Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C R Patil chairs Consultative Committee meeting on Jal Jeevan Mission
25 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Jal Shakti was held on 24th March 2026 under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, at his residence. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary also attended the meeting. The meeting included a detailed presentation (PPT) on the progress, impact, and future roadmap of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
During the meeting, members were apprised of the significant achievements of the Jal Jeevan Mission in ensuring drinking water security in rural India. Access to safe drinking water has contributed to reducing water-borne diseases such as diarrhoea, cholera, and typhoid, while also improving child health, nutrition, and school attendance.
It was also apprised that the Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028, with an enhanced outlay of ₹ 8.69 lakh crore. The restructured JJM 2.0 aims to move beyond infrastructure towards sustainable, reliable, and quality service delivery.
Some important Key reform areas highlighted during the meeting include:
• Establishing Digital Data Governance in Rural Drinking Water Supply Systems: Development of a national digital public infrastructure – “Sujalam Bharat”
• Utility based approach for drinking water service delivery
• Strengthening community-led governance through Gram Panchayats
• Institutionalisation of water quality monitoring and citizen engagement
• Ensuring financial sustainability and O&M systems
• Strengthening technical capacity at district level through District Technical Units (DTUs) as continuous support
• Source Sustainability and Water Security Framework
• Shift from event-based mobilisation to structured participatory governance through ‘Jan Bhagidari’
• Capacity Building Framework for continuous service improvement
The Ministry has initiated the process of signing Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with States/UTs, with 11 States already on board. States have also been requested to submit financial proposals for implementation of JJM 2.0.
Key Highlights:
The Mission has shifted focus from infrastructure creation to service delivery, ensuring a minimum of 55 litres per capita per day (LPCD) of potable water supply.
Coverage has been expanded from habitation-based to household-level access, ensuring tap water connections to every rural household.
As of March 2026, 15.82 crore (82%) rural households have been provided with Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), compared to 3.23 crore (17%) in 2019, reflecting nearly a five-fold increase.
Over 28 lakh km of pipelines and millions of assets have been digitally mapped and geo-tagged, strengthening transparency and monitoring.
Jan Bhagidari and Communication Strategy: Community participation is being strengthened through initiatives such as “Jal Arpan,” “Jal Utsav,” and “Jal Sankalp.” Awareness campaigns are being carried out through school curricula, community radio, and digital platforms to ensure greater public engagement and ownership.
Members of the Consultative Committee shared valuable suggestions during the meeting, which shall be duly considered by the Ministry. The Union Minister called for collective efforts from all stakeholders to achieve the goal of “Har Ghar Jal” in a time-bound and sustainable manner.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پٹیل نے جل جیون مشن سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
25 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا ایک اجلاس 24 مارچ 2026 کو جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پٹیل کی صدارت میں ان کے رہائشی مقام پر منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا اور جناب راج بھوشن چوہدری نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی پیش رفت، اثرات اور مستقبل کے منصوبہ جات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن (پی پی ٹی) پیش کی گئی۔
اجلاس کے دوران اراکین کو دیہی بھارت میں پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں جل جیون مشن کی اہم کامیابیوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ محفوظ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی نے اسہال، کولرا اور ٹائیفائیڈ جیسی پانی سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے اور ساتھ ہی بچوں کی صحت، غذائیت اور اسکول حاضری میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
اس بات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا کہ کابینہ نے جل جیون مشن کی مدت کو دسمبر 2028 تک بڑھانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے لیے 8.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مالی معاونت مختص کی گئی ہے۔ نئے ڈھانچے کے تحت جے جے ایم 2.0 کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آگے بڑھ کر پائیدار، قابل اعتماد اور معیار پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اجلاس میں کچھ اہم اصلاحی شعبے نمایاں کیے گئے:
• دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام میں ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا گورننس قائم کرنا: قومی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر – ‘‘سوجلام بھارت’’
• پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے یوٹیلٹی پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر
• گرام پنچایت کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں گورننس کو مضبوط کرنا
• پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور شہری شمولیت کا ادارہ جاتی نظام
• مالیاتی استحکام اور او اور ایم نظام کو یقینی بنانا
• ضلع سطح پر تکنیکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا، ضلع تکنیکی یونٹس (ڈی ٹی یوز) کے ذریعے مسلسل معاونت
• وسائل کی پائیداری اور پانی کی حفاظت کے فریم ورک کا قیام
• ‘جن بھاگیداری’ کے ذریعے ایونٹ پر مبنی اقدامات سے منظم شراکتی حکمرانی کی طرف منتقلی
• مسلسل خدمات کی بہتری کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا فریم ورک
وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم اویوز) پر دستخط کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے، جس میں 11 ریاستیں پہلے ہی شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے جے جے ایم 2.0 کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی تجاویز پیش کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
اہم نکات:
مشن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور ہر شخص کے لیے روزانہ کم از کم 55 لیٹر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
رسائی کی حدود کو محلہ سطح سے گھرانہ سطح تک بڑھایا گیا، تاکہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ملے۔
مارچ 2026 تک 15.82 کروڑ (82 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو فعال ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹاپ کنکشنز (ایف ایچ ٹی سیز) فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو 2019 میں 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) تھے، یعنی تقریباً پانچ گنا اضافہ۔
28 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زائد پائپ لائنز اور لاکھوں اثاثے ڈیجیٹل طور پر نقشہ بندی اور جیو ٹیگ کیے گئے، جس سے شفافیت اور نگرانی مضبوط ہوئی۔
جن بھاگیداری اور مواصلاتی حکمت عملی: کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو “جل اَرپن”، “جل اُتسَو”، اور “جل سنکلپ” جیسی پہل کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آگاہی مہمات اسکول کے نصاب، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ عوام کی زیادہ شمولیت اور ملکیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں، جنہیں وزارت مناسب طور پر مدنظر رکھے گی۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے “ہر گھر جل” کے مقصد کو وقت کی پابندی اور پائیداری کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی اپیل کی۔