PIB Backgrounder
One Station One Product: Bringing India’s Local Heritage to Railway Platforms
25 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
At railway stations across India, a quiet transformation is underway, bringing local craftsmanship into the heart of everyday journeys. The One Station One Product (OSOP) initiative of Indian Railways, introduced in the Union Budget 2022–23, promotes indigenous products by creating dedicated retail spaces that provide market access to local artisans and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), generate sustainable livelihoods, and showcase regional diversity. Today, over 2,000 railway stations host around 2,326 OSOP outlets, connecting local producers with millions of passengers and benefiting over 1.32 lakh individuals (as of 19 January 2026).
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
Launched on 25 March 2022, the initiative leverages the extensive reach of Indian Railways to transform stations into accessible marketplaces for regional products. Following a successful 15-day pilot across 19 stations, OSOP was scaled up through a structured rollout, with stalls allotted on a rotational basis at nominal fees to ensure wider participation. Railway divisions implement the scheme in coordination with state agencies, SHGs, and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), enabling smooth operations and broader inclusion.
The products showcased under OSOP reflect the unique identity of each region. In Tenkasi Junction, Tamil Nadu, delicately crafted cane products highlight indigenous skills and craftsmanship, drawing attention to locally rooted traditions. At Patna Railway Station, stall features the world-renowned Madhubani paintings, offering local artists and artisans a platform to bring this traditional art to a wider audience.
Madhubani Paintings at Patna Junction, Bihar
With a focus on inclusion, OSOP prioritises artisans, weavers, farmers, and members of SHGs, particularly women-led groups. By targeting those with limited access to formal markets and supporting them through outreach and institutional coordination, OSOP enables grassroots communities to connect with a broader customer base while sustaining their traditional livelihoods.
Showcasing Regional Identity
OSOP outlets offer travellers a chance to purchase authentic local products as souvenirs, reflecting the unique cultural and economic identity of each state while also supporting grassroots livelihoods.
Asansol Railway Station, West Bengal
At Asansol Railway Station in West Bengal, an OSOP kiosk at Platform No. 4 showcases handloom bags, handcrafted artefacts, and carpets, attracting waiting passengers. As travellers browse and make purchases, they take along more than souvenirs; they carry a piece of the region’s craftsmanship and cultural identity.
Moore Market Complex Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
At Moore Market Complex Railway Station, a stall showcases cotton handloom products that highlight the state’s rich textile traditions. These stalls allow travelers to conveniently purchase authentic handloom items while supporting local weavers.
Nearby, an attar perfume stall introduces visitors to traditional fragrances, blending sensory experience with cultural heritage, offering travelers an opportunity to experience traditional fragrances while supporting local artisans and craftsmanship. From the southern coast to the eastern belt, the initiative continues to connect local craftsmanship with a wider audience.
Balangir Railway Station, Odisha
At Balangir Railway Station in Odisha, a small toy stall set up under the One Station One Product (OSOP) initiative is creating meaningful livelihood opportunities for local artisans and Self Help Groups (SHGs). Displaying a range of colourful, handcrafted stuffed toys, the stall reflects the creativity and skills of local communities, particularly women associated with SHGs who are now able to bring their products directly to a wider market.
With a steady flow of passengers passing through the station, the outlet ensures visibility and consistent demand, helping artisans earn a sustainable income while preserving traditional craftsmanship. The initiative not only promotes regional handicrafts but also strengthens entrepreneurship at the grassroots level, embodying the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’ by connecting local producers with a national audience. Moving westward, the diversity of products evolves, but the underlying impact remains consistent, empowering artisans while preserving traditional skills.
Jaipur Junction Railway Station, Rajasthan
At Jaipur Junction Railway Station, the OSOP outlet brings alive the vibrant legacy of Rajasthan’s Sanganeri print textiles. With travelers pausing to browse the intricately patterned fabrics, the stall offers a glimpse into the region’s rich artistic tradition. Beyond showcasing heritage, the initiative provides a vital platform for local artisans, creating sustainable livelihood opportunities while preserving age-old craftsmanship.
Tatanagar Railway Station, Jharkhand
Similarly, at Tatanagar Railway Station in Jharkhand, OSOP stalls feature a range of handcrafted products made by local artisans. For many of them, this platform has expanded market access beyond local boundaries, allowing their work to reach a wider audience. Each interaction at the stall becomes a link between tradition and opportunity.
A Platform for India’s Local Talent
The growing network of OSOP outlets illustrates how public infrastructure can support inclusive growth. By integrating local products into everyday transit spaces, the initiative strengthens grassroots entrepreneurship while preserving traditional skills.
More importantly, OSOP transforms routine journeys into meaningful encounters. Travelers engage with stories behind the products they purchase, while artisans gain recognition and economic stability. In this exchange, railway stations evolve into spaces where culture, commerce, and community converge. As OSOP continues to expand, it stands as a compelling example of how local talent can be amplified through national platforms—ensuring that India’s rich heritage travels far beyond its place of origin.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1564882838792568832?s=20
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2640_KY9bK4.pdf?source=pqals
https://swr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=6990&did=1700126466366C941683059380D4F89F7306F3F333C7E#:~:text=One%20Station%20one%20Product%20(OSOP,are%20operational%20at%201037%20stations
https://www.instagram.com/p/DC6I_r0zTBQ/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DKl8m6Ghzmg/
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1563572106620596225?s=20
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216453&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=Indian%20Railways'%20One%20Station%20One,of%20India's%20rich%20regional%20diversity.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
এক স্টেশন এক পণ্য: রেলস্টেশনেই উঠে আসছে ভারতের স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্য
25 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতের বিভিন্ন রেলস্টেশনে নীরবে এক পরিবর্তন ঘটছে, দৈনন্দিন যাত্রাপথের মধ্যেই উঠে আসছে স্থানীয় হস্তশিল্প ও ঐতিহ্যের পরিচয়। ভারতীয় রেলের ‘এক স্টেশন এক পণ্য’ (OSOP) উদ্যোগ, যা ২০২২–২৩ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষণা করা হয়, দেশীয় পণ্যের প্রসারে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট খুচরো বিক্রয়স্থান তৈরি করে স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG)-কে বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে, সুস্থায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা হচ্ছে এবং আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে।
বর্তমানে, দেশের ২,০০০-এর বেশি রেলস্টেশনে প্রায় ২,৩২৬টি OSOP আউটলেট চালু রয়েছে, যা লক্ষ লক্ষ যাত্রীর সঙ্গে স্থানীয় উৎপাদকদের সংযুক্ত করছে এবং ১.৩২ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন (১৯ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত)।
উদ্যোগের সূচনা ও বিস্তার
২০২২ সালের ২৫ মার্চ চালু হওয়া এই উদ্যোগ ভারতীয় রেলের বিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্ককে কাজে লাগিয়ে স্টেশনগুলিকে সহজলভ্য বাজারে রূপান্তর করছে।
মোট ১৯টি স্টেশনে ১৫ দিনের একটি সফল পাইলট প্রকল্পের পর OSOP ধাপে ধাপে সম্প্রসারিত হয়। অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর জন্য নামমাত্র ফিতে চক্রাকারে স্টল বরাদ্দ করা হয়।
রেল বিভাগগুলি রাজ্য সংস্থা, SHG এবং ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ (MSME)-এর সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে, যার ফলে, পরিচালনা সহজ হয়েছে এবং অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতিফলন
OSOP-এর অধীনে প্রদর্শিত পণ্যগুলি প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয় বহন করে।
তামিলনাড়ুর তেঙ্কাসি জংশনে সূক্ষ্ম বেতের তৈরি সামগ্রী স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পের ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরে।
অন্যদিকে, পাটনা রেলস্টেশনে বিশ্ববিখ্যাত মধুবনী চিত্রকলার প্রদর্শনী স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের বৃহত্তর বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি
OSOP উদ্যোগে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে, শিল্পী, তাঁতশিল্পী, কৃষক, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য, বিশেষত, মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন গোষ্ঠী।
যাদের আনুষ্ঠানিক বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার সীমিত, তাদের জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা ও প্রচারের মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরের উৎপাদকরা বৃহত্তর গ্রাহকভিত্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারছেন এবং তাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী জীবিকা বজায় রাখতে পারছেন।
আঞ্চলিক পরিচয়ের প্রদর্শন
OSOP আউটলেটগুলি যাত্রীদের জন্য একটি অনন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করে, যেখানে তারা স্থানীয় পণ্য স্মারক হিসেবে কিনতে পারেন। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি রাজ্যের সাংস্কৃতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক পরিচয় প্রতিফলিত হয় এবং একই সঙ্গে তৃণমূলের জীবিকাও শক্তিশালী হয়।
আসানসোল রেলস্টেশন,
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আসানসোল রেলস্টেশনের ৪ নম্বর প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি OSOP কিয়স্কে হাতের কাজের ব্যাগ, হস্তনির্মিত সামগ্রী এবং কার্পেট প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে, যা অপেক্ষমাণ যাত্রীদের আকর্ষণ করছে।
যাত্রীরা যখন এই পণ্যগুলি ক্রয় করেন, তখন তারা শুধু একটি স্মারক নয়, বরং অঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতি ও কারুশিল্পের একটি অংশ সঙ্গে নিয়ে যান।
মুর মার্কেট কমপ্লেক্স রেলস্টেশন, চেন্নাই, তামিলনাড়ু
এই স্টেশনে একটি স্টলে তুলোর হাতের তাঁতের পণ্য প্রদর্শিত হয়, যা রাজ্যের সমৃদ্ধ বস্ত্র ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরে।
এই স্টলগুলি যাত্রীদের সহজেই আসল হ্যান্ডলুম পণ্য কেনার সুযোগ দেয় এবং স্থানীয় তাঁতশিল্পীদের সহায়তা করে।
বলাঙ্গির রেলস্টেশন, ওড়িশা
বলাঙ্গির রেলস্টেশনে OSOP-এর অধীনে একটি ছোট খেলনার স্টল স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর জন্য নতুন জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
রঙিন হাতে তৈরি নরম খেলনার স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সৃজনশীলতাকে ফুটিয়ে তুলেছে, বিশেষত, SHG-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলারা এখন তাদের পণ্য বৃহত্তর বাজারে সরাসরি বিক্রি করতে পারছেন।
জয়পুর জংশন রেলস্টেশন, রাজস্থান
জয়পুর জংশনে OSOP আউটলেটে রাজস্থানের সাঙ্গানেরী ব্লক প্রিন্টের কাপড়ের ঐতিহ্য জীবন্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। যাত্রীরা সূক্ষ্ম নকশার কাপড় দেখার জন্য থেমে যান, যা অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ শিল্প ঐতিহ্যের এক ঝলক তুলে ধরে।
এই উদ্যোগ স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের জন্য সুস্থায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি করছে এবং প্রাচীন কারুশিল্প সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করছে।
টাটানগর রেলস্টেশন, ঝাড়খণ্ড
ঝাড়খণ্ডের টাটানগর রেলস্টেশনে OSOP স্টলগুলিতে স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের তৈরি বিভিন্ন হস্তশিল্প পণ্য প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম অনেক শিল্পীর জন্য স্থানীয় সীমানার বাইরে বাজার সম্প্রসারণের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
প্রতিটি ক্রয়-বিক্রয়ই হয়ে উঠছে ঐতিহ্য ও সম্ভাবনার এক সংযোগসূত্র।
স্থানীয় প্রতিভার জন্য জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম
OSOP আউটলেটগুলির ক্রমবর্ধমান বিস্তার প্রমাণ করে যে, কিভাবে জনপরিকাঠামো অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নিতে পারে।
দৈনন্দিন যাতায়াতের সঙ্গে স্থানীয় পণ্যকে যুক্ত করে এই উদ্যোগ তৃণমূল স্তরের উদ্যোক্তাদের শক্তিশালী করছে এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী দক্ষতাকে সংরক্ষণ করছে।
এর থেকেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হলো, OSOP সাধারণ যাত্রাকে অর্থবহ অভিজ্ঞতায় রূপান্তরিত করছে।
যাত্রীরা পণ্যের পিছনের গল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন, আর শিল্পীরা পাচ্ছেন স্বীকৃতি ও অর্থনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা।
এই বিনিময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে রেলস্টেশনগুলি হয়ে উঠছে এমন এক স্থান, যেখানে সংস্কৃতি, বাণিজ্য এবং সমাজ একসূত্রে গাঁথা।
OSOP-এর ক্রমবর্ধমান বিস্তার প্রমাণ করে যে, জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে স্থানীয় প্রতিভাকে কিভাবে বৃহত্তর পরিসরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, যাতে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য তার উৎসস্থলের থেকে অনেক দূর পর্যন্ত ছড়িয়ে পড়ে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Railways
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1564882838792568832?s=20
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2640_KY9bK4.pdf?source=pqals
https://swr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=6990&did=1700126466366C941683059380D4F89F7306F3F333C7E#:~:text=One%20Station%20one%20Product%20(OSOP,are%20operational%20at%201037%20stations
https://www.instagram.com/p/DC6I_r0zTBQ/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DKl8m6Ghzmg/
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1563572106620596225?s=20
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216453&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=Indian%20Railways'%20One%20Station%20One,of%20India's%20rich%20regional%20diversity.
Click here to see PDF