Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Restores RoDTEP Rates and Value Caps to Support Exporters Amid West Asia Trade Disruptions
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Recent developments in West Asia have led to challenges in maritime logistics, including changes in routing and transit patterns. These have had an impact on logistics costs and shipping schedules for export consignments moving to or through the region.
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation and its implications for maritime trade, the Government of India has decided to restore the rates and value caps under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for all eligible export products with effect from March 23, 2026.
The restored rates shall be those that were in force as on February 22, 2026, thereby withdrawing the earlier restriction of 50 percent imposed vide Notification No. 60/2025–26 dated February 23, 2026.
The present notification supersedes the aforesaid notification dated February 23, 2026, along with the corrigendum dated February 24, 2026, except in respect of actions already taken prior to such supersession.
This step is intended to provide timely support to Indian exporters facing elevated freight costs and war-related trade risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and the wider West Asia maritime corridor.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring a stable, responsive, and supportive policy environment for exporters, while sustaining India’s export competitiveness in a challenging global environment.
The notification is available at:
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया में व्यापार व्यवधानों के बीच निर्यातकों को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार ने आरओडीटीईपी दरों और मूल्य सीमाओं को बहाल किया
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रमों के कारण मार्ग और पारगमन के तरीकों में बदलाव सहित समुद्री रसद को लेकर चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं। इनका प्रभाव इस क्षेत्र में या इसके माध्यम से जाने वाले निर्यात माल के लिए रसद लागत और जहाजों के परिवहन कार्यक्रम पर पड़ा है।
बदलती भूराजनीतिक स्थिति और समुद्री व्यापार पर इसके प्रभावों को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना के अंतर्गत सभी पात्र निर्यात उत्पादों के लिए दरों और मूल्य सीमाओं को 23 मार्च, 2026 से बहाल करने का निर्णय लिया है।
पुनः लागू की गई दरें वे होंगी जो 22 फरवरी, 2026 को लागू थीं, जिससे अधिसूचना संख्या 60/2025-26 दिनांक 23 फरवरी, 2026 के माध्यम से लगाई गई 50 प्रतिशत की पूर्व की पाबंदी वापस ले ली जाएगी।
यह अधिसूचना दिनांक 23 फरवरी, 2026 की उपरोक्त अधिसूचना और दिनांक 24 फरवरी, 2026 के शुद्धिपत्र को निरस्त करती है, सिवाय उन कार्रवाइयों के जो इस निरस्तीकरण से पहले ही की जा चुकी हैं।
इस कदम का उद्देश्य खाड़ी और व्यापक पश्चिम एशिया समुद्री मार्ग में व्यवधानों के कारण बढ़ी हुई माल ढुलाई लागत और युद्ध संबंधी व्यापार जोखिमों का सामना कर रहे भारतीय निर्यातकों को समय पर सहायता प्रदान करना है।
यह निर्णय निर्यातकों के लिए एक स्थिर, उत्तरदायी और सहायक नीतिगत वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बनी रहे।
यह अधिसूचना यहां उपलब्ध है:
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf