वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जिला स्तरीय निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिला निर्यात केंद्र पहल का विस्तार किया
24 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
जिला निर्यात केंद्र पहल के तहत, सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य निर्यात संवर्धन समितियों (एसईपीसी) और जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समितियों (डीईपीसी) के रूप में तंत्र गठित किए गए हैं। 590 जिलों के लिए जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाओं (डीईएपी) के मसौदे तैयार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 249 को संबंधित डीईपीसी द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है। अनुरोध किए गए जिलों/राज्यों के लिए निर्यात क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• साबरकांठा (गुजरात): सिरेमिक और टाइलें, आलू।
• अरावली (गुजरात): खनिज, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, कांच और टाइलें।
• जलगांव (महाराष्ट्र): जलगांव केला, जलगांव भरित बैंगन।
• मध्य प्रदेश: सभी 52 जिलों में पहचाने गए उत्पाद, जैसे इंदौर में प्याज और फार्मा और आगर मालवा में संतरे।
• छत्तीसगढ़: विभिन्न जिलों में पहचाने गए उत्पादों में रायपुर में चावल, मक्का और आम तथा बस्तर में बस्तर लौह शिल्प शामिल हैं।
• झारखंड: विभिन्न जिलों में पहचाने गए उत्पादों में बांस से बने हस्तशिल्प, वन उत्पाद और सब्जियां शामिल हैं।
निर्यात से संबंधित डेटा निम्नलिखित पोर्टल/प्लेटफॉर्म: https://niryat.gov.in और https://www.dgciskol.gov.in के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
जिला निर्यात केंद्र की इस पहल के तहत देश भर के सभी जिलों में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें जीआई उत्पाद, कृषि क्लस्टर और खिलौना क्लस्टर शामिल हैं। इन पहचाने गए उत्पादों/सेवाओं की सूची https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/a667478a-d204-4d95-a71c-a58452e1c6d9/Note%20-%20Districts%20as%20Export%20Hubs%20Initiative.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और निर्यात वृद्धि को प्रभावित करने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर राज्य निर्यात संवर्धन समितियों (एसईपीसी) और जिला स्तर पर जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समितियों (डीईपीसी) के रूप में संस्थागत प्रणाली गठित की गई है। अन्य उपायों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और निर्यातकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना शामिल है।
'जिला निर्यात केंद्र' पहल के तहत स्थानीय निर्यातकों/निर्माताओं को अपने कारोबार को बढ़ाने और भारत के बाहर संभावित खरीदारों को खोजने में सहायता दी जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य जिले में निर्यात, विनिर्माण और सेवा उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इसका उद्देश्य जिला स्तर पर निर्यात के प्रति जागरूकता और प्रतिबद्धता बढ़ाना, नए निर्यातकों को तैयार करने की क्षमता विकसित करना और लक्षित उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए नए बाजारों की पहचान करना है।
इससे लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, किसानों और छोटे पैमाने के उद्योगों को विदेशी बाजारों में निर्यात के अवसरों से लाभ उठाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
यह विकेंद्रीकृत और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण जिलों से उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करके आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वावलंबन के लिए जिला-नेतृत्व वाले निर्यात विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Expands DEH Initiative to Boost District-Level Export Competitiveness
24 MAR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative, mechanisms in the form of State Export Promotion Committees (SEPC) and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPC) have been constituted in all 36 States/UTs. Draft District Export Action Plans (DEAPs) of 590 districts have been prepared, out of which 249 have been formally notified by the respective DEPCs. Specific products with export potential identified for the requested districts/states include:
• Sabarkantha (Gujarat): Ceramic & Tiles, Potato.
• Aravalli (Gujarat): Minerals, Agro-processing, Glass and Tiles.
• Jalgaon (Maharashtra): Jalgaon Banana, Jalgaon Bharit Brinjal.
• Madhya Pradesh: Products identified across all 52 districts, such as onions and Pharma in Indore, and Oranges in Agar Malwa.
• Chhattisgarh: Products identified across districts include Rice, Maize, and Mango in Raipur, and Bastar Iron Craft in Bastar.
• Jharkhand: Products identified across districts include Bamboo Craft, Forest Produce, and Vegetables.
The data relating to exports is made publicly available through the following portals/platforms: https://niryat.gov.in and https://www.dgciskol.gov.in
The DEH initiative has identified products and services with export potential in all districts across the country, including GI products, agricultural clusters, and toy clusters. The list of such identified products/services is available at https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/a667478a-d204-4d95-a71c- a58452e1c6d9 /Note%20-%20Districts%20as%20Export%20Hubs%20Initiative.pdf.
Institutional mechanisms in the form of State Export Promotion Committees (SEPCs) at the State/UT level and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) at the district level have been constituted to facilitate export promotion and address bottlenecks affecting export growth. Other steps include organizing Outreach Events across various regions to build awareness and address exporters’ concerns.
The District as Exports Hub initiative is supporting local exporters/manufacturers to scale and find potential buyers outside India, with the aim of promoting exports, manufacturing, and the services industry in the district.
This is intended to raise awareness and commitment to exports at the district level build capacity to create new exporters, and identify new markets for the focused products and services.
This empowers MSMEs, farmers and small-scale industries to benefit from export opportunities in the overseas markets.
This decentralised and focused approach shifts the focus to district-led export growth for self-sufficiency and self-reliance by providing a global platform for products and services from the districts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in Lok Sabha today.