Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
24 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. The performance and development of the Panchayats depend on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them by the States concerned. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including effective functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), strengthening the institutional mechanism to ensure the accountability of PRIs towards people and its performance monitoring and evaluation, comes within the jurisdiction of the State Government.
However, Article 280(3)(bb) of the Constitution of India provides the basis for the Central Finance Commissions to recommend grants to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State. The Central Finance Commission assesses the adequacy of grants and accordingly recommends allocation of grants for the Panchayati Raj Institutions for the given award period.
Under Fourteenth Finance Commission, Grants to the tune of, ₹ 2,00,292.20 crore had been allocated to the Gram Panchayats constituted under Part IX of the Constitution in 26 States for the award period 2015-16 to 2019-20 for delivering basic services including water supply, sanitation including septic management, sewerage and solid waste management, storm water drainage, maintenance of roads, footpaths etc. Out of this total allocation, ₹ 183248.54 crore has been released.
Further, under the Fifteenth Finance Commission, Grants to the tune of ₹60,750 crore was allocated for the interim period 2020-21 and ₹2,36,805 crore was allocated for the final period 2021-26 to Panchayats in all the three tiers and Traditional Local Bodies and Sixth Schedule areas in 28 States. Out of this total allocation of ₹ 2,97,555 crore, ₹2,70,624.83 crore has been released as on 19.03.2026. Fifteenth Finance Commission Grant is further divided into Tied and Basic (Untied) Grants. Untied Grants can be used for felt needs of basic facilities under the 29 subjects enlisted in the ‘Eleventh Schedule’ of the Constitution of India, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants are to be utilised for basic facilities, specifically, for drinking water and sanitation.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has emphasised that the primary responsibility of making adequate financial resources available to local bodies rests with the States and has paid special emphasis on the need for local bodies to generate their own resources. It has recommended total grants of Rs. 4,35,236 crores (Rupees Four lakh Thirty Five thousand Two hundred and Thirty Six crores) for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for the award period of 2026-31. The grant allocated for RLBs is further sub-divided into Basic grant (Rs. 3,48,188 crores), RLB performance grant (Rs. 43,524 crores) and State performance grant (Rs. 43,524 crores). The entire performance component is untied. The Basic grant is further divided equally into Tied (Rs. 1,74,094 crores) and Untied (Rs. 1,74,094 crores). The tied component should be directed towards ‘Sanitation and Solid Waste Management’ and/or ‘Water Management’, including O&M expenditures for the aforementioned tied items.
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants are released to the States in two installments in every financial year in terms of the Operational Guidelines for implementation of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance vide its letter dated 14.07.2021. Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) are the nodal Ministries for recommending the release of Untied (Basic) Grants and Tied Grants, respectively. Upon receipt of the Grant Transfer Certificate from a State for the last released instalment and fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed in the Operational Guidelines, MoPR recommends the release of the next instalment of Untied Grants to the Ministry of Finance (MoF). Similarly, DDWS recommends the release of the respective installment of Tied Grants to MoF.
Accordingly, the timing of release may slightly vary depending upon the receipt of the GTC for the last instalment released and the fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility conditions by the respective State. In terms of the Operational Guidelines, the State Governments, on receipt of the Fifteenth Finance Commission recommended grants from the Ministry of Finance shall transfer the same to the local bodies concerned within ten working days. Any delay beyond 10 working days will require the State Governments to release the grant with interest for the period of delay as per the average effective rate of interest on market borrowings/State Development Loans(SDLS) for the previous year. No delay has so far been reported in release of Grants if eligibility conditions for the release of Grants as mentioned in the Operational Guidelines have been met.
As per Article 243-I of the Constitution of India, the constitution, functioning, and implementation of the recommendations of State Finance Commissions fall within the purview of the respective State Governments.
For promotion of eGovernance in the Panchayats, under the Digital India initiative, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed various digital platforms and applications to bring in transparency, accountability and efficiency in local rural governance of the country. This Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. The application has been further integrated with Public Fund Management System, Government e-Marketplace, AuditOnline applications for hassle-free payment, transparent procurement, and auditing of Panchayats accounts.
The Government has taken significant steps to enhance the revenue-generating capabilities of Panchayats, enabling them to become self-sufficient and less dependent on external funding. The 73rdConstitutional Amendment Act, 1992, mandates the devolution of powers and responsibilities to Panchayats. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been actively advocating for states to fully implement these provisions, emphasising the need for states to empower Panchayats with adequate functions, finances, and functionaries​​.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, has also developed a training module on Own Source Revenue (OSR) to strengthen the financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats.
In 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) to promote Atmanirbharta through the augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has also undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands and collection thereof, maintenance of tax registers, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 24th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج ادارے
24 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
"پنچایت" ، "مقامی حکومت" ہونے کے ناطے ، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے ۔ پنچایتیں، متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے ذریعے قائم کی جاتی ہیں اور چلتی ہیں ، جو آئین کی دفعات کے تابع ہوتی ہیں اور ان کے قوانین ریاست کے حساب سے مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی اور ترقی کا انحصار متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے انہیں تفویض کردہ اختیارات اور وسائل کی حد پر ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، پنچایتوں سے متعلق تمام معاملات ، بشمول پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے موثر کام کاج ، لوگوں کے تئیں پی آر آئی کی جوابدہی اور اس کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا ، ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے ۔
تاہم ، ہندوستان کے آئین کا آرٹیکل 280 (3) (بی بی) مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کو ریاست میں پنچایتوں کے وسائل کی تکمیل کے لیے ریاست کے مجموعی فنڈ کو بڑھانے کے لیے گرانٹ کی سفارش کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ سنٹرل فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس کا میرٹ کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لیے تفویض کردہ مدت کے لیے گرانٹس مختص کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔
چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ، 26 ریاستوں میں آئین کے حصہ IX کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی گرام پنچایتوں کو 16-2015سے 20-2019کی مدت کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی ، صفائی ستھرائی بشمول سیپٹک مینجمنٹ ، سیوریج اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام ، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی ، سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ، فٹ پاتھ وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2,00,292.20 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کل مختص رقم میں سے 183248.54 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ، عبوری مدت 21-2020 کے لیے 60,750 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی گئی تھی اور 28 ریاستوں میں تینوں سطحوں اور روایتی مقامی اداروں اور چھٹے شیڈول کے علاقوں میں پنچایتوں کے لیے 26-2021 کی آخری مدت کے لیے 2,36,805 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔ اس کل مختص رقم 2,97,555 کروڑ روپے میں سے 270,624.83 کروڑ روپے 19.مارچ .2026 تک جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کو مزید ٹائیڈ اور بیسک (اَن ٹائیڈ) گرانٹس میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ غیر منسلک گرانٹس کا استعمال آئین ہند کے 'گیارہویں شیڈول' میں درج 29 مدوں کے تحت سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کے بنیادی سہولیات کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے ، ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو بنیادی سہولیات ، خاص طور پر پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ مقامی اداروں کو مناسب مالی وسائل دستیاب کرانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے اور اس نے مقامی اداروں کو اپنے وسائل پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے ۔اس نے دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کے لئے 31-2026 کی تفویض کردہ مدت کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 4,35,236 کروڑ روپے (چار لاکھ پینتیس ہزار دو سو چھتیس کروڑ روپے) کے مجموعی گرانٹس کی شفارش کی ہے۔ آر ایل بی کے لیے مختص گرانٹ کو مزید بنیادی گرانٹ(3،48،188 کروڑ روپئے)، آر ایل بی پرفارمنس گرانٹ (43،524کروڑ روپئے) اور ریاستی پرفارمنس گرانٹ (43،524کروڑ روپے) میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ کارکردگی پر مبنی پورا جز اَن ٹائڈ ہے۔ بنیادی گرانٹ کو مزید مساوی طور پر ٹائیڈ(1،74،094کروڑ روپے ) اور اَن ٹائیڈ (1،74،094کروڑ روپے) میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹائیڈ اجزاء کا استعمال 'صفائی ستھرائی اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام' اور/یا 'پانی کے انتظام' کےلیے کیا جانا چاہیے ، جس میں مذکورہ بالا ٹائیڈ اشیاء کے لیے او اینڈ ایم اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی طرف سے دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے لحاظ سے ہر مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ دو قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) بالترتیب اَن ٹائیڈ (بنیادی) گرانٹ اور ٹائیڈ گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرنے والی نوڈل وزارتیں ہیں ۔ جاری کی گئی آخری قسط کے لیے کسی ریاست سے گرانٹ ٹرانسفر سرٹیفکیٹ کی وصولی اور آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز میں تجویز کردہ اہلیت کی شرائط کی تکمیل پر ، ایم او پی آر نے وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف) کو اَن ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کی اگلی قسط جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے وزارت خزانہ کو ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی متعلقہ قسط جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق ، جاری کی گئی آخری قسط کے لیے جی ٹی سی کی وصولی اور متعلقہ ریاست کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اہلیت کی شرائط کی تکمیل کے لحاظ سے ریلیز کا وقت قدرے مختلف ہو سکتا ہے ۔ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے لحاظ سے ، ریاستی حکومتیں ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی وصولی پر وزارت خزانہ سے سفارش کردہ گرانٹ کام کاج کے دس دنوں کے اندر متعلقہ مقامی اداروں کو منتقل کر دیں گی ۔ 10 کام کے دنوں سے زیادہ کی کسی بھی تاخیر کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو پچھلے سال کے لیے بازار کے قرضوں/ریاستی ترقیاتی قرضوں (ایس ڈی ایل ایس) پر سود کی اوسط موثر شرح کے مطابق تاخیر کی مدت کے لیے سود کے ساتھ گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اگر آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں مذکور گرانٹس کے اجرا کے لیے اہلیت کی شرائط کو پورا کیا گیا ہے تو گرانٹس کے اجرا میں تاخیر کی اب تک کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل I-243 کے مطابق ، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کا آئین ، کام کاج اور ان پر عمل درآمد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے ۔
پنچایتوں میں ای گورننس کے فروغ کے لیے ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ملک کے مقامی دیہی گورننس میں شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ایپلی کیشنز تیار کیے ہیں ۔ اس وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) ایک صارف دوست ویب پر مبنی پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد لامرکوزیت پر منصوبہ بندی ، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ ، مالیاتی انتظام ، کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اور بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات میں بہتر شفافیت لانا ہے ۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کو پبلک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس ، آڈٹ آن لائن ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ مزید مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پریشانی سےآزاد ادائیگی ، شفاف خریداری ، اور پنچایت کھاتوں کے آڈٹ کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے پنچایتوں کی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جس سے وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں اور بیرونی فنڈنگ پر انحصار کم کر سکیں ۔ 73 ویں ایکٹ آئینی ترمیم ایکٹ ، 1992 ، پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی تفویض اور ذمہ داریوں کی منتقلی کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ریاستوں کے لیے فعال طور پر ان دفعات کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کی وکالت کرتی رہی ہے ، جس میں ریاستوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مناسب کاموں ، مالیات اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنائیں ۔ .
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے تعاون سے گرام پنچایتوں کی مالی خود کفالت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) پر ایک تربیتی ماڈیول بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔
سال 2025 میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایتوں کے ذریعے اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) میں اضافے کے ذریعے آتم نربھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آتم نربھر پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈ (اے این پی ایس اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے "سمرتھ پنچایت پورٹل" تیار کرکے پنچایتوں کے او ایس آر کلیکشن کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ، جو ایک وقف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس مطالبات پیدا کرنے اور ان کی وصولی ، ٹیکس رجسٹر کی دیکھ بھال اور محصول کی آن لائن ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اختیار مقامی مالیاتی انتظامیہ میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور وسعت لانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 24 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ۔