युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी मेरा युवा भारत शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने युवाओं से शहीदों के आदर्श अपनाने का आह्वान किया
मेरा युवा भारत शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा में देश के 763 जिलों के युवा संगठित हुए, राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को बल मिला
23 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
शहीद दिवस के अवसर पर, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने "मेरा युवा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी" विषय से आज राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा आयोजित की, जिसमें सभी 763 जिलों के युवाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई। फरीदाबाद में आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में युवाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी रही, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी सशक्त भूमिका दर्शाती है। आयोजन में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, हरियाणा के युवा सशक्तिकरण एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गौरव गौतम और मेरा युवा भारत की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला, आईएएस सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
फरीदाबाद में शहीद भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने और वंदे मातरम गान के साथ के.एल. मेहता दयानंद महिला महाविद्यालया से पदयात्रा आरंभ हुई। प्रमुख मार्गों से होते हुए पदयात्रा शहीद भगत सिंह चौक पर समाप्त हुई, जहां इसमें शामिल लोगों ने शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री ने शहीदों के आदर्शों की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए युवाओं से उनके आदर्शों को कर्म में अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “जो राष्ट्र अपने इतिहास को याद रखता है, वह मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बना रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरा युवा भारत कार्यक्रम लाखों युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास में सक्रियता से जोड़ रहा है।
श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने जोर देकर कहा कि 2047 के विकसित भारत लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना काफी हद तक युवा नेतृत्व पर निर्भर रहेगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से त्याग, उत्तरदायित्व और सेवा के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया।
हरियाणा के युवा सशक्तिकरण एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री गौरव गौतम ने कहा कि पदयात्रा, युवाओं की ऊर्जा को रचनात्मक दिशा देने का एकजुट राष्ट्रीय प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक युवा बल विकास पथ पर भारत के आगे बढ़ने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा।
एमवाई भारत की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी- डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला, आईएएस ने कहा कि यह पहल प्रतीकात्मक आयोजन से अब संरचित भागीदारी के बदलाव को दर्शाती है, जहां युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण के सक्रिय हितपक्षों और प्रणेताओं के रूप में स्थान दिया गया है।
पदयात्रा से पहले युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई आकर्षक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इनमें माय भारत पोर्टल (mybharat.gov.in) पर राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल अभियान शामिल रहा, जिसमें गुमनाम नायकों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी आयोजित की गई। रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने और युवाओं की प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धियां प्रदर्शित करने के लिए "एक युवा ऐसा भी" शीर्षक से एक रील-मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई थी।
राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के अंतर्गत, 22 मार्च, 2026 को 'मेरा भारत नागरिक भावना चुनौती' आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सभी जिलों में श्रमदान गतिविधियां शामिल रहीं। इन गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता अभियान और सड़क सुरक्षा जागरुकता अभियान शामिल रहे, जिनका उद्देश्य नागरिक दायित्व और सामूहिक कार्य व्यवहार व्यापक बनाना रहा। एक समर्पित "मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी" प्रतिज्ञा दीवार भी स्थापित की गई, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भावना को सार्वजनिक रूप से व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिला।
शहीद दिवस पदयात्रा में युवाओं को भारत के विकास में सक्रियता से योगदान देने का सशक्त आह्वान किया गया। इस आयोजन ने उन्हें दायित्वपूर्ण नागरिकता, एकता को बढ़ावा देने और देशभक्ति की भावना संबंधी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का मंच प्रदान किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Youth Must Translate Martyrs’ Ideals into Action”: MoS Raksha Khadse at MY Bharat’s Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra
MY Bharat Mobilises Youth Across 763 Districts for Shaheed Diwas Padyatra, Reinforcing Spirit of Nation-Building
23 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), organised a nationwide Padyatra on 23 March 2026 under the theme “Mera Bharat, Meri Zimmedari, mobilising youth participation across all 763 districts. The flagship event in Faridabad witnessed large-scale participation, reflecting strong youth engagement in nation-building, and was graced by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, and Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat.
The flagship Padyatra in Faridabad commenced at K.L. Mehta Dayanand Women’s College with floral tributes to Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, followed by Vande Mataram. The march proceeded through key city routes and culminated at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk, where participants paid homage to the martyrs.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, underscored the enduring relevance of the martyrs’ ideals and called upon youth to translate remembrance into action. She stated that “a nation that remembers its history remains strong and self-reliant, and emphasised that MY Bharat is enabling millions of young citizens to actively contribute to national development.
She further highlighted that achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 would depend significantly on youth leadership, urging young people to internalise the values of sacrifice, responsibility, and service.
Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, highlighted that the Padyatra represents a unifying national effort to channelise youth energy towards constructive outcomes, noting that collective youth action will be central to India’s growth trajectory.
Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat, stated that the initiative reflects a shift from symbolic observance to structured engagement, where youth are positioned as active stakeholders and leaders in nation-building.
In the run-up to the Padyatra, a series of engaging pre-event activities were organised to encourage greater youth participation. These included a nationwide digital campaign hosted on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in), featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters. A reel-making competition titled “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi” was also conducted to promote creativity and showcase inspiring stories of young individuals.
As part of the nationwide initiative, the MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge was held on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts. These activities included cleanliness drives and road safety awareness campaigns, aimed at reinforcing civic responsibility and collective action. A dedicated “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall was also set up, enabling participants to publicly affirm their commitment to nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra served as a powerful call to action, encouraging youth to actively contribute to India’s development journey. It provided a platform for young citizens to reaffirm their commitment to responsible citizenship, promote unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism.