راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
آج راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بھارت ماتا کے تین نمایاں بہادر سپوتوں، سردار بھگت سنگھ جی ، راج گروجی اور سُکھ دیو جی کی شہادت کی سالگرہ پر ایوان میں دیے گئے بیان کا متن
23 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین، آج 23 مارچ کو بھارت ماتا کے تین انتہائی بہادر سپوتوں، سردار بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سُکھ دیو کی شہادت کی سالگرہ ہے، جنہوں نے 1931 میں اس دن کم عمری میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ ان کی بے مثال بہادری، اٹوٹ جذبہ اور اعلیٰ ترین قربانی ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ایک روشن باب کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور بھارت کے ہر شہری کے دل میں گہرا احترام اور شکرگزاری پیدا کرتی ہے۔
معزز اراکین، ان کی شہادت صرف آزادی کی تحریک کی تاریخ میں محض ایک واقعہ نہیں تھی، بلکہ یہ ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ تھا ،جس نے قوم کی ضمیر کو جگایا اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف یکجہتی کے ساتھ اٹھنے کی تحریک دی۔ آج ہم جس آزاد فضا میں سانس لے رہے ہیں، وہ بے شمار محب وطنوں کی قربانی کا نتیجہ ہے اور ان میں سے یہ تین بہادر ہر بھارتی کے دل میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں۔
اس مقدس موقع پر، آئیے ہم ان آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کااعادہ کریں، جن کے لیے یہ شہید کھڑے تھے اور ایک مضبوط، جامع اور ترقی پسند بھارت کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کریں۔ میں معزز اراکین سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی اپنی جگہ پر کھڑے ہوں اور سردار بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سُکھ دیو کی امر یادگار کے احترام میں خاموشی اختیار کریں۔

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on the anniversary of the martyrdom of three of the most valiant sons of Mother India, Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji, Rajguru Ji, and Sukhdev Ji.
23 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, today, the 23rdof March, marks the anniversary of the martyrdom of three of the most valiant sons of Mother India, Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji , Rajguru Ji and Sukhdev Ji, who laid down their lives on this day in 1931 in the prime of their youth. Their unparalleled courage, indomitable spirit and supreme sacrifice remain a shining chapter in our nation’s struggle for freedom and continue to evoke deep respect and gratitude from every citizen of India.
Hon’ble Members, their martyrdom was not merely an episode in the history of our freedom movement; it was a defining moment that awakened the conscience of the nation and inspired millions to rise in unity against colonial rule. The freedom that we cherish today is the result of the sacrifices of countless patriots, and among them this heroic trio occupies a special place in the heart of every Indian.
On this solemn occasion, let us reaffirm our resolve to uphold the constitutional values and democratic principles for which these martyrs stood, and to work unitedly for a strong, inclusive and progressive India. I request the Hon’ble Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the immortal memory of Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji, Rajguru Ji and Sukhdev Ji.