Ministry of Mines
The two days National DMF Summits Concludes Today: Reflects Prime Minister Modi’s Vision; Government Committed to Welfare of Mining-Affected Communities”: G. Kishan Reddy
24 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The District Mineral Foundation (DMF) is the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and the government is always with the mining-affected people. All officials associated with DMF should work dedicatedly for the betterment of villages near mining areas,” said Union Minister for Coal and Mines G. Kishan Reddy while presiding over the valedictory session of the DMF Summit 2026.
The two-day summit concluded today in New Delhi, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparency, accountability, and inclusive development in mining-affected regions.
Today's deliberations focused on the DMF Portal & Data-driven Planning. Demonstration of DMF Portal 2.0 for real-time monitoring and transparency; states shared field experiences. Emphasis on baseline surveys, impact assessment, and saturation of priority sectors under PMKKKY for targeted interventions , the Fund Release & Transparency to reduced delays, and stronger governance through audits, disclosure, and community participation.
The concept of Model Districts & Ranking stressed on developing model DMF districts and introducing performance-based rankings to promote accountability and improved outcomes.
The summit served as a platform for sharing best practices and strengthening Centre-State coordination for effective implementation of DMF initiatives.
Senior Leadership Emphasizes Community-Centric Implementation of DMF Projects.
In the concluding Remarks Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, underlined that all DMF projects must be planned and implemented with a strong focus on the needs and concerns of local communities. He highlighted the importance of aligning district-level efforts with NITI Aayog’s model district approach to ensure structured, measurable, and impactful development in mining-affected regions.
Secretary, stressed that the Centre, States, and District administrations must work in close coordination to ensure transparent, accountable, and efficient utilization of DMF funds. He noted that priority should be given to schemes that deliver real, positive, and visible improvements in people’s lives. He emphasized that the overarching objective is to strengthen mining-affected communities through better governance and outcome-driven implementation.
Further, in his closing remarks, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, reiterated that DMF funds must be fully and effectively utilized for the welfare of mining-affected populations. He highlighted the vision of developing at least one ‘Modern Village’ in every district, which would serve as a benchmark of progress and inspire similar development across other areas.
He emphasized that these model villages should demonstrate clear improvements in quality of life and ensure that the benefits of mining activities directly reach the people. He called for dedicated and sustained efforts at the district level to achieve impactful and sustainable development on the ground.

کانکنی کی وزارت
دو روزہ قومی ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ آج اختتام پذیر، سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی عکاسی،جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا،’’ حکومت کان کنی سے متاثرہ برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم‘‘
24 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے اور حکومت ہمیشہ کان کنی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ 2026 کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی ایم ایف سے وابستہ تمام عہدیداروں کو کان کنی کے علاقوں کے قریب گاؤوں کی بہتری کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ دو روزہ سمٹ آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس سے کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
آج کے مباحثوں میں ڈی ایم ایف پورٹل اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور شفافیت کے لیے ڈی ایم ایف پورٹل 2.0 کی نمائش کی گئی اور ریاستوں نے فیلڈ کے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ طے شدہ اقدامات کے لیے پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے تحت ترجیحی شعبوں کے بیس لائن سروے، اثرات کی تشخیص اور سیچوریشن، تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے فنڈ ریلیز اور شفافیت اور آڈٹ، تفصیلی وضاحت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے مضبوط گورننس پر زور دیا گیا۔
مثالی اضلاع اور درجہ بندی کے تصور میں ماڈل ڈی ایم ایف اضلاع کی ترقی اور جوابدہی اور بہتر نتائج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کارکردگی پر مبنی درجہ بندی متعارف کرانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس سمٹ نے بہترین طور طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے اور ڈی ایم ایف اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا۔
سینئر لیڈرنےشپ ڈی ایم ایف پروجیکٹوں کے کمیونٹی پر مرکوز نفاذ پر زور دیا۔
اختتامی کلمات میں کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام ڈی ایم ایف پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد مقامی برادریوں کی ضروریات اور خدشات پر مکمل توجہ کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں منظم، قابل پیمائش اور موثر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے ماڈل ڈسٹرکٹ اپروچ کے ساتھ ضلع سطح کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکز، ریاستوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کو ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے شفاف، ذمہ دارانہ اور مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی اسکیموں کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے جو لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں حقیقی، مثبت اور نمایاں بہتری لائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کا بنیادی مقصد کان کنی سے متاثرہ برادریوں کو بہتر حکمرانی اور نتائج پر مبنی نفاذ کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کو کان کنی سے متاثرہ آبادی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مکمل اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ’ماڈرن ولیج‘ کی ترقی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ترقی کے معیار کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور دوسرے علاقوں میں بھی اسی طرح کی ترقی کو تحریک دے گا۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان ماڈل گاؤوں کو معیار زندگی میں واضح بہتری کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کے فوائد براہ راست لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے زمینی سطح پر مؤثر اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے ضلع سطح پر خصوصی اور مستقل کوششوں پر زور دیا۔