Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Restores RoDTEP Rates and Value Caps to Support Exporters Amid West Asia Trade Disruptions
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Recent developments in West Asia have led to challenges in maritime logistics, including changes in routing and transit patterns. These have had an impact on logistics costs and shipping schedules for export consignments moving to or through the region.
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation and its implications for maritime trade, the Government of India has decided to restore the rates and value caps under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for all eligible export products with effect from March 23, 2026.
The restored rates shall be those that were in force as on February 22, 2026, thereby withdrawing the earlier restriction of 50 percent imposed vide Notification No. 60/2025–26 dated February 23, 2026.
The present notification supersedes the aforesaid notification dated February 23, 2026, along with the corrigendum dated February 24, 2026, except in respect of actions already taken prior to such supersession.
This step is intended to provide timely support to Indian exporters facing elevated freight costs and war-related trade risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and the wider West Asia maritime corridor.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring a stable, responsive, and supportive policy environment for exporters, while sustaining India’s export competitiveness in a challenging global environment.
The notification is available at:
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے مغربی ایشیا کی تجارتی رکاوٹوں کے درمیان برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیےآر او ڈی ٹی ای پی ریٹس اور ویلیو کیپس کو بحال کیا
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت نے سمندری لاجسٹکس میں چیلنجز کا باعث بنا ہے، بشمول روٹنگ اور ٹرانزٹ پیٹرن میں تبدیلیاں۔ ان کا اثر رسد کے اخراجات اور خطے میں یا اس کے ذریعے جانے والی برآمدی کنسائنمنٹس کے لیے شپنگ کے نظام الاوقات پر پڑا ہے۔
ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال اور سمندری تجارت پر اس کے اثرات کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند نے 23 مارچ 2026 سے تمام اہل برآمدی مصنوعات کے لیے برآمدی مصنوعات (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی ) اسکیم کے تحت ڈیوٹیوں اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی کے تحت نرخوں اور ویلیو کیپس کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بحال شدہ شرحیں وہ ہوں گی جو 22 فروری 2026 کو نافذ تھیں، اس طرح 23 فروری 2026 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر
60/2025-26
کے ذریعے عائد 50 فیصد کی پہلے کی پابندی کو واپس لے لیا گیا۔
موجودہ نوٹیفکیشن مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 23 فروری 2026 کے ساتھ ساتھ 24 فروری 2026 کے تصحیح نامہ کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے۔
اس قدم کا مقصد بھارتیہ برآمد کنندگان کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو خلیج اور وسیع تر مغربی ایشیا میری ٹائم کوریڈور میں رکاوٹوں سے پیدا ہونے والے بلند مال برداری کے اخراجات اور جنگ سے متعلق تجارتی خطرات کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ فیصلہ ایک چیلنجنگ عالمی ماحول میں بھارت کی برآمدی مسابقت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک مستحکم، جوابدہ، اور معاون پالیسی ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن یہاں دستیاب ہے
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf