شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر)، وزارتِ دفاع کے تعاون سے دفاعی افسران کے لیے ’ڈائریکٹرز سرٹیفیکیشن ان کارپوریٹ گورننس‘ کے چوتھے بیچ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
23 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے وزارت دفاع کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 20 مارچ 2026 کو مانیسر، گروگرام میں آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں دفاعی افسران کے لیے کارپوریٹ گورننس میں ڈائریکٹرز سرٹیفیکیشن کے چوتھے بیچ کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ۔
دو ہفتے کے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تینوں سروسز کے 30 سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔ اگست 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اس پروگرام نے اب چار بیچوں میں 120 افسران کو تربیت دی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد افسران کو اس قیادت کے تجربے کو کارپوریٹ ڈومین میں بروئےکار لانے کے لیے ضروری ٹولز فراہم کرنا تھا-شرکاء کو کمپنیوں کو چلانے والے قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کی ذمہ داریوں ، مالی نگرانی ، رسک مینجمنٹ ، ای ایس جی کے اصولوں اور مخلصانہ فرائض سے واقف کرنا ۔
پریکٹیشنرز اور خدمت پر مامور آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت نے شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ قیادت کی حقیقتوں کے بارے میں تجرباتی بصیرت پیش کی ۔
مؤرخہ19 مارچ 2026 کو منعقدہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقریب میں وزارتِ دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) کی سکریٹری محترمہ سوکریتی لکھی نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی، جبکہ اس تقریب کی صدارت آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے کی۔
آئی آئی سی اے کےڈی جی اور سی ای او نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو نہ صرف تکنیکی علم فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ تجربہ کار کارپوریٹ لیڈروں، ماہرین اور ساتھیوں کا ایک پیشہ ورانہ نیٹ ورک بنانے کا موقع بھی دیتا ہے، جو کارپوریٹ عہدوں میں منتقلی کے دوران ان کے لیے انتہائی قیمتی ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے شریک افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ آئی آئی سی اے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جڑے رہیں، تاکہ دفاعی افسران کی ایک ایسی بڑھتی ہوئی کمیونٹی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں جو پورے بھارت میں اعلیٰ کارپوریٹ گورننس کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو نے دفاعی افسران کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بامعنی راستے بنانے میں آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈی جی آر کے درمیان تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی سی اے کی علمی قیادت کو بھی سراہا جس نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ گورننس سے وابستہ ذمہ داریوں کے علم اور گہری سمجھ بوجھ سے لیس کرے۔
سکریٹری نے اس پروگرام کو وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وسیع تر قومی وژن کے تناظر میں پیش کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تجربہ کار فوجی قیادت کی کارپوریٹ گورننس کے کرداروں میں منتقلی محض کیریئر کی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ قومی خدمت کا تسلسل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنے ڈسپلن، تزویراتی سوچ اور دیانتداری کے عزم کو کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں لا کر یہ افسران مضبوط تنظیموں اور زیادہ ذمہ دار اداروں کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور مستحکم بھارت کے لازمی ستون ہیں۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتااور پروگرام ڈائریکٹر نے پروگرام کے آغاز میں موضوعات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ آئی آئی سی اے کی پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکرورتی نے پروگرام کی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھایا۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
IICA jointly with DG Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence, successfully concludes its Fourth Batch of the Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers
23 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), in partnership with the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence, successfully concluded the Fourth Batch of the Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers on 20th March 2026, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.
The two-week certification programme had 30 senior officers from all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. Since its inception in August 2024, the programme has now trained a 120 officers in four batches.
The programme aimed to provide the necessary tools for officers to translate this leadership experience into the corporate domain — familiarising participants with the legal and regulatory frameworks governing companies, the responsibilities of Independent Directors, financial oversight, risk management, ESG principles, and fiduciary duties.
Interactions with practitioners and serving Independent Directors offered participants experiential insight into corporate leadership realities.
The certificate ceremony held on 19th March 2026 was graced by Smt. Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, as the Chief Guest, under the Chairmanship of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA.
The DG & CEO, IICA underscored that the programme offers participants not only technical knowledge but also the opportunity to build a professional network of experienced corporate leaders, practitioners, and peers that will be invaluable as they transition into corporate roles. He encouraged the officer participants to stay connected with IICA and with each other, contributing to a growing community of defence officers advancing corporate governance excellence across India.
The Secretary, DESW commended the collaboration between IICA and DGR in creating meaningful post-retirement pathways for defence officers, and appreciated the academic leadership of IICA in ensuring that the programme equips participants with both the knowledge and the deeper understanding of responsibilities associated with corporate governance.
The Secretary situated the programme within the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasising that the transition of experienced military leaders into corporate governance roles represents not merely a career shift but a continuation of national service, and that by bringing their discipline, strategic thinking, and commitment to integrity into the corporate sector, these officers will contribute to building stronger organisations and more responsible institutions — both essential pillars of a developed and resilient India.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance and Public Policy, IICA, and Programme Director, set the thematic context at the outset of the programme. Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA, led the proceedings of the programme.