Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Earthquake Vulnerability and Steps taken to Mitigate the Risk
25 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several scientific studies to understand earthquakes occurring in the country. These studies are primarily carried out by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its attached office, the National Centre for Seismology (NCS), along with other scientific institutions and academic organizations.
The details of such studies include continuous monitoring of seismic activity through a National Seismological Network (NSN) comprising 169 seismological observatories at present, analysis of earthquake source parameters, seismic hazard assessment, and microzonation studies in major cities. The Government has also supported research projects in crustal deformation, fault mapping, paleoseismology, and earthquake precursor studies.
The Government has made budgetary provisions for earthquake-related studies. These studies are supported under various central sector schemes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, including the umbrella schemes such as Seismology and Geosciences component, under PRITHVI scheme of MoES. Funds are allocated for strengthening seismic networks, research projects, microzonation studies, and capacity building.
As part of the Government initiatives regarding reduction of earthquake risk and vulnerability; NCS has taken-up measures to strengthen the NSN through its expansion and modernization for disseminating the earthquake information to the stakeholders and the Public which improves the response to earthquake disaster and hazard assessment. Also, NCS has taken-up seismic hazard microzonation of targeted cities lying in high seismic zones for earthquake risk assessment and mitigation planning. Capacity building, public awareness programmes, and training initiatives are carried out by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) and State Governments.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 25 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भूकंप की संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
25 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भविष्‍य में आने वाले भूकंपों को समझने के लिए देश में कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किए हैं। ये अध्ययन मुख्य रूप से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने संबद्ध कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) के माध्यम से, अन्य वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक संगठनों के सहयोग से किए जाते हैं।
वर्तमान में इन अध्ययनों में 169 भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं वाले राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) के माध्यम से भूकंपीय गतिविधि की निरंतर निगरानी, ​​भूकंप स्रोत मापदंडों का विश्लेषण, भूकंपीय जोखिम आकलन और प्रमुख शहरों में सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रीकरण अध्ययन शामिल हैं। सरकार ने भूपर्पटी विरूपण, फॉल्ट मैपिंग, पुराभूकंप विज्ञान और भूकंप पूर्वसूचक अध्ययनों से संबंधित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को भी समर्थन दिया है।
सरकार ने भूकंप संबंधी अध्ययनों के लिए बजट में प्रावधान किए हैं। इन अध्ययनों को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की विभिन्न केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिनमें भूकंप विज्ञान और भूविज्ञान जैसे व्यापक कार्यक्रम और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की पृथ्वी योजना शामिल हैं। भूकंपीय नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रीकरण अध्ययनों और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए धनराशि आवंटित की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएस) ने भूकंप के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता को कम करने के लिए सरकार की पहलों के तहत, राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसके विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण से हितधारकों और आम जनता तक भूकंप संबंधी जानकारी का प्रसार बेहतर होता है, जिससे भूकंप आपदा और जोखिम आकलन प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार होता है। इसके अलावा, एनसीएस ने भूकंप जोखिम आकलन और शमन योजना के लिए उच्च भूकंपीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित लक्षित शहरों का भूकंपीय जोखिम सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण भी शुरू किया है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा क्षमता विकास, जन जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 25 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।