Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ADVANCED METEOROLOGICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
25 MAR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced meteorological infrastructure is operational in the Warangal district of Telangana. Five Automatic Weather Stations/Automatic Rain Gauges (Hanamkonda, Mamnoor-KVK, Siddhapur, PTO Warangal, and Mulugu) are operational in the district. There is no Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) installed in the Warangal district. The nearest operational S-Band DWRs are installed at Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam. Their radial coverage extends up to about 400 km, covering Warangal and the surrounding areas and enabling monitoring of regions without local installations.
The Central Water Commission (CWC) is mandated to issue flood forecasts to the concerned State Governments at identified locations. There are no Flood Forecasting (FF) systems of the CWC in the Warangal district. However, FF stations are located in the adjacent districts, namely Mulugu, Jayashankar Bhupalapally, and Mahabubabad. In addition, the CWC's Real Time Data Acquisition System (RTDAS) stations in Mulugu and Jayashankar Bhupalapally—each having one Level Forecast Station and one Inflow Forecast Station—support flood monitoring in Warangal district.
The Government adopts various dissemination mechanisms to ensure timely communication, including alerts and warnings, reaches all concerned, enabling local authorities, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the public to take appropriate mitigation measures. The number of alerts, advisories, forecasts, and bulletins issued regarding extreme weather conditions, such as heavy rainfall and floods in Telangana, including Warangal, over the last three years is provided in Annexure-1.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events, including heavy rainfall. These systems are supported by a state-of-the-art observation network comprising surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) developed by MoES institutions, which serves as the front end for early warning systems to enable detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information. Effective dissemination methods for weather information and alerts by the MoES are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the Telangana Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) of the Police Department.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The Division Flood Control Rooms (DFCRs) at the Regional Offices of the CWC issue flood forecasts to stations under their jurisdiction during the flood season, based on heavy rainfall warnings and quantitative precipitation forecasts provided by the India Meteorological Department under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The Central Flood Control Room (CFCR) at CWC Headquarters issues daily flood bulletins, including red and orange bulletins, to all States and to central agencies such as the NDMA and the MHA.
CWC is currently providing a seven-day advisory flood forecast on its web portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ through pan-India rainfall-based mathematical modeling for major river basins of the country. CWC takes immense steps and adopts various dissemination mechanisms to get maximum reach to the flood warnings produced, so that mitigation measures can be adopted by State Governments, SDMA, NDMA, and the public. The flood forecasts formulated by CWC are disseminated to all stakeholders through the Flood Forecasting Website (https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/)/FloodWatch India 2.0 App/E-mail/Whatsapp/Facebook-CWCOfficial.FF/X-CWCOfficial_FF, Youtube-CWC Flood updates, and CAP Alert through the NDMA Sachet portal.
Mission Mausam has been launched by the Ministry with the objective of making Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, including the State of Telangana. The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational, including the lightning detection network and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events caused by climate change. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
The Ministry implements Central Sector Schemes uniformly across the country; therefore, the allocation of funds is not made on a State-wise basis. Funds under these schemes are not released directly by the MoES to the State Governments for implementation.
Annexure-1
Daily routine forecasts issued for Telangana, including Warangal:
Forecast issued (Type)
No. of Bulletins issued
(2023–25)
Seven-day forecast
4,380
Zonal forecasts
1,094
Nowcast for districts
11,680
Agro-meteorological advisory services
1,408
Special bulletins during extreme weather conditions in Telangana, including Warangal:
Bulletin Type
No. of Bulletins issued (2023–25)
Advisory bulletin
13
Alert bulletin
27
Impact-based forecast bulletin
305
Agro-meteorological advisory services with severe weather warning
205
Special bulletin of severe weather for the Chief Secretary
45
The number of flood forecasts issued to the Flood Forecasting (FF) stations in Telangana, including Warangal:
Forecast Type
No. of forecasts issued (2023-25)
Flood forecast
1154
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences and Science & Technology , Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 25 March 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جدید ترین موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے
25 MAR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز نیز سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چار) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 25 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ لنگانہ کے ضلع ورنگل میں جدید ترین موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کام کررہے ہیں ۔ ضلع میں پانچ خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنز/خودکار بارش پیما (ہنمکنڈہ، ممنور-کے وی کے، سدھاپور، پی ٹی او ورنگل اور مولوگو) کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ضلع ورنگل میں کوئی ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر نصب نہیں ہے۔ قریب ترین فعال ایس-بینڈڈیوپلر ریڈار حیدرآباد اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں نصب ہیں۔ ان کا ریڈیائی دائرہ کار تقریباً 400 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو ورنگل اور اس کے گرد و نواح کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور ان خطوں کی نگرانی کو ممکن بناتا ہے جہاں مقامی طور پر یہ تنصیبات موجود نہیں ہیں۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کو اس بات کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مخصوص مقامات پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو سیلاب کی پیش گوئی جاری کرے۔ ضلع ورنگل میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن کا کوئی بھی سیلاب کی پیش گوئی (ایف ایف) کرنے والا نظام موجود نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنز ( ایف ایف اسٹیشنز) ملحقہ اضلاع یعنی مولوگو، جے شنکر بھوپال پلی اور محبوب آباد میں واقع ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مولوگو اور جے شنکر بھوپال پلی میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن کےبروقت ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے نظام(آر ٹی ڈی اے ایس) اسٹیشنز،جن میں سے ہر ایک میں ایک لیول فورکاسٹ اسٹیشن اور ایک ان فلو فورکاسٹ اسٹیشن موجود ہے—ضلع ورنگل میں سیلاب کی نگرانی میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت بروقت مواصلت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترسیل کے مختلف طریقہ کار اپناتی ہے، جس میں الرٹس اور انتباہات شامل ہیں، تاکہ یہ تمام متعلقہ افراد تک پہنچ سکیں اور مقامی حکام، ریاستی حکومتوں، قدرتی آفات سے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی اتھارٹی ، قدرتی آفات سے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی ، وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) اور عوام کو آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیےمناسب اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ورنگل سمیت تلنگانہ میں شدید بارش اور سیلاب جیسے سخت موسمی حالات کے حوالے سے جاری کردہ الرٹس، ایڈوائزریز، پیش گوئیوں اور بلیٹنز کی تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت( ایم او ای ایس) نے شدید موسمی واقعات، بشمول موسلا دھار بارش کے لیے جدید ترین قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان نظاموں کو ایک جدید ترین مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کی مدد حاصل ہے جو سطحِ زمین اور بالائی فضا کے مشاہدات، ریموٹ سینسنگ، ہائی ریزولوشن ڈائینامک ماڈلز اورارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے اداروں کے تیار کردہ مکمل جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی میں مدد کے نظام ( ڈی ایس ایس) پر مشتمل ہے، جو ملک بھر میں موسمی خطرات کی نشاندہی اور نگرانی کے لیے قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام کے سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ معلومات کی بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس نظام کو جدید ٹیلی مواصلات کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی جانب سے موسمی معلومات اور الرٹس کی ترسیل کے مؤثر طریقے درج ذیل ہیں:
• عوامی الرٹس اور معلومات 'موسم'، 'میگھ دوت'، 'دامنی' اور 'امنگ' جیسی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• رجسٹرڈ صارفین کو ای میل اور ایس ایم ایس پر مبنی فوری اطلاع اور پیش گوئی اور مستقبل کی پیش گوئی کے الرٹس بذریعہ ڈیجیٹل ذرائع بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
• الرٹس سے متعلق مشترکہ ضابطے (سی اے پی) اور 'ساچیت' ایپ کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• معلومات سوشل میڈیا اور ماس میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے شیئر کی جاتی ہیں۔
• پولیس محکمہ کے 'تلنگانہ مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مرکز' کے تعاون سے ضلع کلکٹرز کو براہ راست ای میل اور واٹس ایپ گروپ نوٹیفیکیشنز کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے۔
• کمیونٹی ریڈیو،سرکاری نشریاتی نظام اور دیگر مقامی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے نشریاتی ترسیل کی جاتی ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے بھی معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے تعاون سے 'ای گرام سوراج'، 'میری پنچایت ایپ' اور 'ای مانچتر' جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے تعاون سے بلاک اور پنچایت کی سطح پر 'پشو سکھی' اور 'کرشی سکھی' تک موسم کی معلومات پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔
• بھارتی موسمیات محکمے (آئی ایم ڈی کے)’موسم گرام‘ پورٹل کے ذریعے پیش گوئیوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو سی کے علاقائی دفاتر میں قائم ڈویژنل فلڈ کنٹرول رومز سیلاب کے سیزن کے دوران اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والے اسٹیشنوں کو سیلاب کی پیش گوئی جاری کرتے ہیں، جو کہ وزارتِ ارضی علوم کے تحت بھارتیہ موسمیات محکمہ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ شدید بارشوں کے انتباہات اور مقداری بارش کی پیش گوئیوں پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں قائم سینٹرل فلڈ کنٹرول روم (سی ایف سی آر) روزانہ کی بنیاد پر سیلاب کے بلیٹنز بشمول ریڈ اور اورنج بلیٹنز تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں جیسے کہ این ڈی ایم اے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی قومی اتھارٹی اور وزارت داخلہ کو جاری رتا ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو سی فی الوقت اپنے ویب پورٹل https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ کے ذریعے ملک کے بڑے دریاؤں کے طاس کے لیے پورے بھارت میں بارش پر مبنی ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے سات روزہ مشاورتی سیلاب کی پیش گوئی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی سیلاب کے انتباہات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات اور ترسیل کے مختلف طریقے اپناتا ہے تاکہ ریاستی حکومتیں، ایس ڈی ایم اے، این ڈی ایم اے اور عوام کو آسانی فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات کر سکیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی تیار کردہ سیلاب کی پیش گوئیاں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو فلڈ فورکاسٹنگ ویب سائٹ (https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/)، فلڈ واچ انڈیا 2.0 ایپ، ای میل، واٹس ایپ، فیس بک، ایکس، یوٹیوب اور این ڈی ایم اے کے 'سچیت' پورٹل کے ذریعے 'کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول' ( سی اے پی) الرٹ کی صورت میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزارت کی جانب سے 'مشن موسم' کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت بشمول ریاست تلنگانہ کو "موسم کے لیے تیار اور موسمیاتی طور پر اسمارٹ" ریاست بنانا ہے۔ وزارت موسم کی پیش گوئی میں بہتر درستگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک بشمول آسمانی بجلی گرنے کی نشاندہی کرنے والے نیٹ ورک اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مسلسل وسعت دینے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
محکمہ موسمیات نے ویب پر مبنی "کلائمیٹ ہیزرڈ اینڈ ولنریبلیٹی ایٹلس آف انڈیا" (بھارت کا موسمیاتی خطرات اور حساسیت کا نقشہ) بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو ان تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان اور معاشی، انسانی و جانی نقصانات کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ اسے https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ نقشہ ایسی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے جو ریاستی حکومتی حکام اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی ایجنسیوں کو ممکنہ حساس مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے باعث پیدا ہونے والے شدید موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد دے سکتی ہیں۔ یہ پروڈکٹ موسمیاتی لحاظ سے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق کوششوں کے لیے ایک حوالے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
وزارت پورے ملک میں مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کو یکساں طور پر نافذ کرتی ہے، لہٰذا، فنڈز مختص ریاست وار بنیادوں پر نہیں کیا جاتا۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز ارضیاتی سائنسزکی جانب سے نفاذ کے لیے براہِ راست ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری نہیں کیے جاتے۔
ضمیمہ -1
تلنگانہ بشمول ورنگل کے لیے روزانہ کی معمول کی پیشن گوئی جاری کی گئی:
جاری کردہ پیشن گوئی (قسم)
جاری کردہ بلیٹنز کی تعداد(2023-25)
سات دن کی پیشن گوئی
4,380
علاقائی پیشن گوئی
1,094
اضلاع کے لیے فوری پیش گوئی
11,680
زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات
1,408
تلنگانہ بشمول ورنگل میں شدید موسمی حالات کے دوران خصوصی بلیٹن:
بلیٹن کی قسم
جاری کردہ بلیٹنز کی تعداد (25-2023)
مشاورتی بلیٹن
13
الرٹ بلیٹن
27
اثر پر مبنی پیشن گوئی بلیٹن
305
موسم کی شدید وارننگ کے ساتھ زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات
205
چیف سکریٹری کے لیے شدید موسم کا خصوصی بلیٹن
45
ورنگل سمیت تلنگانہ میں فلڈ فورکاسٹنگ (ایف ایف) اسٹیشنوں پر جاری سیلاب کی پیشین گوئیوں کی تعداد:
پیشن گوئی کی قسم
جاری کردہ پیشین گوئیوں کی تعداد (25-2023)
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی
1154