Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Reference made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on the anniversary of the martyrdom of three of the most valiant sons of Mother India, Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji, Rajguru Ji, and Sukhdev Ji.
23 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon’ble Members, today, the 23rdof March, marks the anniversary of the martyrdom of three of the most valiant sons of Mother India, Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji , Rajguru Ji and Sukhdev Ji, who laid down their lives on this day in 1931 in the prime of their youth. Their unparalleled courage, indomitable spirit and supreme sacrifice remain a shining chapter in our nation’s struggle for freedom and continue to evoke deep respect and gratitude from every citizen of India.
Hon’ble Members, their martyrdom was not merely an episode in the history of our freedom movement; it was a defining moment that awakened the conscience of the nation and inspired millions to rise in unity against colonial rule. The freedom that we cherish today is the result of the sacrifices of countless patriots, and among them this heroic trio occupies a special place in the heart of every Indian.
On this solemn occasion, let us reaffirm our resolve to uphold the constitutional values and democratic principles for which these martyrs stood, and to work unitedly for a strong, inclusive and progressive India. I request the Hon’ble Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the immortal memory of Sardar Bhagat Singh Ji, Rajguru Ji and Sukhdev Ji.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
भारत माता के तीन वीर सपूतों, सरदार भगत सिंह जी, राजगुरु जी और सुखदेव जी की शहादत की वर्षगांठ पर राज्यसभा सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन द्वारा आज सदन में किए गए उल्लेख का पाठ
23 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, आज, 23 मार्च, भारत माता के तीन वीर सपूतों, सरदार भगत सिंह जी, राजगुरु जी और सुखदेव जी की शहादत की वर्षगांठ है, जिन्होंने 1931 में इसी दिन युवावस्था में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी। उनका अद्वितीय साहस, अदम्य भावना और सर्वोच्च बलिदान राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का उज्ज्वल अध्याय है और भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के मन में उनके प्रति गहरा सम्मान और कृतज्ञता का भाव जगाता है।
माननीय सदस्यों, उनकी शहादत हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास का महज एक अध्याय नहीं बल्कि एक निर्णायक क्षण था जिसने राष्ट्र की अंतरात्मा को झकझोर दिया और लाखों लोगों को औपनिवेशिक हुकूमत के विरुद्ध एकजुट होने के लिए प्रेरित किया। आज हम जिस स्वतंत्रता के साथ जी रहे हैं, वह अनगिनत देशभक्तों के बलिदान से मिला है, जिसमें इन तीन वीरों का हर भारतीय के हृदय में विशेष स्थान है।
इस पवित्र अवसर पर, आइए हम उन संवैधानिक मूल्यों और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों को कायम रखने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराएं, जिनके लिए इन शहीदों ने अपना जीवन समर्पित किया। हम एक सशक्त, समावेशी और प्रगतिशील भारत के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करें। मैं माननीय सदस्यों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि वे सरदार भगत सिंह जी, राजगुरु जी और सुखदेव जी की अमर स्मृति के सम्मान में अपने स्थान पर खड़े होकर मौन धारण करें।