Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Restores RoDTEP Rates and Value Caps to Support Exporters Amid West Asia Trade Disruptions
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Recent developments in West Asia have led to challenges in maritime logistics, including changes in routing and transit patterns. These have had an impact on logistics costs and shipping schedules for export consignments moving to or through the region.
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation and its implications for maritime trade, the Government of India has decided to restore the rates and value caps under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for all eligible export products with effect from March 23, 2026.
The restored rates shall be those that were in force as on February 22, 2026, thereby withdrawing the earlier restriction of 50 percent imposed vide Notification No. 60/2025–26 dated February 23, 2026.
The present notification supersedes the aforesaid notification dated February 23, 2026, along with the corrigendum dated February 24, 2026, except in respect of actions already taken prior to such supersession.
This step is intended to provide timely support to Indian exporters facing elevated freight costs and war-related trade risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and the wider West Asia maritime corridor.
The decision reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring a stable, responsive, and supportive policy environment for exporters, while sustaining India’s export competitiveness in a challenging global environment.
The notification is available at:
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమాసియా వాణిజ్య అంతరాయాల నేపథ్యంలో ఎగుమతిదారులకు మద్దతుగా 'రోడ్‌టెప్' రేట్లు, విలువ పరిమితులను పునరుద్ధరించిన ప్రభుత్వం
23 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమాసియాలో చోటుచేసుకున్న తాజా పరిణామాలు సముద్రయాన రవాణా రంగంలో సవాళ్లను సృష్టించాయి. దీనివల్ల రవాణా మార్గాలు, ప్రయాణ గమ్యస్థానాల్లో మార్పులు సంభవించాయి. ఈ మార్పులు ఆ ప్రాంతం గుండా వెళ్లే ఎగుమతుల విషయంలో రవాణా ఖర్చులు, సమయాలపై ప్రభావాన్ని చూపాయి.
మారుతున్న భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితులు, సముద్ర వాణిజ్యంపై వాటి ప్రభావం దృష్ట్యా ‘ఎగుమతి చేసిన ఉత్పత్తులపై సుంకాలు, పన్నుల మినహాయింపు (రోడ్‌టెప్)’ పథకం కింద అన్ని అర్హత కలిగిన ఎగుమతి ఉత్పత్తులకు సంబంధించి రేట్లు, విలువ పరిమితులను 2026 మార్చి 23 నుంచి పునరుద్ధరించాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
పునరుద్ధరించిన ఈ రేట్లు 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 22 నాటికి అమలులో ఉన్న విధంగానే ఉంటాయి. తద్వారా 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 23 నాటి నోటిఫికేషన్ సంఖ్య 60/2025–26 ద్వారా విధించిన 50 శాతం పరిమితిని ఉపసంహరించారు.
ప్రస్తుత నోటిఫికేషన్ 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 23 నాటి పైన పేర్కొన్న నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను, 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 24 నాటి సవరణ పత్రాన్ని రద్దు చేస్తుంది. అయితే ఈ రద్దుకు ముందు అప్పటికే తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు ఇది వర్తించదు.
గల్ఫ్, పశ్చిమాసియా సముద్ర మార్గాల్లో నెలకొన్న అంతరాయాల వల్ల పెరిగిన రవాణా ఖర్చులు, యుద్ధ ప్రతిపాదికన ఏర్పడిన వాణిజ్య ముప్పులను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న భారతీయ ఎగుమతిదారులకు సరైన సమయంలో అండగా నిలవాలన్న ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశంతో దీన్ని తీసుకొచ్చారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సవాళ్లు ఎదురవుతున్న ప్రస్తుత తరుణంలో భారత ఎగుమతుల పోటీతత్వాన్ని కాపాడుతూనే ఎగుమతిదారులకు స్థిరమైన, సానుకూల విధానపరమైన వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర నిబద్ధతను ఈ నిర్ణయం తెలియజేస్తోంది.
నోటిఫికేషన్ ఇక్కడ అందుబాటులో ఉంది:
https://content.dgft.gov.in/Website/dgftprod/1ffbd2bf-78ce-4d6e-8a59-5c0d16fdb1d0/Notification%2066%20English_0001.pdf