Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with leading air conditioning company to strengthen manufacturing and startup ecosystem
24 MAR 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s manufacturing and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a leading air conditioning company to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
The collaboration aims to foster the growth of product startups working in areas such as HVAC technologies, digital solutions, advanced manufacturing processes, and supply chain innovation. It seeks to enable startups to develop scalable and industry-relevant solutions through structured industry engagement.
As part of the initiative, startups will be provided access to mentorship from industry experts, infrastructure support including R&D laboratories and testing facilities, pilot opportunities, and market linkages. The partnership will also facilitate startups in achieving key milestones such as product validation, Proof-of-Concept (PoC) development, and integration into industry value chains.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the collaboration represents an important step towards fostering industry-driven innovation in the manufacturing sector. He noted that such partnerships enable startups to engage with real-world problem statements and scale solutions with tangible outcomes.
Under this collaboration, DPIIT will work with Blue Star Limited to explore the organisation of innovation challenges under the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge, along with targeted hackathons focused on HVAC, digital technologies, and manufacturing domains. Startups will have opportunities to participate in structured PoC programmes, with selected entities being considered for pilot deployment and further engagement.
The collaboration will also enable startups to access testing facilities, R&D infrastructure, and technical support, along with structured mentorship programmes and periodic engagement sessions to align innovations with industry requirements.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, Shri T. L. K. Singh and Managing Director, Blue Star Limited, Shri B Thiagarajan, in the presence of senior officials from both sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने विनिर्माण और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए अग्रणी एयर कंडीशनिंग कंपनी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 MAR 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 24 मार्च, 2026 देश के विनिर्माण और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए देश भर में स्टार्टअप, नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए एक अग्रणी एयर कंडीशनिंग कंपनी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य एचवीएसी प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल समाधानों, उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे उत्पाद स्टार्टअप्स के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका लक्ष्य संरचित उद्योग सहभागिता के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक समाधान विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप्स को उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और परीक्षण सुविधाओं सहित बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता, प्रायोगिक अवसर और बाजार संपर्क उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। यह साझेदारी स्टार्टअप्स को उत्पाद सत्यापन, प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) विकास और उद्योग मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण जैसे प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता करेगी।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने बताया कि यह सहयोग विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उद्योग-प्रेरित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस तरह की साझेदारियां स्टार्टअप्स को वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं से जुड़ने और ठोस परिणामों के साथ समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत डीपीआईआईटी ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के अंतर्गत नवाचार चुनौतियों के आयोजन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएगा, साथ ही एचवीएसी, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित लक्षित हैकाथॉन का आयोजन करेगा। स्टार्टअप्स को संरचित प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के अवसर मिलेंगे, जिनमें से चयनित संस्थाओं को पायलट तैनाती और आगे की सहभागिता के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।
इस सहयोग से स्टार्टअप्स को परीक्षण सुविधाओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ-साथ संरचित मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रमों और आवधिक सहभागिता सत्रों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी ताकि नवाचारों को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके।
डीपीआईआईटी के उप सचिव श्री टीएलके सिंह और ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बी थियागराजन ने दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।