Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C R Patil chairs Consultative Committee meeting on Jal Jeevan Mission
25 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Jal Shakti was held on 24th March 2026 under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, at his residence. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary also attended the meeting. The meeting included a detailed presentation (PPT) on the progress, impact, and future roadmap of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
During the meeting, members were apprised of the significant achievements of the Jal Jeevan Mission in ensuring drinking water security in rural India. Access to safe drinking water has contributed to reducing water-borne diseases such as diarrhoea, cholera, and typhoid, while also improving child health, nutrition, and school attendance.
It was also apprised that the Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028, with an enhanced outlay of ₹ 8.69 lakh crore. The restructured JJM 2.0 aims to move beyond infrastructure towards sustainable, reliable, and quality service delivery.
Some important Key reform areas highlighted during the meeting include:
• Establishing Digital Data Governance in Rural Drinking Water Supply Systems: Development of a national digital public infrastructure – “Sujalam Bharat”
• Utility based approach for drinking water service delivery
• Strengthening community-led governance through Gram Panchayats
• Institutionalisation of water quality monitoring and citizen engagement
• Ensuring financial sustainability and O&M systems
• Strengthening technical capacity at district level through District Technical Units (DTUs) as continuous support
• Source Sustainability and Water Security Framework
• Shift from event-based mobilisation to structured participatory governance through ‘Jan Bhagidari’
• Capacity Building Framework for continuous service improvement
The Ministry has initiated the process of signing Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with States/UTs, with 11 States already on board. States have also been requested to submit financial proposals for implementation of JJM 2.0.
Key Highlights:
The Mission has shifted focus from infrastructure creation to service delivery, ensuring a minimum of 55 litres per capita per day (LPCD) of potable water supply.
Coverage has been expanded from habitation-based to household-level access, ensuring tap water connections to every rural household.
As of March 2026, 15.82 crore (82%) rural households have been provided with Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), compared to 3.23 crore (17%) in 2019, reflecting nearly a five-fold increase.
Over 28 lakh km of pipelines and millions of assets have been digitally mapped and geo-tagged, strengthening transparency and monitoring.
Jan Bhagidari and Communication Strategy: Community participation is being strengthened through initiatives such as “Jal Arpan,” “Jal Utsav,” and “Jal Sankalp.” Awareness campaigns are being carried out through school curricula, community radio, and digital platforms to ensure greater public engagement and ownership.
Members of the Consultative Committee shared valuable suggestions during the meeting, which shall be duly considered by the Ministry. The Union Minister called for collective efforts from all stakeholders to achieve the goal of “Har Ghar Jal” in a time-bound and sustainable manner.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने जल जीवन मिशन पर परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक 24 मार्च 2026 को केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में उनके आवास पर आयोजित की गई। बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना तथा श्री राज भूषण चौधरी भी उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की प्रगति, प्रभाव और भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति (पीपीटी) दी गई।
बैठक के दौरान सदस्यों को ग्रामीण भारत में पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में जल जीवन मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराया गया। सुरक्षित पेयजल तक पहुंच ने डायरिया, हैजा और टाइफाइड जैसी जलजनित बीमारियों को कम करने में योगदान दिया है, साथ ही बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और विद्यालय में उपस्थिति में भी सुधार हुआ है।
यह भी अवगत कराया गया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी है, जिसके लिए ₹ 8.69 लाख करोड़ का बढ़ा हुआ परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है। पुनर्गठित जेजेएम 2.0 का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे से आगे बढ़कर सतत, विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा प्रदाय सुनिश्चित करना है।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सुधार क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
• ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में डिजिटल डेटा गवर्नेंस की स्थापना: “सुजलम भारत” नामक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का विकास
• पेयजल सेवा प्रदाय के लिए यूटिलिटी आधारित दृष्टिकोण
• ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक नेतृत्व आधारित शासन को सुदृढ़ करना
• जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी एवं नागरिक सहभागिता का संस्थानीकरण
• वित्तीय स्थिरता तथा संचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) प्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करना
• जिला स्तर पर जिला तकनीकी इकाइयों (डीटीयू) के माध्यम से तकनीकी क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना
• स्रोत स्थिरता एवं जल सुरक्षा ढांचा
• जन भागीदारी’ के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम-आधारित जुटान से संरचित सहभागी शासन की ओर बदलाव
• निरंतर सेवा सुधार के लिए क्षमता निर्माण ढांचा
मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ कर दी है, जिसमें 11 राज्य पहले ही शामिल हो चुके हैं। राज्यों से जेजेएम 2.0 के क्रियान्वयन हेतु वित्तीय प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
मुख्य बिंदु:
• मिशन का फोकस अब अवसंरचना निर्माण से सेवा प्रदाय पर केंद्रित हो गया है, जिसके तहत प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन न्यूनतम 55 लीटर (एलपीसीडी) पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
• कवरेज को बस्ती-आधारित व्यवस्था से बढ़ाकर घर-घर स्तर तक विस्तारित किया गया है, जिससे प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
• मार्च 2026 तक 15.82 करोड़ (82%) ग्रामीण परिवारों को कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसीएस) प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि 2019 में यह संख्या 3.23 करोड़ (17%) थी, जो लगभग पाँच गुना वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
• 28 लाख किमी से अधिक पाइपलाइन तथा लाखों परिसंपत्तियों का डिजिटल मैपिंग और जियो-टैगिंग किया गया है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और निगरानी को मजबूती मिली है।
जन भागीदारी एवं संचार रणनीति:
जल अर्पण”, “जल उत्सव” और “जल संकल्प” जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। जन-जागरूकता अभियान स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम, सामुदायिक रेडियो और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि व्यापक जनभागीदारी और स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्यों ने महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए, जिन्हें मंत्रालय द्वारा विधिवत विचार किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने “हर घर जल” के लक्ष्य को समयबद्ध और सतत तरीके से प्राप्त करने हेतु सभी हितधारकों से सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।