सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पैमाना पोर्टल और प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का प्रबंधन
25 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय को 150 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक की लागत वाली चल रही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की निगरानी करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। यह कार्य पैमाना (राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए परियोजना मूल्यांकन अवसंरचना निगरानी और विश्लेषण) नामक एक नई वेब निगरानी प्रणाली के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
जनवरी 2026 तक, पैमाना ने 17 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही 1,702 राष्ट्रव्यापी परियोजनाओं की स्थिति दर्ज की है, जिनकी मूल लागत 33.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये और कुल व्यय 20.01 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध फ्लैश रिपोर्ट में देखा जा सकता है।
तदनुसार, सभी जारी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और राजस्थान, झारखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर और कर्नाटक राज्यों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं का परियोजना-वार विवरण इस मंत्रालय द्वारा वेबसाइट https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage पर प्रकाशित फ्लैश रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध है।
“एक डेटा एक प्रविष्टि” के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप, पैमाना पोर्टल को उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के एकीकृत परियोजना निगरानी पोर्टल (आईपीएमपी) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। यह एकीकरण केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए डेटा को स्वचालित रूप से प्राप्त करने में सक्षम एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के माध्यम से किया गया है। एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म पैमाना ने मैन्युअल प्रविष्टि को बहुत हद तक कम कर दिया है और सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस एवं कोयला मंत्रालय से संबंधित लगभग 64 प्रतिशत परियोजनाएं स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट हो जाती हैं।
सभी हितधारकों (बुनियादी ढांचा संबंधी मंत्रालय/विभागों) को पैमाना पर उपलब्ध डेटा विश्लेषण के आधार पर उनकी परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन और उसमें हुई देरी के बारे में नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है, ताकि वे अपनी ओर से परियोजना क्रियान्वयन के प्रबंधन में आवश्यक उपाय कर सकें। इसके अलावा, मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों और अन्य संचार माध्यमों से हितधारकों के साथ नियमित समन्वय साक्ष्य-आधारित निगरानी में योगदान देता है। साथ ही, अनुकूलित डैशबोर्ड तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाले लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ साझा किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे उन्हें परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए पोर्टल तक सीधी पहुंच प्राप्त हो जाती है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में देरी को कम करने और उनमें तेजी लाने के लिए उठाए गए अन्य प्रमुख कदमों में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रगति बैठकों के तहत परियोजनाओं की आवधिक समीक्षा और कठोर परियोजना मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) का परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) एक संस्थागत तंत्र है जिसे परियोजनाओं की चरणबद्ध निगरानी करने और अंतर-मंत्रालयी/राज्य समन्वय के माध्यम से 500 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए मुद्दों के समाधान में तेजी लाने तथा अनुमोदन/मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया को त्वरित करने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किया गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में होने वाली प्रगति बैठकों के अलावा, पीएमजी डीपीआईआईटी और कैबिनेट सचिवालय स्तर पर विलंब/समस्याओं का सामना कर रही परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है। इन समीक्षाओं को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, पीएमजी ने एक अद्वितीय 5-स्तरीय समाधान ढांचा लागू किया है जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि मुद्दों का समाधान उचित स्तर पर हो, नियमित मुद्दों के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालय से शुरुआत करते हुए जटिल मुद्दों के लिए प्रगति तक पहुंचाया जाए। यह दृष्टिकोण समीक्षा तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, दोहराव को रोकता है और उच्च अधिकारियों को उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाता है जिनमें उनके हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PAIMANA PORTAL AND MANAGEMENT OF MAJOR INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS
25 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore & above, and the same is being undertaken through a new web monitoring system called PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building).
As of January 2026, PAIMANA captured the status of 1,702 nationwide ongoing projects being implemented by 17 Central Ministries/Departments with original cost of ₹33.71 lakh crore and cumulative expenditure of ₹20.01 lakh crore. The details of these projects may be seen in the flash report available at https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/.
Accordingly, the project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects and those pertaining to States of Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Karnataka are available in the Flash Report published by this Ministry on the website https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage.
In line with the principle of “One Data One Entry", the PAIMANA portal is integrated with Integrated Project Monitoring Portal (IPMP) of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) via Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) enabled to automatically fetch data reported by the Central Ministries/ Departments/ Project Implementing Agencies. The integrated platform, PAIMANA, has substantially reduced manual entry, with about 64 per cent of projects pertaining to Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Coal, being updated automatically.
All stakeholders (Infrastructure Line Ministries/ Departments) are also regularly being apprised of their project execution and slippages on the basis of data analytics available on PAIMANA, for any required intervention in managing the project execution at their end. Further, regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to the evidence-based monitoring. In addition to, the login credentials providing access to the customized dashboards are already shared with all Line Ministries/ Departments, thereby giving them direct access to the portal for review of the project progress.
Other major steps taken by the Government of India to mitigate the delays and expedite the infrastructure projects include the Periodic review of projects under PRAGATI meetings through video conferencing by Hon’ble Prime Minister, and rigorous project appraisal.
Furthermore, the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is an institutional mechanism set up with the objective of milestone-based monitoring of projects and for expediting issue resolution and fast-tracking of approvals/ clearances for projects with an anticipated investment of Rs. 500 cr. and above through inter-Ministerial/State coordination. Apart from PRAGATI meetings chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, PMG conducts regular review meetings of projects facing delays/issues at the level of DPIIT, and Cabinet Secretariat. For these reviews to be effective, PMG has implemented a unique 5-tier Escalation framework that ensures issues are addressed at the appropriate level, beginning with the respective Ministry for regular issues and escalating up to PRAGATI for complex issues. This approach streamlines the review mechanism, prevents duplication, and enables higher authorities to focus on critical issues that require their intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.