Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FINANCIAL LAPSES IN INSTITUTIONS UNDER THE MINISTRY OF EARTH SCIENCES
25 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Financial lapses has been highlighted by Report No. 29 of 2025 of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India including non-recovery of Rs.7.28 crore in meteorological charges and statutory levies by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) from private airport operators and penalties of Rs.1.58 crore incurred by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for occupying buildings without mandatory approvals and if so, the details thereof;
An amount of ₹7.28 crore towards aviation meteorological charges/statutory levies was outstanding to the India Meteorological Department (IMD), against two private airport operators. However, there are some other private and State Government airports that have not paid the meteorological charges to the IMD, as indicated in the tables at (b).
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) paid ₹1.58 crore during 2014-15 to 2021-22 to the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) as a penalty for occupying buildings without the required mandatory approvals. While the Occupancy Certificates were not obtained at the time of occupation due to protracted statutory processing by the GHMC, the campus has been now fully regularised and obtained all required approvals from the GHMC.
The details of the amount due to IMD and the amount recovered during the last five years, as follows:
Recovery/Dues for Airport Authority of India (AAI)- Airports
Financial Year
Amount due to IMD (₹ crore)
Amount recovered by IMD (₹ crore)
2020-21
61.26
61.26
2021-22
60.35
60.35
2022-23
70.84
90.94
2023-24
66.30
65.73
2024-25
72.99
71.78
Recovery/Dues for Greenfield Private/State Government Airports
Financial Year
Amount Due to IMD (₹ crore)
Amount recovered by IMD (₹ crore)
2020-21
6.05
3.01
2021-22
7.55
1.86
2022-23
9.49
2.56
2023-24
12.21
6.26
2024-25
12.65
19.40
The details of penalties incurred by INCOIS and the amount paid during the last five years are as follows:
Financial year
Amount of Penalty (₹ crore)
Reasons
2021-22
0.236
While the Occupancy Certificates were not obtained at the time of occupation due to protracted statutory processing by the GHMC, the campus has since been fully regularised with all approvals now in place.
2022-23
0.000
2023-24
0.000
2024-25
0.000
2025-26
0.000
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences and Science & Technology , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 25 March 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے ما تحت اداروں میں مالی بے ضابطگیاں
25 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے کنٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل کی سال 2025 کی رپورٹ نمبر 29 میں مالی بے ضابطگیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس میں انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کی جانب سے نجی ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرز سے میٹرولوجیکل چارجز اور قانونی لیویز کی مد میں 7.28 کروڑ روپے کی عدم وصولی اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز کی جانب سے لازمی منظوریوں کے بغیر عمارتوں پر قبضہ کرنے پر عائد 1.58 کروڑ روپے کے جرمانے شامل ہیں اور اگر ایسا ہے تو اس کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں؛
دو نجی ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرز کے ذمے انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ہوا بازی کے میٹرولوجیکل چارجز/قانونی لیویز کی مد میں 7.28 کروڑ روپے کی رقم واجب الادا تھی۔ تاہم کچھ دیگر نجی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ہوائی اڈے بھی ہیں جنہوں نے آئی ایم ڈی کو میٹرولوجیکل چارجز ادا نہیں کیے ہیں، جیسا کہ (b) میں دیے گئے جدول میں اشارہ کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز ( آئی این سی او آئی ایس) نے سال 15-2014 سے 22-2021 کے دوران گریٹر حیدرآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن ( جی ایچ ایم سی) کو لازمی منظوریوں کے بغیر عمارتوں پر قبضہ کرنے کے جرمانے کے طور پر 1.58 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے۔ اگرچہ جی ایچ ایم سی کی جانب سے طویل قانونی کارروائی کی وجہ سے قبضے کے وقت 'آکیوپینسی سرٹیفکیٹ' حاصل نہیں کیے جا سکے تھے، تاہم اب کیمپس کو مکمل طور پر ریگولرائز کر دیا گیا ہے اور جی ایچ ایم سی سے تمام مطلوبہ منظوریاں حاصل کر لی گئی ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی واجب الادا رقم اور گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران وصول کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) - ہوائی اڈوں کی وصولی/ واجبات
مالی سال
آئی ایم ڈی کی واجب الادا رقم (کروڑ روپے)
آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے برآمد شدہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
61.26
61.26
2021-22
60.35
60.35
2022-23
70.84
90.94
2023-24
66.30
65.73
2024-25
72.99
71.78
گرین فیلڈ پرائیویٹ/ریاستی حکومت کے ہوائی اڈوں کی وصولی/ واجبات
مالی سال
آئی ایم ڈی کی واجب الادا رقم (کروڑ روپے)
آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے برآمد شدہ رقم (کروڑ روپے)
2020-21
6.05
3.01
2022-23
7.55
1.86
2022-23
9.49
2.56
2023-24
12.21
6.26
2024-25
12.65
19.40
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی طرف سے عائد کیے گئے جرمانےاور ادا کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
جرمانے کی رقم (کروڑروپے میں)
وجوہات
2021-22
0.236
جب کہ قبضے کے وقت جی ایچ ایم سی کے ذریعہ طویل قانونی کارروائی کی وجہ سے قبضے کے سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل نہیں کیے گئے تھے، تب سے کیمپس کو تمام منظوریوں کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر باقاعدہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
2022-23
0.000
2023-24
0.000
2024-25
0.000
2025-26
0.000
یہ معلومات 25 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔