Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FPPOs in the country
25 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has approved projects worth of Rs.544.86 crore for formation of a total 2195 FFPOs in the country including 64 FFPOs in the State of Karnataka. This project is implemented through central agencies namely the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). It is reported that so far a total 1990 Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) have been formed in the country including 64 FFPOs in the State of Karnataka. The State-wise details of the Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed in the country under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying under PMMSY during the last five years (2020–21 and 2024-25) and current year (2025-26) has approved various fisheries developmental projects worth Rs.1,078.12 crore to the Government of Karnataka with a Central share of Rs. 375.04 crore. The major activities approved include construction of ponds, Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS), fish/prawn hatcheries, cage culture, ice plants/cold storages, fish transportation facilities, ornamental fisheries units, matsya seva kendras, seaweed culture rafts etc. Besides, two projects namely (i) Establishment of Fish Trade centre at a cost of Rs.805 lakh and (ii) Expansion of fishmeal, fish oil & fish soluble paste manufacturing unit and creation of additional facilities at a cost of Rs.500 lakh restricting the central share of Rs.1.25 crore each have been approved under the Entrepreneurship Model Component of PMMSY.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.
JP.
***
Annexure-I
Statement regarding FFPOs in the country- State-wise details of the Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) formed under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25)
S.No.
Name of State/UTs
Number of FFPOs formed
1
Madhya Pradesh
107
2
Jharkhand
28
3
Odisha
30
4
Uttar Pradesh
75
5
Maharashtra
196
6
Jammu & Kashmir
2
7
Himachal Pradesh
18
8
Ladakh
1
9
Chhattisgarh
56
10
Gujarat
95
11
Daman and Diu
2
12
Bihar
48
13
Manipur
148
14
Meghalaya
9
15
Assam
176
16
Mizoram
18
17
Tripura
122
18
Telangana
245
19
Andhra Pradesh
176
20
Tamil Nadu
113
21
Uttarakhand
32
22
West Bengal
41
23
Kerala
127
24
Karnataka
64
25
Haryana
2
26
Rajasthan
10
27
Nagaland
43
28
Goa
3
29
Puducherry
1
30
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Total
1990

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एफपीपीओ
25 MAR 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने और उनकी सौदेबाजी की शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य पालक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) की स्थापना हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान कर्नाटक में 64 एफएफपीओ सहित देश भर में कुल 2195 एफएफपीओ के गठन हेतु 544.86 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), लघु किसान कृषि-व्यापार संघ (एसएफएसी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (एनएएफईडी) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) जैसी केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। अब तक कर्नाटक में 64 एफएफपीओ सहित देश भर में कुल 1990 मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) का गठन हो चुका है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत देश में गठित मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 और 2024-25) और चालू वर्ष (2025-26) के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक सरकार को 1,078.12 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 375.04 करोड़ रुपये है। स्वीकृत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में तालाबों का निर्माण, पुनर्चक्रण मत्स्य पालन प्रणाली (आरएएस), मछली/झींगा हैचरी, मछली पालन की पिंजरा संस्कृति, बर्फ संयंत्र/शीत भंडारण, मछली परिवहन सुविधाएं, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन इकाइयां, मत्स्य सेवा केंद्र, समुद्री शैवाल संवर्धन राफ्ट आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमएमएसवाई के उद्यमिता मॉडल घटक के तहत दो परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इऩमें 805 लाख रुपये की लागत से मछली व्यापार केंद्र की स्थापना और 500 लाख रुपये की लागत से मछली भोजन, मछली तेल और मछली घुलनशील पेस्ट निर्माण इकाई का विस्तार और अतिरिक्त सुविधाओं का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 1.25 करोड़ रुपये तक सीमित है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक-I
देश में मत्स्य उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपो) के संबंध में वक्तव्य - पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत गठित मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपो) का राज्यवार विवरण।
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
गठित एफएफपीओ की संख्या
1
मध्य प्रदेश
107
2
झारखंड
28
3
ओडिशा
30
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
75
5
महाराष्ट्र
196
6
जम्मू-कश्मीर
2
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18
8
लद्दाख
1
9
छत्तीसगढ
56
10
गुजरात
95
11
दमन और दीव
2
12
बिहार
48
13
मणिपुर
148
14
मेघालय
9
15
असम
176
16
मिजोरम
18
17
त्रिपुरा
122
18
तेलंगाना
245
19
आंध्र प्रदेश
176
20
तमिलनाडु
113
21
उत्तराखंड
32
22
पश्चिम बंगाल
41
23
केरल
127
24
कर्नाटक
64
25
हरियाणा
2
26
राजस्थान
10
27
नगालैंड
43
28
गोवा
3
29
पुदुचेरी
1
30
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
कुल
1990