शी और कुशल हस्तांतरण के लिए, जिसने वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को बिना किसी देरी के वास्तविक समय के आधार पर कुशलतापूर्वक राहत हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाया है।
• देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और शिकायत निवारण शिविर शुरू किए गए हैं।
• सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, स्वास्थ्य और खेल गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों/शिविरों का आयोजन किया।
• भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रवासी राशन कार्डों को स्मार्ट सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) पोर्टल के राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) डेटाबेस में एकीकृत करना।
सरकार ने कश्मीर घाटी में विभिन्न विभागों में कार्यरत या कार्यरत होने वाले कश्मीरी प्रवासी कर्मचारियों के लिए घाटी के 20 अलग-अलग स्थानों पर 6 हजार अस्थायी आवासों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। 6 हजार अस्थायी आवास इकाइयों में से 4112 इकाइयों का निर्माण हो चुका है और 3257 इकाइयों का आवंटन किया जा चुका है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।