Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DISTRIBUTION OF SVAMITVA PROPERTY CARDS
25 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the SVAMITVA Scheme, as on 19thMarch 2026, drone survey has been completed in 3.29 lakh villages out of targeted 3.44 lakh villages. 3.10 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.87 lakh villages and 2.65 crore property cards have been distributed. The State/UT-wise details of Property Cards prepared and distributed and are at Annexure-I.
As on 19 March 2026, drone survey has been completed in 3.29 lakh villages out of targeted 3.44 lakh villages. Ministry of Panchayati Raj provides funds to Survey of India for drone survey and Map preparation. Subsequent activities such as ground truthing, preparation and distribution of property cards are undertaken by States/UTs. Distribution of Property Cards is also done at the Central and State level, with the consent of the States/UTs. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is continuously engaging with States/UTs and Survey of India for regular monitoring of the progress and timely completion of the Scheme.
The main objective of the SVAMITVA Scheme is to provide Record of Rights to property owners in rural inhabited areas. Under the Scheme, rural inhabited land is demarcated using ‘drone survey’ and ‘Continuously Operating Reference Stations’ (CORS) technology to create high accuracy maps of abadi areas of villages. These highly accurate maps help reduce property-related disputes by clearly demarcating property boundaries and creating Record of Rights. Furthermore, transparent process of ground verification and dispute resolution ensures that ownership records are finalized fairly and accurately.
The scheme is implemented in a completely scientific manner, in which property cards are issued with the consent of both the parties, hence the possibility of dispute is negligible. The various success stories received from the States/UTs indicate that the SVAMITVA Property Card has helped to reduce the property-related disputes. For example, a household owner from a village in Samba district, Jammu & Kashmir, has conveyed that with the help of the SVAMITVA Scheme they were finally able to resolve a property dispute that had troubled their family for years. The clear and transparent mapping process ensured a fair division of the land, and with the official property card they now have legal ownership of their share. This has fostered peace and harmony within the families and society. Based on SVAMITVA property cards loans can also be availed from banks.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj does not maintain gender-wise record of number of beneficiaries, but states have the right to issue property cards giving co-ownership rights to women. Accordingly, some states have also provisioned for co-ownership of women in property cards such as Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Mizoram, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Puducherry, Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli.
Annexure-I
S.
No.
States/Uts
Notified Villages
Drone Flying Completed Villages
Number of villages for which property card prepared
Number of property cards prepared
Number of property cards distributed
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
186
186
141
7409
7409
2
Andhra Pradesh
13321
13321
1067
530351
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3647
3647
0
0
0
4
Assam
946
946
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
15791
15791
2557
196757
92545
6
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu
80
80
75
4397
4397
7
Delhi
31
31
0
0
0
8
Goa
410
410
410
672646
672646
9
Gujarat
15025
14900
10122
1658089
1232223
10
Haryana
6260
6260
6260
2515646
2515646
11
Himachal Pradesh
15196
14108
364
5419
5395
12
Jammu and Kashmir
4429
4402
1294
43910
39418
13
Jharkhand
757
240
0
0
0
14
Karnataka
30715
26039
5032
1054754
336779
15
Kerala
597
597
0
0
0
16
Ladakh
232
232
225
18788
15623
17
Lakshadweep Islands
10
10
10
13563
13563
18
Madhya Pradesh
43014
43014
39813
6576707
5418319
19
Maharashtra
37819
37612
22609
3785481
3785481
20
Manipur
2555
207
0
0
0
21
Mizoram
568
568
30
4041
1,155
22
Odisha
2724
2724
43
1716
1,716
23
Puducherry
96
96
92
2801
2,801
24
Punjab
12083
10283
386
53591
4581
25
Rajasthan
36,300
35929
15163
1443423
1443423
26
Sikkim
1
1
0
0
0
27
Tamil Nadu
3
3
0
0
0
28
Telangana
5
5
0
0
0
29
Tripura
898
19
893
571783
571783
30
Uttar Pradesh
90573
90573
73713
11582743
10131232
31
Uttarakhand
7441
7441
7441
278229
278,229
Total
3,44,001
3,29,675
1,87,665
3,10,10,249
2,65,70,115
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 25th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سوامیتوا پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تقسیم
25 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت ، 19 مارچ 2026 تک ، ہدف شدہ 3.44 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں سے 3.29 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ 1.87 لاکھ گاؤں کے لئے 3.10 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور 2.65 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ پراپرٹی کارڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات تیار اور تقسیم کی گئی ہیں اور ضمیمہ-1 میں ہیں ۔
19 مارچ 2026 تک ہدف بنائے گئے 3.44 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں سے 3.29 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ڈرون سروے اور نقشہ سازی کے لیے سروے آف انڈیا کو فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد کی سرگرمیاں جیسے زمینی سچائی ، پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تیاری اور تقسیم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں ۔ پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تقسیم مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر بھی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رضامندی سے کی جاتی ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور اس کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ۔
سوامتوا اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی آباد علاقوں میں جائیداد کے مالکان کو حقوق کا ریکارڈ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، دیہاتوں کے آبادی والے علاقوں کے اعلی درستگی کے نقشے بنانے کے لیے ‘ڈرون سروے’اور ‘مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشنز’ (سی او آر ایس) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی آباد زمین کی حد بندی کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ انتہائی درست نقشے جائیداد کی حدود کی واضح طور پر حد بندی کرکے اور حقوق کا ریکارڈ بنا کر جائیداد سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، زمینی تصدیق اور تنازعات کے حل کا شفاف عمل اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملکیت کے ریکارڈ کو منصفانہ اور درست طریقے سے حتمی شکل دی جائے ۔
اس اسکیم کو مکمل طور پر سائنسی طریقے سے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں پراپرٹی کارڈ دونوں فریقوں کی رضامندی سے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ، اس لیے تنازعہ کا امکان نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی مختلف کامیابی کی کہانیاں اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں کہ سوامتو پراپرٹی کارڈ نے جائیداد سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، جموں و کشمیر کے سامبا ضلع کے ایک گاؤں کے ایک گھریلو مالک نے بتایا ہے کہ سوامتوا اسکیم کی مدد سے وہ بالآخر جائیداد کے تنازعہ کو حل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے جس نے ان کے خاندان کو برسوں سے پریشان کیا تھا ۔ واضح اور شفاف نقشہ سازی کے عمل نے زمین کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا ، اور سرکاری پراپرٹی کارڈ کے ساتھ اب ان کے پاس اپنے حصے کی قانونی ملکیت ہے ۔ اس سے خاندانوں اور معاشرے میں امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔ سوامتوا پراپرٹی کارڈ کی بنیاد پر بینکوں سے بھی قرضے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت مستفیدین کی تعداد کا صنفی لحاظ سے ریکارڈ نہیں رکھتی ہے ، لیکن ریاستوں کو خواتین کو شریک ملکیت کے حقوق دینے والے پراپرٹی کارڈ جاری کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، کچھ ریاستوں نے مدھیہ پردیش ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، میزورم ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جموں و کشمیر ، پڈوچیری ، دمن اور دیو اور دادر نگر حویلی جیسے پراپرٹی کارڈوں میں خواتین کی مشترکہ ملکیت کے لیے بھی التزام کیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکزکےزیرانتظام علاقہ
نوٹیفائیڈ دیہات
ڈرون سے نقشہ سازی مکمل کئے گئے دیہات
ان دیہات کی تعداد جن کیلئے پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں
تیار کئے گئے پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تعداد
تقسیم کئے گئے پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
186
186
141
7409
7409
2
آندھرا پردیش
13321
13321
1067
530351
0
3
اروناچل پردیش
3647
3647
0
0
0
4
آسام
946
946
0
0
0
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15791
15791
2557
196757
92545
6
دادرنگر حویلی اور دمن دیو
80
80
75
4397
4397
7
دہلی
31
31
0
0
0
8
گوا
410
410
410
672646
672646
9
گجرات
15025
14900
10122
1658089
1232223
10
ہریانہ
6260
6260
6260
2515646
2515646
11
ہماچل پردیش
15196
14108
364
5419
5395
12
جموں و کشمیر
4429
4402
1294
43910
39418
13
جھارکھنڈ
757
240
0
0
0
14
کرناٹک
30715
26039
5032
1054754
336779
15
کیرالہ
597
597
0
0
0
16
لداخ
232
232
225
18788
15623
17
لکشدیپ جزائر
10
10
10
13563
13563
18
مدھیہ پردیش
43014
43014
39813
6576707
5418319
19
مہاراشٹر
37819
37612
22609
3785481
3785481
20
منی پور
2555
207
0
0
0
21
میزورم
568
568
30
4041
1,155
22
اڈیشہ
2724
2724
43
1716
1,716
23
پڈوچیری
96
96
92
2801
2,801
24
پنجاب
12083
10283
386
53591
4581
25
راجستھان
36,300
35929
15163
1443423
1443423
26
سکم
1
1
0
0
0
27
تمل ناڈو
3
3
0
0
0
28
تلنگانہ
5
5
0
0
0
29
تریپورہ
898
19
893
571783
571783
30
اتر پردیش
90573
90573
73713
11582743
10131232
31
اتراکھنڈ
7441
7441
7441
278229
278,229
کل
3,44,001
3,29,675
1,87,665
3,10,10,249
2,65,70,115
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 25 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔