Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates the National DMF Summit ; Two-Day National DMF Summit Commences
23 MAR 2026 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the two day National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Summit 2026 at the SCOPE Convention Centre, New Delhi today. On the sidelines of the Summit, an exhibition alao inaugurated by Shri Reddy showcased impactful initiatives and success stories from various States, highlighting the transformative role of DMF in mining-affected regions.
The two-day National DMF Summit commenced today in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal, bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on effective utilisation of DMF funds for sustainable and inclusive development.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasised that local communities have a significant contribution to the nation’s natural resources and must receive equitable benefits. He underlined the need to prioritise environmental protection, livelihood restoration, and overall development in mining-affected areas.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that around 200 mining blocks have been auctioned in the current financial year, reflecting ongoing reforms in the sector aimed at ensuring benefits reach last-mile beneficiaries.
The Summit, themed “Effective Utilisation of District Mineral Foundation Funds for Aspirational District Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Block Programme (ABP) Areas,” focuses on outcome-oriented utilisation through convergence, transparency, and monitoring.
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, highlighted the Panchayat Advancement Index portal, which enables data-driven governance through 435 indicators across nine themes aligned with Sustainable Development Goals.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, emphasised the “3Cs” — Convergence, Collaboration, Competition — and “3Fs” — Funds, Functions, Functionaries — as key drivers for transforming Aspirational areas into Inspirational ones.
During Day 1, states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Jharkhand shared best practices, focusing on convergence, saturation-based implementation, and maximising developmental impact.
The Summit is expected to strengthen coordination among stakeholders and enhance effective utilisation of DMF funds for inclusive and sustainable development.
At the exhibition organized on the sidelines, DMF beneficiaries from the states of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu showcased their products. The Hon’ble Union Minister of Coal and Mines interacted with them also.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے قومی ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا ؛ دو روزہ قومی ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ کا آغاز
23 MAR 2026 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی کے اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر میں دو روزہ نیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) سمٹ 2026 کا افتتاح کیا ۔اجلاس کے موقع پرجناب ریڈی کی طرف سے افتتاح کی گئی ایک نمائش میں مختلف ریاستوں کے اثر انگیز اقدامات اور کامیابی کی داستانیں پیش کی گئیں ، جس میں کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ڈی ایم ایف کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
دو روزہ قومی ڈی ایم ایف سمٹ کا آغاز کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں آج کیا گیا ، جس میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے موثر استعمال پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اہم فریقوں کو یکجا کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقامی برادریوں کا ملک کے قدرتی وسائل میں اہم تعاون رہاہے اور انہیں مساوی فوائد حاصل ہونے چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ ، روزی روٹی کی بحالی اور مجموعی ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ رواں مالی سال میں کانکنی کے تقریباً 200 بلاکس کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے ، جس سے اس شعبے میں جاری اصلاحات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور جس کا مقصد آخری مراحل کے مستفیدین تک فوائد کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
مذکورہ سمٹ جس کا موضوع ‘‘امنگوں والے ضلع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی)اور امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام (اے بی پی)کے علاقوں کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن فنڈز کا مؤثر استعمال’’ ہے ، ہم آہنگی ، شفافیت اور نگرانی کے ذریعے نتائج پر مبنی استعمال پر مرکوز ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی نے پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس پورٹل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق نو موضوعات پر 435 اشاروں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کو قابل بناتاہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار نے خواہش مند علاقوں کو متاثر کن علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کلیدی محرکات کے طور پر ‘‘3 سیز’’-کنورجنس ، تعاون ، مسابقت-اور ‘‘3 ایفس’’-فنڈز ، افعال ، فنکشنریز-پر زور دیا ۔
نمائش کےپہلے دن مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں نے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا ، جس میں ہم آہنگی ، 100فیصد پر مبنی نفاذ اور ترقیاتی اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے پر توجہ کی گئی ۔
توقع ہے کہ مذکورہ سمٹ سے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی اور جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈی ایم ایف فنڈز کے موثر استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر منعقدہ نمائش میں چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، میگھالیہ ، راجستھان ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں کے ڈی ایم ایف مستفیدین نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ۔ کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیرعزت مآب جی کشن ریڈی نے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی ۔