Ministry of Home Affairs
TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE IN BORDER VILLAGES
25 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 with financial outlay of ₹4,800 Crore for FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks
abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme.
The programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs, etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, health facility, education infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
Till date, under VVP-I, 263 projects with an outlay of ₹116 crore have been approved for promotion of tourism which include development of viewpoints, adventure tourism, eco-tourism, eco-resorts, trek routes and tourist centers.
Furthering the programme, the Government has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹ 6839 crores till the Financial Year 2028-29 for comprehensive development of identified villages located in blocks abutting international land borders(ILBs), other than the Northern Border already covered under VVP-I, in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. The State of Tamil Nadu is not covered under VVP-I and VVP-II.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती गांवों में पर्यटन अवसंरचना
25 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-I (वीवीपी-I) को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी, जिसके अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक 46 ब्लॉकों के चयनित गांवों के व्यापक विकास के लिए 4,800 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 19 जिलों में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे गांवों का विकास किया जा रहा है। शुरुआत में, इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर व्यापक विकास के लिए 662 सीमावर्ती गांवों की पहचान की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में चयनित गांवों में पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने, तथा कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती आदि सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने हेतु लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन हस्तक्षेपों में उन गांवों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना भी शामिल है जहां अभी तक संपर्क नहीं है, साथ ही ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, शिक्षा अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार संपर्क का विकास करना भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य चयनित गांवों में लोगों को स्थायी रूप से रहने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
अब तक, जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-I के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 116 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली 263 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें व्यू प्वाइंट का विकास, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म, इको-टूरिज्म, इको-रिसॉर्ट्स, ट्रेक रूट और पर्यटक केंद्र शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने इस कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-II को मंजूरी दी है, जिसके लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-29 तक कुल 6839 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूमि सीमाओं (आईएलबी) से सटे ब्लॉकों में (उत्तरी सीमा को छोड़कर, जो पहले से ही वीवीपी-I के अंतर्गत आते हैं) चिन्हित गांवों का व्यापक विकास करना है। तमिलनाडु वीवीपी-I और वीवीपी-II के अंतर्गत नहीं आता है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।