Ministry of Mines
The two days National DMF Summits Concludes Today: Reflects Prime Minister Modi’s Vision; Government Committed to Welfare of Mining-Affected Communities”: G. Kishan Reddy
24 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The District Mineral Foundation (DMF) is the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and the government is always with the mining-affected people. All officials associated with DMF should work dedicatedly for the betterment of villages near mining areas,” said Union Minister for Coal and Mines G. Kishan Reddy while presiding over the valedictory session of the DMF Summit 2026.
The two-day summit concluded today in New Delhi, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparency, accountability, and inclusive development in mining-affected regions.
Today's deliberations focused on the DMF Portal & Data-driven Planning. Demonstration of DMF Portal 2.0 for real-time monitoring and transparency; states shared field experiences. Emphasis on baseline surveys, impact assessment, and saturation of priority sectors under PMKKKY for targeted interventions , the Fund Release & Transparency to reduced delays, and stronger governance through audits, disclosure, and community participation.
The concept of Model Districts & Ranking stressed on developing model DMF districts and introducing performance-based rankings to promote accountability and improved outcomes.
The summit served as a platform for sharing best practices and strengthening Centre-State coordination for effective implementation of DMF initiatives.
Senior Leadership Emphasizes Community-Centric Implementation of DMF Projects.
In the concluding Remarks Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, underlined that all DMF projects must be planned and implemented with a strong focus on the needs and concerns of local communities. He highlighted the importance of aligning district-level efforts with NITI Aayog’s model district approach to ensure structured, measurable, and impactful development in mining-affected regions.
Secretary, stressed that the Centre, States, and District administrations must work in close coordination to ensure transparent, accountable, and efficient utilization of DMF funds. He noted that priority should be given to schemes that deliver real, positive, and visible improvements in people’s lives. He emphasized that the overarching objective is to strengthen mining-affected communities through better governance and outcome-driven implementation.
Further, in his closing remarks, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, reiterated that DMF funds must be fully and effectively utilized for the welfare of mining-affected populations. He highlighted the vision of developing at least one ‘Modern Village’ in every district, which would serve as a benchmark of progress and inspire similar development across other areas.
He emphasized that these model villages should demonstrate clear improvements in quality of life and ensure that the benefits of mining activities directly reach the people. He called for dedicated and sustained efforts at the district level to achieve impactful and sustainable development on the ground.

खान मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय डीएमएफ शिखर सम्मेलन आज संपन्न: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को दर्शाता है; सरकार खनन-प्रभावित समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: जी. किशन रेड्डी
24 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
“जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन है, और सरकार हमेशा खनन से प्रभावित लोगों के साथ खड़ी है। डीएमएफ से जुड़े सभी अधिकारियों को खनन क्षेत्रों के आसपास के गांवों के विकास के लिए समर्पित होकर कार्य करना चाहिए,” यह बात केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने डीएमएफ शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही।
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ, जिसने खनन-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया।
आज की चर्चा डीएमएफ पोर्टल और डेटा-आधारित योजना पर केंद्रित रहीं। रियल-टाइम निगरानी और पारदर्शिता के लिए डीएमएफ पोर्टल 2.0 का प्रदर्शन किया गया; राज्यों ने अपने क्षेत्रीय अनुभव साझा किए। लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के लिए पीएमकेकेकेवाई के तहत आधारभूत सर्वेक्षण, प्रभाव आकलन और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के पूर्ण कवरेज पर जोर दिया गया। साथ ही, निधि जारी करने और पारदर्शिता के माध्यम से देरी कम करने तथा ऑडिट, जानकारी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिए बेहतर सुशासन को मजबूत करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
मॉडल जिलों और रैंकिंग की अवधारणा में मॉडल डीएमएफ जिलों के विकास पर जोर दिया गया तथा जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रदर्शन-आधारित रैंकिंग शुरू करने की बात कही गई।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन डीएमएफ पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और केंद्र एवं राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने का एक मंच साबित हुआ।
वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने डीएमएफ परियोजनाओं के समुदाय-केंद्रित क्रियान्वयन पर जोर दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी डीएमएफ परियोजनाओं की योजना और क्रियान्वयन स्थानीय समुदायों की जरूरतों और चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखकर किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने खनन-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में व्यवस्थित, मापनीय और प्रभावी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला-स्तरीय प्रयासों को नीति आयोग के मॉडल जिला दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डीएमएफ निधियों के पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और जिला प्रशासन को आपसी समन्वय के साथ कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राथमिकता उन योजनाओं को दी जानी चाहिए जो लोगों के जीवन में वास्तविक, सकारात्मक और स्पष्ट सुधार लाएं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य बेहतर शासन और नतीजों पर आधारित क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से खनन-प्रभावित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, अंत में अपने समापन भाषण में, केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दोहराया कि डीएमएफ निधियों का खनन-प्रभावित लोगों के कल्याण के लिए पूर्ण और प्रभावी रूप से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रत्येक जिले में कम-से-कम एक ‘आधुनिक गांव’ विकसित करने के विजन पर जोर दिया, जो प्रगति के एक मानक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह के विकास को प्रेरित करेगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन आदर्श गांवों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में स्पष्ट सुधार दिखाई देना चाहिए, और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि खनन गतिविधियों के लाभ सीधे लोगों तक पहुंचें। उन्होंने ज़मीनी स्तर पर प्रभावशाली और टिकाऊ विकास हासिल करने के लिए ज़िला स्तर पर समर्पित और निरंतर प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।