पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थाएं
24 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायत", "स्थानीय सरकार" होने के कारण, राज्य का विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का एक हिस्सा है। पंचायतों की स्थापना तथा उनका संचालन संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के माध्यम से किया जाता हैं, जो संविधान के प्रावधानों के अधीन, राज्य से राज्य में भिन्न हो सकते हैं। पंचायतों का प्रदर्शन और विकास,संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा उन्हें सौंपे गए अधिकारों और संसाधनों की सीमा पर निर्भर करता है। तदनुसार, पंचायतों से जुड़े सभी मामले—जैसे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के प्रभावी कामकाज, जनता के प्रति उनकी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करना और उनके कामकाज की निगरानी व मूल्यांकन—राज्य सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
यद्यपि, भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 280(3)(ख ख) राज्य में पंचायतों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य के समेकित निधि को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त आयोगों के लिए अनुदान की सिफारिश करने का आधार प्रदान करता है। केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग अनुदानों की पर्याप्तता का आकलन करता है और तदनुसार पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए निर्धारित पुरस्कार अवधि हेतु अनुदानों के आवंटन की अनुशंसा करता है।
चौदहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत, संविधान के भाग IX के अंतर्गत गठित ग्राम पंचायतों को वर्ष 2015-16 से वर्ष 2019-20 की अवधि के लिए 26 राज्यों में बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने हेतु ₹2,00,292.20 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए थे। इसमें जल आपूर्ति, सेप्टिक प्रबंधन सहित स्वच्छता, सीवरेज और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, तूफानी-जल निकासी, सड़कों और फुटपाथों का रखरखाव आदि शामिल हैं। इस कुल आवंटन में से ₹​​1,83,248.54 करोड़ जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की अंतरिम अवधि के लिए ₹60,750 करोड़ और वित्त वर्ष 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए ₹2,36,805 करोड़ का अनुदान तीनों स्तरों की पंचायतों, पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों और 28 राज्यों में छठी अनुसूची के क्षेत्रों को आवंटित किया गया था। दिनांक 19.03.2026 तक, ₹ 2,97,555 करोड़ के कुल आवंटन में से ₹2,70,624.83 करोड़ जारी किए जा चुके हैं। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत अनुदान राशि को दो हिस्सों में—बंधित (टाइड) और मूल (अनटाइड) अनुदानों में—विभाजित किया गया है। मूल (अनटाइड) अनुदानों का उपयोग भारत के संविधान की ‘ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची’ में सूचीबद्ध 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत मूलभूत सुविधाओं की स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, किन्तु इसका उपयोग वेतन एवं अन्य स्थापना व्ययों पर नहीं किया जा सकता। बंधित (टाइड) अनुदानों का उपयोग मूलभूत सुविधाओं—विशेषकर पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता—के लिए किया जाना है।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग ने यह स्पष्ट किया है कि स्थानीय निकायों को पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने की प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी राज्यों पर ही है। साथ ही, आयोग ने स्थानीय निकायों को अपने संसाधन स्वयं सृजित करने की आवश्यकताओं पर विशेष बल दिया है। आयोग ने अनुशंसा अवधि 2026-31 तक ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए अनुदान के रूप में 4,35,236 करोड़ रुपये (चार लाख पैंतीस हजार दो सौ छत्तीस करोड़ रुपये) निर्धारित किए हैं। आरएलबी के लिए आवंटित अनुदान को फिर मूल अनुदान (रु. 3,48,188 करोड़), आरएलबी निष्पादन अनुदान (रु. 43,524 करोड़) और राज्य निष्पादन अनुदान (रु. 43,524 करोड़) में उप-विभाजित किया गया है। संपूर्ण निष्पादन घटक अनटाइड है। मूल अनुदान को टाइड (रु. 1,74,094 करोड़) और अनटाइड (रु. 1,74,094 करोड़) में समान रूप से विभाजित किया गया है। टाइड घटक को 'स्वच्छता और ठोसअपशिष्ट प्रबंधन' और/या 'जल प्रबंधन' की ओर निदेशित किया जाना चाहिए जिसमें उपरोक्त टाइड मदों के लिए ओ एंड एम व्यय शामिल हैं।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 14.07.2021 को जारी परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में राज्यों को जारी किए जाते हैं। मूल (अनटाइड) अनुदानों एवं बंधित (टाइड) अनुदानों को जारी करने की सिफारिश करने के लिए क्रमशः पंचायती राज मंत्रालय तथा पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग नोडल मंत्रालय हैं। किसी राज्य द्वारा पूर्व में जारी की गई किस्त के संबंध में अनुदान हस्तांतरण प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त होने तथा परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों की पूर्ति होने पर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय अगली किस्त के मूल (अनटाइड) अनुदान को जारी करने हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय को सिफारिश करता है। इसी प्रकार, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग बंधित (टाइड) अनुदान की संबंधित किस्त को जारी करने हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय को सिफारिश करता है।
तदनुसार, अनुदान के जारी होने का समय थोड़ा भिन्न हो सकता है, जो पूर्व में जारी की गई किश्त के लिए अनुदान हस्तांतरण प्रमाण-पत्रप्राप्त होने और संबंधित राज्य द्वारा निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों की पूर्ति पर निर्भर करता है। परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को वित्त मंत्रालय से पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित अनुदान प्राप्त होने के बाद उसे संबंधित स्थानीय निकायों को दस कार्य दिवसों के भीतर हस्तांतरित करना होता है। यदि हस्तांतरण में दस कार्य दिवसों से अधिक की देरी होती है, तो राज्य सरकारों को उस अवधि के लिए औसत प्रभावी ब्याज दर (जो पिछले वर्ष के बाजार उधार/राज्य विकास ऋणों पर आधारित होती है) के अनुसार ब्याज सहित अनुदान जारी करना होता है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, जहाँ भी परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित पात्रता शर्तों की पूर्ति की गई है, वहाँ अब तक अनुदानों की रिहाई में किसी प्रकार की देरी की सूचना प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243-झ के अनुसार, राज्य वित्त आयोगों का गठन, कार्यप्रणाली तथा उनकी सिफारिशों का क्रियान्वयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
पंचायतों में ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने देश के स्थानीय ग्रामीण शासन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और कार्यदक्षता लाने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और ऐप विकसित किए हैं। इस मंत्रालय ने ईग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) शुरू किया है, जो एक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल वेब-आधारित पोर्टल है। इसका उद्देश्य विकेंद्रीकृत योजना, प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, कार्य-आधारित लेखांकन और सृजित परिसंपत्तियों के विवरण में बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाना है। इस ऐप को सार्वजनिक निधि प्रबंधन प्रणाली, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस और ऑडिटऑनलाइन ऐप के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि भुगतान में कोई समस्या न हो, खरीद में पारदर्शिता हो और पंचायतों के खातों की लेखापरीक्षा की जा सके।
सरकार ने पंचायतों की राजस्व-उत्पादक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे वे आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और बाहरी धन पर कम निर्भर रहें। 73वां संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम, 1992 में पंचायतों को शक्तियां और जिम्मेदारियां सौंपना अनिवार्य किया गया है।पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राज्यों को इन प्रावधानों को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की वकालत कर रहा है, जिसमें राज्यों को पर्याप्त कार्यों, वित्त और पदाधिकारियों के साथ पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से ग्राम पंचायतों की वित्तीय स्वायत्ता को मजबूत करने के लिए स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) पर एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी विकसित किया है।
2025 में, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत में वृद्धि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार शुरू किया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायत के स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत संग्रह को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है, एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म "समर्थ पंचायत पोर्टल" विकसित किया है जो कर और गैर-कर मांगों के सृजन और संग्रह, कर रजिस्टरों के रखरखाव और राजस्व की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण स्थानीय वित्तीय प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और मापनीयता लाने के लिए बनाया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 24 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
24 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. The performance and development of the Panchayats depend on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them by the States concerned. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including effective functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), strengthening the institutional mechanism to ensure the accountability of PRIs towards people and its performance monitoring and evaluation, comes within the jurisdiction of the State Government.
However, Article 280(3)(bb) of the Constitution of India provides the basis for the Central Finance Commissions to recommend grants to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State. The Central Finance Commission assesses the adequacy of grants and accordingly recommends allocation of grants for the Panchayati Raj Institutions for the given award period.
Under Fourteenth Finance Commission, Grants to the tune of, ₹ 2,00,292.20 crore had been allocated to the Gram Panchayats constituted under Part IX of the Constitution in 26 States for the award period 2015-16 to 2019-20 for delivering basic services including water supply, sanitation including septic management, sewerage and solid waste management, storm water drainage, maintenance of roads, footpaths etc. Out of this total allocation, ₹ 183248.54 crore has been released.
Further, under the Fifteenth Finance Commission, Grants to the tune of ₹60,750 crore was allocated for the interim period 2020-21 and ₹2,36,805 crore was allocated for the final period 2021-26 to Panchayats in all the three tiers and Traditional Local Bodies and Sixth Schedule areas in 28 States. Out of this total allocation of ₹ 2,97,555 crore, ₹2,70,624.83 crore has been released as on 19.03.2026. Fifteenth Finance Commission Grant is further divided into Tied and Basic (Untied) Grants. Untied Grants can be used for felt needs of basic facilities under the 29 subjects enlisted in the ‘Eleventh Schedule’ of the Constitution of India, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants are to be utilised for basic facilities, specifically, for drinking water and sanitation.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has emphasised that the primary responsibility of making adequate financial resources available to local bodies rests with the States and has paid special emphasis on the need for local bodies to generate their own resources. It has recommended total grants of Rs. 4,35,236 crores (Rupees Four lakh Thirty Five thousand Two hundred and Thirty Six crores) for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for the award period of 2026-31. The grant allocated for RLBs is further sub-divided into Basic grant (Rs. 3,48,188 crores), RLB performance grant (Rs. 43,524 crores) and State performance grant (Rs. 43,524 crores). The entire performance component is untied. The Basic grant is further divided equally into Tied (Rs. 1,74,094 crores) and Untied (Rs. 1,74,094 crores). The tied component should be directed towards ‘Sanitation and Solid Waste Management’ and/or ‘Water Management’, including O&M expenditures for the aforementioned tied items.
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants are released to the States in two installments in every financial year in terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance vide its letter dated 14.07.2021. Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) are the nodal Ministries for recommending the release of Untied (Basic) Grants and Tied Grants, respectively. Upon receipt of the Grant Transfer Certificate from a State for the last released instalment and fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed in the Operational Guidelines, MoPR recommends the release of the next instalment of Untied Grants to the Ministry of Finance (MoF). Similarly, DDWS recommends the release of the respective installment of Tied Grants to MoF.
Accordingly, the timing of release may slightly vary depending upon the receipt of the GTC for the last instalment released and the fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility conditions by the respective State. In terms of the Operational Guidelines, the State Governments, on receipt of the Fifteenth Finance Commission recommended grants from the Ministry of Finance shall transfer the same to the local bodies concerned within ten working days. Any delay beyond 10 working days will require the State Governments to release the grant with interest for the period of delay as per the average effective rate of interest on market borrowings/State Development Loans(SDLS) for the previous year. No delay has so far been reported in release of Grants if eligibility conditions for the release of Grants as mentioned in the Operational Guidelines have been met.
As per Article 243-I of the Constitution of India, the constitution, functioning, and implementation of the recommendations of State Finance Commissions fall within the purview of the respective State Governments.
For promotion of eGovernance in the Panchayats, under the Digital India initiative, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed various digital platforms and applications to bring in transparency, accountability and efficiency in local rural governance of the country. This Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. The application has been further integrated with Public Fund Management System, Government e-Marketplace, AuditOnline applications for hassle-free payment, transparent procurement, and auditing of Panchayats accounts.
The Government has taken significant steps to enhance the revenue-generating capabilities of Panchayats, enabling them to become self-sufficient and less dependent on external funding. The 73rdConstitutional Amendment Act, 1992, mandates the devolution of powers and responsibilities to Panchayats. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been actively advocating for states to fully implement these provisions, emphasising the need for states to empower Panchayats with adequate functions, finances, and functionaries​​.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, has also developed a training module on Own Source Revenue (OSR) to strengthen the financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats.
In 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) to promote Atmanirbharta through the augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has also undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands and collection thereof, maintenance of tax registers, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 24th March 2026.