Ministry of Home Affairs
WELFARE AND HOUSING SUPPORT MEASURES FOR KASHMIRI MIGRANT FAMILIES
25 MAR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The welfare measures presently being extended to Kashmiri migrant families under the Security-Related Expenditure (SRE) framework and the Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) include:
1. The cash assistance is being provided to the Migrant Families registered under Relief Category @ Rs. 3250/- per head per month subject to a ceiling of Rs. 13000/- per family per month.
2. Free ration is being provided at the scale of 9 Kg Rice per person per month, 2 Kg of Atta per person per month and 1 Kg of Sugar per family per month to the Kashmiri Migrants. In case of Jammu Migrants the scale of 9 Kg Atta per person per month, 2 Kg of Rice per person per month and 1 Kg of Sugar per family per month.
• iii. Maintenance and upkeep of migrant residential camps/flats housing Kashmiri migrant families at various camps in Jammu.
• iv. 6,000 posts have been earmarked for Kashmiri Migrant youth. Against the said posts appointment orders 5,896 (98.26%) candidates have been issued so far.
1. Other initiatives:
• For the convenience of Kashmiri migrants, online services for registration and issuance i.e. domicile certificate, issuance of Resident of Backward Area (RBA) certificate, EWS certificate, income certificate, migrant certificate have been launched.
• Aadhar Seeding – Direct Benefit Transfer –For transparent and efficient transfer of relief (cash assistance), which has enabled transfer of relief on real time basis efficiently without delay to the real beneficiaries.
• Outreach programmes & grievance redressal camps have been launched at various locations across the country.
· Organized socio-cultural events/camps for promotion of Cultural, language, health, sports activities.
• Integration of Migrant Ration Cards into NFSA database of Smart PDS Portal by Government of India.
Government has approved construction of 6000 transit accommodations at 20 different locations across the Kashmir Valley for Kashmiri Migrant employees engaged/to be engaged in different Departments of Government of Jammu and Kashmir in the valley. Out of 6000 Transit Accommodation units, 4112 units have been constructed and 3257 units have been allotted.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کشمیری مائگرینٹ کے کنبوں کے لیے فلاح و بہبود اور رہائش کے معاون اقدامات
25 MAR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سکیورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای) فریم ورک اور وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکیج (پی ایم ڈی پی) کے تحت کشمیری مائگرینٹ کنبوں کو فی الحال ، جو فلاحی اقدامات فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ، ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
امدادی زمرے کے تحت رجسٹرڈ مائگرینٹ کنبوں کو نقد امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، جو فی شخص فی مہینہ 3250 روپے اور فی کنبہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 13000 روپے فی مہینہ ہے ۔
کشمیری مائگرینٹ کو 9 کلو چاول فی شخص ماہانہ ، 2 کلو آٹا فی شخص ماہانہ اور 1 کلو چینی فی کنبہ ماہانہ کی بنیادر پر مفت راشن فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جموں مائگرینٹس کے معاملے میں 9 کلوگرام آٹا فی شخص فی مہینہ ، 2 کلوگرام چاول فی شخص فی مہینہ اور 1 کلوگرام چینی فی کنبہ فی مہینہ مقرر ہے ۔
جموں کے مختلف کیمپوں میں کشمیری مائگرینٹ کنبوں کے لیے مائگرینٹ رہائشی کیمپوں/فلیٹوں کی دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ ریکھ ۔
کشمیری مائگرینٹ کنبوں کے لیے 6000 آسامیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں ۔ مذکورہ عہدوں پر تقرری کے احکامات کے سلسلے میں 5896 (98.26 فی صد ) امیدواروں کو اب تک تقرر کے احکامات جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
دیگر اقدامات:
کشمیری مائگرینٹ کی سہولت کے لئے ، رجسٹریشن اور جاری کرنے کے لئے آن لائن خدمات یعنی ڈومیسائل سرٹیفکیٹ ، پسماندہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد (آر بی اے) سرٹیفکیٹ ، ای ڈبلیو ایس سرٹیفکیٹ ، انکم سرٹیفکیٹ ، مائیگرنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
آدھار سیڈنگ-براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی-راحت (نقد امداد) کی شفاف اور موثر منتقلی کے لیے ، جس نے حقیقی مستفیدین کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر راحت کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور شکایات کے ازالے کے کیمپ شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ثقافتی ، زبان ، صحت ، کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے سماجی و ثقافتی تقریبات/کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرنا ۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس پورٹل کے این ایف ایس اے ڈاٹا بیس میں مائگرینٹ راشن کارڈوں کا انضمام ۔
حکومت نے وادی کشمیر میں حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف محکموں میں پہلے سے مصروف عمل / عنقریب مصروف عمل ہونے والے کشمیری مائگرینٹ ملازمین کے لیے وادی کشمیر میں 20 مختلف مقامات پر 6000 ٹرانزٹ رہائش گاہوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ 6000 ٹرانزٹ رہائش یونٹوں میں سے 4112 یونٹس تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 3257 یونٹس الاٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
....................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 4884