PIB Backgrounder
One Station One Product: Bringing India’s Local Heritage to Railway Platforms
25 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
At railway stations across India, a quiet transformation is underway, bringing local craftsmanship into the heart of everyday journeys. The One Station One Product (OSOP) initiative of Indian Railways, introduced in the Union Budget 2022–23, promotes indigenous products by creating dedicated retail spaces that provide market access to local artisans and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), generate sustainable livelihoods, and showcase regional diversity. Today, over 2,000 railway stations host around 2,326 OSOP outlets, connecting local producers with millions of passengers and benefiting over 1.32 lakh individuals (as of 19 January 2026).
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
Launched on 25 March 2022, the initiative leverages the extensive reach of Indian Railways to transform stations into accessible marketplaces for regional products. Following a successful 15-day pilot across 19 stations, OSOP was scaled up through a structured rollout, with stalls allotted on a rotational basis at nominal fees to ensure wider participation. Railway divisions implement the scheme in coordination with state agencies, SHGs, and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), enabling smooth operations and broader inclusion.
The products showcased under OSOP reflect the unique identity of each region. In Tenkasi Junction, Tamil Nadu, delicately crafted cane products highlight indigenous skills and craftsmanship, drawing attention to locally rooted traditions. At Patna Railway Station, stall features the world-renowned Madhubani paintings, offering local artists and artisans a platform to bring this traditional art to a wider audience.
Madhubani Paintings at Patna Junction, Bihar
With a focus on inclusion, OSOP prioritises artisans, weavers, farmers, and members of SHGs, particularly women-led groups. By targeting those with limited access to formal markets and supporting them through outreach and institutional coordination, OSOP enables grassroots communities to connect with a broader customer base while sustaining their traditional livelihoods.
Showcasing Regional Identity
OSOP outlets offer travellers a chance to purchase authentic local products as souvenirs, reflecting the unique cultural and economic identity of each state while also supporting grassroots livelihoods.
Asansol Railway Station, West Bengal
At Asansol Railway Station in West Bengal, an OSOP kiosk at Platform No. 4 showcases handloom bags, handcrafted artefacts, and carpets, attracting waiting passengers. As travellers browse and make purchases, they take along more than souvenirs; they carry a piece of the region’s craftsmanship and cultural identity.
Moore Market Complex Railway Station in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
At Moore Market Complex Railway Station, a stall showcases cotton handloom products that highlight the state’s rich textile traditions. These stalls allow travelers to conveniently purchase authentic handloom items while supporting local weavers.
Nearby, an attar perfume stall introduces visitors to traditional fragrances, blending sensory experience with cultural heritage, offering travelers an opportunity to experience traditional fragrances while supporting local artisans and craftsmanship. From the southern coast to the eastern belt, the initiative continues to connect local craftsmanship with a wider audience.
Balangir Railway Station, Odisha
At Balangir Railway Station in Odisha, a small toy stall set up under the One Station One Product (OSOP) initiative is creating meaningful livelihood opportunities for local artisans and Self Help Groups (SHGs). Displaying a range of colourful, handcrafted stuffed toys, the stall reflects the creativity and skills of local communities, particularly women associated with SHGs who are now able to bring their products directly to a wider market.
With a steady flow of passengers passing through the station, the outlet ensures visibility and consistent demand, helping artisans earn a sustainable income while preserving traditional craftsmanship. The initiative not only promotes regional handicrafts but also strengthens entrepreneurship at the grassroots level, embodying the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’ by connecting local producers with a national audience. Moving westward, the diversity of products evolves, but the underlying impact remains consistent, empowering artisans while preserving traditional skills.
Jaipur Junction Railway Station, Rajasthan
At Jaipur Junction Railway Station, the OSOP outlet brings alive the vibrant legacy of Rajasthan’s Sanganeri print textiles. With travelers pausing to browse the intricately patterned fabrics, the stall offers a glimpse into the region’s rich artistic tradition. Beyond showcasing heritage, the initiative provides a vital platform for local artisans, creating sustainable livelihood opportunities while preserving age-old craftsmanship.
Tatanagar Railway Station, Jharkhand
Similarly, at Tatanagar Railway Station in Jharkhand, OSOP stalls feature a range of handcrafted products made by local artisans. For many of them, this platform has expanded market access beyond local boundaries, allowing their work to reach a wider audience. Each interaction at the stall becomes a link between tradition and opportunity.
A Platform for India’s Local Talent
The growing network of OSOP outlets illustrates how public infrastructure can support inclusive growth. By integrating local products into everyday transit spaces, the initiative strengthens grassroots entrepreneurship while preserving traditional skills.
More importantly, OSOP transforms routine journeys into meaningful encounters. Travelers engage with stories behind the products they purchase, while artisans gain recognition and economic stability. In this exchange, railway stations evolve into spaces where culture, commerce, and community converge. As OSOP continues to expand, it stands as a compelling example of how local talent can be amplified through national platforms—ensuring that India’s rich heritage travels far beyond its place of origin.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1564882838792568832?s=20
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2640_KY9bK4.pdf?source=pqals
https://swr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=6990&did=1700126466366C941683059380D4F89F7306F3F333C7E#:~:text=One%20Station%20one%20Product%20(OSOP,are%20operational%20at%201037%20stations
https://www.instagram.com/p/DC6I_r0zTBQ/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DKl8m6Ghzmg/
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1563572106620596225?s=20
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923698&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216453&reg=3&lang=1#:~:text=Indian%20Railways'%20One%20Station%20One,of%20India's%20rich%20regional%20diversity.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद: भारत की स्थानीय विरासत रेलवे प्लेटफार्मों पर
25 MAR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में रेलवे स्टेशनों पर आमूल-चूल बदलाव देखा जा रहा है। इस बदलाव के माध्यम से स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल को रोजमर्रा की यात्राओं के केंद्र में लाया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में पेश की गई भारतीय रेलवे की एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद यानी वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट (ओएसओपी) पहल, समर्पित रिटेल स्‍पेस बनाकर स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देती है जो स्थानीय कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, स्थायी आजीविका उत्पन्न करते हैं और क्षेत्रीय विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। आज, 2,000 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशन लगभग 2,326 ओएसओपी आउटलेट की मेजबानी करते हैं, जो स्थानीय उत्पादकों को लाखों यात्रियों से जोड़ते हैं और 1.32 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को लाभान्वित करते हैं (19 जनवरी, 2026 तक)।
तेनकासी जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन, तमिलनाडु
25 मार्च, 2022 को शुरू की गई यह पहल स्टेशनों को क्षेत्रीय उत्पादों के लिए सुलभ बाजारों में बदलने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ उठाती है। 19 स्टेशनों पर 15-दिवसीय सफल पायलट के बाद, ओएसओपी को एक सुव्यवस्थित रोलआउट के माध्यम से बढ़ाया गया था, जिसमें व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मामूली शुल्क पर रोटेशनल आधार पर स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए थे। रेलवे डिवीजन राज्य एजेंसियों, एसएचजी और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के समन्वय से इस योजना को लागू करते हैं, जिससे सुचारू संचालन और व्यापक समावेशन संभव हो सके।
ओएसओपी के तहत प्रदर्शित उत्पाद प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट पहचान को दर्शाते हैं। तमिलनाडु के तेनकासी जंक्शन में, कौशल द्वारा तैयार किए गए गन्ना उत्पाद स्वदेशी कौशल और शिल्प कौशल को उजागर करते हैं, जो स्थानीय रूप से निहित परंपराओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हैं। पटना रेलवे स्टेशन पर, स्टॉल में विश्व प्रसिद्ध मधुबनी पेंटिंग हैं, जो स्थानीय कलाकारों और कारीगरों को इस पारंपरिक कला को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
पटना जंक्शन, बिहार में मधुबनी पेंटिंग
समावेशन पर ध्यान देते हुए, ओएसओपी कारीगरों, बुनकरों, किसानों और एसएचजी के सदस्यों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समूहों को प्राथमिकता देता है। औपचारिक बाजारों तक सीमित पहुंच वाले लोगों को लक्षित करके और आउटरीच और संस्थागत समन्वय के माध्यम से उनका समर्थन करके, ओएसओपी जमीनी स्तर के समुदायों को उनकी पारंपरिक आजीविका को बनाए रखते हुए व्यापक ग्राहक आधार से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है।
क्षेत्रीय पहचान का प्रदर्शन
ओएसओपी आउटलेट यात्रियों को स्मृति चिन्ह के रूप में प्रामाणिक स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीदने का मौका प्रदान करते हैं, जो प्रत्येक राज्य की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक पहचान को दर्शाते हैं और साथ ही जमीनी स्तर की आजीविका का भी समर्थन करते हैं।
आसनसोल रेलवे स्टेशन, पश्चिम बंगाल
पश्चिम बंगाल के आसनसोल रेलवे स्टेशन पर, प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 4 पर एक ओएसओपी कियोस्क में हथकरघा बैग, दस्तकारी कलाकृतियां और कालीन प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जो इंतजार कर रहे यात्रियों को आकर्षित करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे यात्री ब्राउज करते हैं और खरीदारी करते हैं, वे स्मृति चिन्ह से अधिक साथ ले जाते हैं; वे क्षेत्र की शिल्प कौशल और सांस्कृतिक पहचान का एक नमूना अपने पास रखते हैं।
मूर मार्केट कॉम्प्लेक्स रेलवे स्टेशन चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु
मूर मार्केट कॉम्प्लेक्स रेलवे स्टेशन पर, एक स्टॉल में सूती हथकरघा उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है जो राज्य की समृद्ध कपड़ा परंपराओं को उजागर करते हैं। ये स्टॉल यात्रियों को स्थानीय बुनकरों का समर्थन करते हुए आसानी से प्रामाणिक हथकरघा सामान खरीदने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके निकट, एक अत्तर परफ्यूम स्टॉल आगंतुकों को पारंपरिक सुगंधों से परिचित कराता है, जो सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ प्रभावी अनुभव का मिश्रण करता है, यात्रियों को स्थानीय कारीगरों और शिल्प कौशल का समर्थन करते हुए पारंपरिक सुगंध का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। दक्षिणी तट से लेकर पूर्वी बेल्ट तक, यह पहल स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल को व्यापक दर्शकों के साथ निरंतर जोड़ती है।
बलांगीर रेलवे स्टेशन, ओडिशा
ओडिशा के बलांगीर रेलवे स्टेशन पर, वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट (ओएसओपी) पहल के तहत स्थापित एक छोटा खिलौना स्टॉल स्थानीय कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए सार्थक आजीविका के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। रंगीन, दस्तकारी भरे खिलौनों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित करते हुए, स्टॉल स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से एसएचजी से जुड़ी महिलाओं की रचनात्मकता और कौशल को दर्शाता है, जो अब अपने उत्पादों को सीधे व्यापक बाजार में लाने में सक्षम हैं।
स्टेशन से गुजरने वाले यात्रियों के निरंतर आवागमन के साथ, आउटलेटों पर इन वस्‍तुओं की मौजूदगी उनकी निरंतर मांग को सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे कारीगरों को पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल को संरक्षित करते हुए स्थायी आय अर्जित करने में मदद मिलती है। यह पहल न केवल क्षेत्रीय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि स्थानीय उत्पादकों को राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों से जोड़कर 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को भी मजबूत करती है। पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, उत्पादों की विविधता विकसित होती है। इतना ही नहीं, इनका अंतर्निहित प्रभाव सकारात्‍मक होता है, जो पारंपरिक कौशल को संरक्षित करते हुए कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाता है।
जयपुर जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन, राजस्थान
जयपुर जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन पर, ओएसओपी आउटलेट राजस्थान के सांगानेरी प्रिंट वस्त्रों की जीवंत विरासत को जीवंत करता है। यात्रियों के जटिल पैटर्न वाले कपड़ों को ब्राउज़ करने के लिए रुकने के साथ, स्टॉल क्षेत्र की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपरा की झलक पेश करता है। विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के अलावा, यह पहल स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती है, सदियों पुराने शिल्प कौशल को संरक्षित करते हुए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करती है।
टाटानगर रेलवे स्टेशन, झारखंड
इसी तरह, झारखंड के टाटानगर रेलवे स्टेशन पर, ओएसओपी स्टालों में स्थानीय कारीगरों द्वारा बनाए गए दस्तकारी उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला दिखाई जाती है। उनमें से कई के लिए, इस मंच ने स्थानीय सीमाओं से परे बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार किया है, जिससे उनके काम को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने की अनुमति मिली है। स्टॉल पर प्रत्येक बातचीत परंपरा और अवसर के बीच एक कड़ी बन जाती है।
भारत की स्थानीय प्रतिभा के लिए एक मंच
ओएसओपी आउटलेट का बढ़ता नेटवर्क दर्शाता है कि कैसे सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर समावेशी विकास का समर्थन कर सकता है। स्थानीय उत्पादों को रोजमर्रा के पारगमन स्थानों में एकीकृत करके, यह पहल पारंपरिक कौशल को संरक्षित करते हुए जमीनी स्तर की उद्यमिता को मजबूत करती है।
इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ओएसओपी नियमित यात्राओं को सार्थक मुठभेड़ों में बदल देता है। यात्री अपने द्वारा खरीदे जाने वाले उत्पादों के पीछे की कहानियों से जुड़ते हैं, जबकि कारीगरों को मान्यता और आर्थिक स्थिरता मिलती है। इस आदान-प्रदान में, रेलवे स्टेशन उन स्थानों में विकसित होते हैं जहां संस्कृति, वाणिज्य और समुदाय मिलते हैं। ओएसओपी का विस्तार जारी है, यह इस बात का एक उत्‍साहवर्द्धक उदाहरण है कि कैसे स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को राष्ट्रीय मंचों के माध्यम से बढ़ाया जा सकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की समृद्ध विरासत अपने मूल स्थान से कहीं आगे तक जाती है।
रेल मंत्रालय
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1564882838792568832?s=20
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2640_KY9bK4.pdf?source=pqals
https://swr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=6990&did=1700126466366C941683059380D4F89F7306F3F333C7E#:~:text=One%20Station%20one%20Product%20(OSOP,are%20operational%20at%201037%20stations
https://www.instagram.com/p/DC6I_r0zTBQ/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DKl8m6Ghzmg/
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/1563572106620596225?s=20
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1923698®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216453®=3&lang=1#:~:text=Indian%20Railways'%20One%20Station%20One,of%20India's%20rich%20regional%20diversity.
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पीआईबी शोध