Ministry of Cooperation
Grants To Cooperative Institutions
24 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Milk Unions, Cooperative banks, APMCs and State federations etc come under the purview of State Governments. The State Government extends financial assistance, including grants and other forms of support, to these cooperatives in accordance with their respective rules and regulations through various schemes of State. Additionally, Government of India, give benefits to cooperatives through various central sector and centrally sponsored schemes such as National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Atmanirbharta Abhiyan, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (Satat) Mission, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) etc.
The applicability of the Right to Information Act, 2005 to cooperative institutions is governed by Section 2(h) of the Act, under which only those institutions which are substantially financed by the appropriate Government fall within its purview.
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and
incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment. Many provisions have been introduced through the above amendment to enhance transparency in the functioning of cooperative societies, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
5. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
6. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
7. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi- State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
8. To curb nepotism and favoritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance.
10. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
11. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics amongst other committees.
12. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
13. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
14. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
15. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
16. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co- operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi- State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
17. To prevent a few members only benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
18. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by the Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, so that prompt course corrections can be made.
As per the provisions of Section 70 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act,
2002, every multi-State co-operative society is required to appoint an auditor or auditors at each Annual General Meeting. Such auditors or auditing firms are to be selected from a panel approved by the Central Registrar. The auditor so appointed is required to submit the audit report to the multi-State co-operative society within six months from the closure of the financial year to which the accounts relate.
Further, as per Section 72 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, no person
shall be qualified for appointment as an auditor of a multi-State co-operative society unless he is a Chartered Accountant within the meaning of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949.
The existing provisions of the RTI Act already cover such institutions wherever they meet the criteria of substantially financed by Government. Further, a provision under amended section 106 of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 (as amended in 2023) has been made to appoint Cooperative Information Officer by all multi-State cooperative societies to provide information relating to affairs and management of the society to the members of the society.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو اداروں کو گرانٹس
24 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
دودھ یونینز، کوآپریٹو بینک، APMCs اور ریاستی فیڈریشنز وغیرہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت ان کوآپریٹیوز کو ان کے متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق مختلف ریاستی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مالی معاونت، بشمول گرانٹس اور دیگر معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت سرکار کوآپریٹوز کو مختلف مرکزی شعبے اور مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں جیسے نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (NPDD)، آتم نربھر ابھیان، سسٹین ایبل آلٹرنیٹو ٹوورڈ افورڈیبل ٹرانسپورٹیشن (ستت) مشن، پردھان منتری ماتسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) وغیرہ کے ذریعے فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
رائٹ ٹو انفارمیشن ایکٹ، 2005 کا کوآپریٹو اداروں پر اطلاق ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2(h) کے تحت ہے، جس کے تحت صرف وہ ادارے جو مناسب حکومت کی طرف سے خاطر خواہ مالی معاونت حاصل کرتے ہیں، اس کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (MSCS) (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور قواعد، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا، شفافیت بڑھانا، جوابدہی میں اضافہ اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات کی جا سکیں، موجودہ قوانین کی تکمیل کے ذریعے
جس میں 97ویں آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا ترمیم کے ذریعے کئی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں تاکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے کام میں شفافیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں انتخابات کے بروقت، باقاعدہ اور شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو انتخابی اتھارٹی کی فراہمی شامل کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو محتسب کی تقرری تاکہ اراکین کی شکایات کے حل کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے انفارمیشن آفیسر کی تقرری تاکہ اراکین کو معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
اعلیٰ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی آڈٹ رپورٹس پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کی جائیں گی تاکہ شفافیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹنگ کے معیارات مرکزی حکومت مقرر کرے گی تاکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
گورننس اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں بورڈ کے ایسے فیصلے شامل ہوں جو متفقہ نہ ہوں۔
مرکزی حکومت کفایت شعاری اور قرض کے کاروبار میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے احتیاطی اصولوں (لیکویڈیٹی، ایکسپوژر وغیرہ) کا تعین کرے گی۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں اقربا پروری اور جانبداری کو روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ڈائریکٹر کو ان معاملات پر بحث اور ووٹ دینے میں موجود نہیں ہونا چاہیے جہاں وہ یا اس کے رشتہ دار دل چسپی رکھنے والے فریق ہوں۔
ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے نااہلی کے لیے مزید وجوہات فراہم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ گورننس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کی دفعات کو محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے اور نوآبادیاتی دور کی سیکیورٹیز کے حوالے ختم کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ متعین کیا گیا ہے۔
زیادہ مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کا بورڈ کمیٹی برائے آڈٹ اور اخلاقیات کے ساتھ دیگر کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ تشکیل دیتا ہے۔
گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (CEO) کی تقرری کے معیار مقرر کیے گئے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں جمہوری فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، بورڈ میٹنگز کے لیے کورم مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اگر اسے یہ معلومات ملیں کہ کاروبار دھوکہ دہی یا غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے ہو رہا ہے تو مرکزی رجسٹرار تحقیقات کرے گا۔
اگر رجسٹریشن غلط بیان، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہو، تو سننے کا موقع دینے کے بعد کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ختم کرنے کا انتظام۔
اراکین کو کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے اجتماعی مفادات کے خلاف کارروائی سے روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے نکالے گئے رکن کی نکالے جانے کی کم از کم مدت 1 سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
چند ارکان کو صرف سوسائٹی کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکنے کے لیے، وہ ادارے جن کے اکثریتی حصص کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ارکان یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کے پاس ہوں، انھیں ذیلی ادارہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ٹرن اوور/ڈپازٹ کے لیے مرکزی رجسٹرار کے منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے ہم آہنگی آڈٹ کی شق متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ بیک وقت آڈٹ اسے یقینی بنائے گا کہ فراڈ یا اگر کوئی بے ضابطگیاں ہوں، تو اس کا جلد پتہ چل سکے تاکہ فوری طور پر راستے کی اصلاحات کی جا سکیں۔
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ،
2002 کے سیکشن 70 کے تحت، ہر کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ہر سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں آڈیٹر یا آڈیٹرز مقرر کرنا لازمی ہے۔ ایسے آڈیٹرز یا آڈٹنگ فرموں کا انتخاب سینٹرل رجسٹرار کی منظوری یافتہ پینل سے کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح مقرر کردہ آڈیٹر کو مالی سال کے اختتام کے چھ ماہ کے اندر کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو آڈٹ رپورٹ جمع کروانا ضروری ہے جس سے اکاؤنٹس متعلق ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 72 کے مطابق، کوئی بھی شخص
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کا آڈیٹر مقرر ہونے کے لیے اہل نہیں ہوگا جب تک کہ وہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ نہ ہو، جیسا کہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس ایکٹ، 1949 کے تحت ہے۔
آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کی موجودہ دفعات پہلے ہی ایسے اداروں کو شامل کرتی ہیں جہاں وہ حکومت کی طرف سے خاطر خواہ مالی معاونت کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہوں۔ مزید برآں، ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے ترمیم شدہ سیکشن 106 (جیسا کہ 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی) کے تحت تمام کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو انفارمیشن آفیسر مقرر کرنے کی شق کی گئی ہے تاکہ سوسائٹی کے امور اور انتظام سے متعلق معلومات سوسائٹی کے اراکین کو فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔