रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उर्वरक की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी आपूर्ति व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित किया
उर्वरक टैगिंग में होने वाली अनियमितताओं के खिलाफ आवश्यक वस्तु (ईसी) अधिनियम के तहत सख्त कार्रवाई का प्रावधान है
24 MAR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उर्वरकों की ढुलाई व्यवस्था और आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए हैं, ताकि फसलों के मौसम दौरान राज्यों में समय पर उर्वरक का आवागमन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया एस. पटेल ने बताया कि प्रत्येक फसल के मौसम से पहले कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से राज्यवार और माहवार उर्वरकों की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करता है। इन अनुमानों के आधार पर उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना जारी करता है और उपलब्धता की लगातार निगरानी करता है।
ऑनलाइन एकीकृत उर्वरक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) के माध्यम से सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की आवाजाही पर नजर रखी जाती है, जबकि राज्य सरकारों को समय पर ऑर्डर देने के लिए निर्माताओं और आयातकों के साथ समन्वय करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
पर्याप्त रेक सुनिश्चित करने और उर्वरक की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवाजाही के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ नियमित समन्वय बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं। मांग और आपूर्ति में किसी भी तरह के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए अग्रिम आयात किया जाता है ताकि पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। राज्यों के भीतर वितरण का प्रबंधन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है।
वर्तमान रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीके जैसे उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सभी राज्यों में पर्याप्त बनी हुई है। यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना के तहत किसानों को यूरिया वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य 242 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम बैग (नीम कोटिंग शुल्क और लागू करों को छोड़कर) पर मिलता है। साथ ही माल पहुंचाने की लागत और बाजार मूल्य के बीच का अंतर निर्माताओं और आयातकों को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने फॉस्फेटिक और पोटैशियम (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना 01.04.2010 से लागू की है। एनबीएस नीति के तहत किसानों को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिसूचित पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को उनके पीओएस पर सीजन के दौरान उनकी पोषक तत्वों की मात्रा के आधार पर सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। सरकार प्रमुख उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों पर नजर रखती है और यदि कोई उतार-चढ़ाव होता है, तो उसे किसानों को किफायती दरों पर उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वार्षिक/द्विवार्षिक आधार पर उर्वरक एवं औषधि उर्वरकों के लिए एनबीएस दरें निर्धारित करते समय ध्यान में रखा जाता है। इसके अलावा वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खरीफ 2025 और रबी 2025-26 के मौसमों के लिए एनबीएस सब्सिडी के अतिरिक्त आयातित और घरेलू डीएपी तथा आयातित टीएसपी पर 3500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन जैसे विशेष प्रावधान लागू किए गए हैं। इनमें कारखाने से खेत तक होने वाली लागत, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि/कमी के कारण होने वाला लाभ/हानि, एमआरपी में शामिल जीएसटी घटक का प्रावधान और शुद्ध एमआरपी (एमआरपी-जीएसटी) के 4% की दर से उचित वापसी का प्रावधान शामिल है।
गैर-जरूरी उत्पादों को उर्वरकों के साथ जबरन जोड़ने या टैग करने के मुद्दे पर मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि उर्वरकों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित किया गया है और उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है। ईसी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों को इस तरह की अनियमितताओं में शामिल व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है। उर्वरकों की अधिक कीमत/टैगिंग के संबंध में उर्वरक विभाग के स्तर पर प्राप्त कोई भी शिकायत आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के तहत उचित कार्रवाई करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार को भेजी जाती है।
इसके अलावा उर्वरकों के साथ अन्य उत्पादों की टैगिंग/जोड़ने को उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा प्रोत्साहित नहीं किया जाता है। ऐसे में उर्वरक कंपनियों को इस प्रकार की गतिविधियों में शामिल न होने के लिए उचित निर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं और राज्य सरकारों को भी ऐसी गतिविधियों को रोकने के लिए मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार सख्त कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
इस तरह के उपाय किसानों को अनुचित व्यवसाय से बचाने के साथ-साथ उर्वरकों की कुशल ढुलाई, समान उपलब्धता और वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government Streamlines Fertilizer Logistics to Ensure Timely Availability
Strict Action Empowered Under EC Act Against Fertilizer Tagging Malpractices
24 MAR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken comprehensive measures to strengthen logistics and supply chain management for fertilizers, ensuring timely movement across States, particularly during peak agricultural seasons. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers, informed that before each cropping season, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in consultation with State Governments, assesses state-wise and month-wise requirements of fertilizers. Based on these projections, the Department of Fertilizers issues monthly supply plans and continuously monitors availability.
The movement of subsidized fertilizers is tracked through the online Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS), while State Governments are advised to coordinate with manufacturers and importers for timely placement of indents. Regular coordination meetings are also held with the Ministry of Railways to ensure sufficient rakes and priority movement of fertilizers. Any demand-supply gaps are met through advance imports to guarantee adequate availability. Distribution within States is managed by the respective State Governments.
During the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season, the availability of fertilizers such as Urea, DAP, MOP, and NPK has remained adequate across all States. Under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, farmers continue to receive urea at the statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price of ₹242 per 45 kg bag (exclusive of neem coating charges and applicable taxes), with the difference between delivered cost and market realization provided as subsidy to manufacturers and importers.
Besides, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under NBS policy, the subsidy is provided to manufacturer/ importer on notified P&K fertilizers on its PoS sale during the season, depending on their nutrient content to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers. The Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually to ensure affordable supply of P&K fertilizers to the farmers. Further, to ensure affordability, special provisions like Rs. 3500 per MT to cover 'Other Costs' which includes costs incurred from factory gate to farm gate, advantage / disadvantage due to increase / decrease in international prices, provision for GST component included in the MRP and provision for reasonable return @ 4% of net MRP (MRP-GST) have been extended to both imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP over and above NBS subsidy for Kharif 2025 and Rabi 2025-26 seasons.
On the issue of forced bundling or tagging of non-essential products with fertilizers, the Minister clarified that fertilizers are declared as essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and notified under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. State Governments are empowered to take action against persons involved in such malpractices, as per provisions of EC Act. Any complaint received at Department of Fertilizers level regarding over-pricing/tagging of fertilizers is sent to concerned State Government to take appropriate action under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and Fertilizer Control Order, 1985.
Further, tagging/bundling of other products with fertilizers is not encouraged by Department of Fertilizers. Accordingly, suitable directions are issued to fertilizer companies directing them not to indulge in such practices and State Governments are also advised to take strict action as per extant rules to prevent such practice.
These measures highlight the Government’s commitment to ensuring efficient logistics, equitable availability, and affordability of fertilizers, while safeguarding farmers against unfair practices.