Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FPPOs in the country
25 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has approved projects worth of Rs.544.86 crore for formation of a total 2195 FFPOs in the country including 64 FFPOs in the State of Karnataka. This project is implemented through central agencies namely the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). It is reported that so far a total 1990 Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) have been formed in the country including 64 FFPOs in the State of Karnataka. The State-wise details of the Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed in the country under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying under PMMSY during the last five years (2020–21 and 2024-25) and current year (2025-26) has approved various fisheries developmental projects worth Rs.1,078.12 crore to the Government of Karnataka with a Central share of Rs. 375.04 crore. The major activities approved include construction of ponds, Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS), fish/prawn hatcheries, cage culture, ice plants/cold storages, fish transportation facilities, ornamental fisheries units, matsya seva kendras, seaweed culture rafts etc. Besides, two projects namely (i) Establishment of Fish Trade centre at a cost of Rs.805 lakh and (ii) Expansion of fishmeal, fish oil & fish soluble paste manufacturing unit and creation of additional facilities at a cost of Rs.500 lakh restricting the central share of Rs.1.25 crore each have been approved under the Entrepreneurship Model Component of PMMSY.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.
JP.
***
Annexure-I
Statement regarding FFPOs in the country- State-wise details of the Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25)
S.No.
Name of State/UTs
Number of FFPOs formed
1
Madhya Pradesh
107
2
Jharkhand
28
3
Odisha
30
4
Uttar Pradesh
75
5
Maharashtra
196
6
Jammu & Kashmir
2
7
Himachal Pradesh
18
8
Ladakh
1
9
Chhattisgarh
56
10
Gujarat
95
11
Daman and Diu
2
12
Bihar
48
13
Manipur
148
14
Meghalaya
9
15
Assam
176
16
Mizoram
18
17
Tripura
122
18
Telangana
245
19
Andhra Pradesh
176
20
Tamil Nadu
113
21
Uttarakhand
32
22
West Bengal
41
23
Kerala
127
24
Karnataka
64
25
Haryana
2
26
Rajasthan
10
27
Nagaland
43
28
Goa
3
29
Puducherry
1
30
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Total
1990

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایف پی پی او
25 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) ماہی پروروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی سودے بازی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے پچھلے پانچ سال (مالی سال21-2020 تا مالی سال25-2024) کے دوران ملک میں کل 2195 ایف ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لیے 544.86 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جن میں ریاست کرناٹک میں 64 ایف ایف پی اوز شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرکزی ایجنسیوں یعنی نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اسمال فارمرز ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ اب تک ملک میں کل 1990 فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جن میں ریاست کرناٹک میں 64 ایف ایف پی او شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ملک میں تشکیل دی گئی فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے پچھلے پانچ سال(21-2020 اور 25-2024) اور رواں سال (26-2025) کے دوران حکومت کرناٹک کو 1,078.12 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے 375.04 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ جن بڑی سرگرمیوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ان میں تالابوں کی تعمیر، ری سرکولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) مچھلی/جھینگا ہیچریاں، کیج کلچر، آئس پلانٹ/کولڈ اسٹوریج، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات، آرائشی ماہی پروری کے یونٹ، متسیہ سیوا کیندر، سمندری گھاس کلچر رافٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے انٹرپرینیورشپ ماڈل کمپونینٹ کے تحت دو پروجیکٹوں یعنی (الف) 805 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے فش ٹریڈ سینٹر کا قیام اور (ب) فش میل، فش آئل اور فش سولیوبل پیسٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کی توسیع اور 500لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے اضافی سہولیات کی تخلیق، ہر ایک کے مرکزی حصے کو 1.25 کروڑ روپےتک محدود کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
پچھلے پانچ سال (مالی سال21-2020 تا مالی سال 25-2024) کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی ملک میں ایف ایف پی اوز سے متعلق ریاستی تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے
تشکیل شدہ ایف ایف پی اوز کی تعداد
1
مدھیہ پردیش
107
2
جھارکھنڈ
28
3
اڈیشہ
30
4
اتر پردیش
75
5
مہاراشٹر
196
6
جموں وکشمیر
2
7
ہماچل پردیش
18
8
لداخ
1
9
چھتیس گڑھ
56
10
گجرات
95
11
دمن و دیو
2
12
بہار
48
13
منی پور
148
14
میگھالیہ
9
15
آسام
176
16
میزورم
18
17
تریپورہ
122
18
تلنگانہ
245
19
آندھرا پردیش
176
20
تمل ناڈو
113
21
اتراکھنڈ
32
22
مغربی بنگال
41
23
کیرالہ
127
24
کرناٹک
64
25
ہریانہ
2
26
راجستھان
10
27
ناگالینڈ
43
28
گوا
3
29
پڈوچیری
1
30
اروناچل پردیش
2
کل
1990