Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL STANDARD FOR BOMB DISPOSAL SYSTEM
25 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has issued Indian Standards 19445:2025 on ‘Performance evaluation and Requirements’ of Bomb Disposal Systems on 24 December 2025. This standard specifies the qualitative requirements and related test methods applicable for various types of bomb disposal systems. The details are available on BIS website. This standard has been developed following extensive consultations with stakeholders to ensure that it meets the operational realities, safety considerations, and field-level requirements. It is available to all the user agencies, including manufacturers and security agencies, for adoption.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
बम निरोधक प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक
25 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने, उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 24 दिसंबर, 2025 को बम निरोधक प्रणालियों के 'प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन और आवश्यकताओं' पर भारतीय मानक 19445:2025 जारी किया है। यह मानक विभिन्न प्रकार की बम निरोधक प्रणालियों के लिए लागू गुणात्मक आवश्यकताओं और संबंधित परीक्षण विधियों को निर्दिष्ट करता है। इसका विवरण भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। इस मानक को हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद विकसित किया गया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह परिचालन वास्तविकताओं, सुरक्षा संबंधी विचारों और जमीनी स्तर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। यह विनिर्माताओं और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों सहित सभी उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों के लिए अपनाने हेतु उपलब्ध है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।