Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Youth Must Translate Martyrs’ Ideals into Action”: MoS Raksha Khadse at MY Bharat’s Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra
MY Bharat Mobilises Youth Across 763 Districts for Shaheed Diwas Padyatra, Reinforcing Spirit of Nation-Building
23 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), organised a nationwide Padyatra on 23 March 2026 under the theme “Mera Bharat, Meri Zimmedari, mobilising youth participation across all 763 districts. The flagship event in Faridabad witnessed large-scale participation, reflecting strong youth engagement in nation-building, and was graced by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, and Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat.
The flagship Padyatra in Faridabad commenced at K.L. Mehta Dayanand Women’s College with floral tributes to Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, followed by Vande Mataram. The march proceeded through key city routes and culminated at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk, where participants paid homage to the martyrs.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, underscored the enduring relevance of the martyrs’ ideals and called upon youth to translate remembrance into action. She stated that “a nation that remembers its history remains strong and self-reliant, and emphasised that MY Bharat is enabling millions of young citizens to actively contribute to national development.
She further highlighted that achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 would depend significantly on youth leadership, urging young people to internalise the values of sacrifice, responsibility, and service.
Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, highlighted that the Padyatra represents a unifying national effort to channelise youth energy towards constructive outcomes, noting that collective youth action will be central to India’s growth trajectory.
Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat, stated that the initiative reflects a shift from symbolic observance to structured engagement, where youth are positioned as active stakeholders and leaders in nation-building.
In the run-up to the Padyatra, a series of engaging pre-event activities were organised to encourage greater youth participation. These included a nationwide digital campaign hosted on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in), featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters. A reel-making competition titled “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi” was also conducted to promote creativity and showcase inspiring stories of young individuals.
As part of the nationwide initiative, the MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge was held on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts. These activities included cleanliness drives and road safety awareness campaigns, aimed at reinforcing civic responsibility and collective action. A dedicated “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall was also set up, enabling participants to publicly affirm their commitment to nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra served as a powerful call to action, encouraging youth to actively contribute to India’s development journey. It provided a platform for young citizens to reaffirm their commitment to responsible citizenship, promote unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवकांनी शहीदांचे आदर्श प्रत्यक्ष कृतीत उतरवावेत : माय भारत राष्ट्रव्यापी शहीद दिवस पदयात्रेत राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांचे मार्गदर्शन
23 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मार्च 2026
शहीद दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 'मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) च्या माध्यमातून 23 मार्च 2026 रोजी "मेरा भारत, मेरी जिम्मेदारी" (माझा भारत, माझी जबाबदारी) या संकल्पनेवर आधारित देशव्यापी पदयात्रा आयोजित केली. सहभागासाठी देशातील सर्व 763 जिल्ह्यांमधील युवकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. फरिदाबाद येथे आयोजित मुख्य कार्यक्रमात मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग नोंदवण्यात आला यातून राष्ट्र उभारणीत चांगल्या युवा सहभागाचे प्रतिबिंब दिसून आले. या कार्यक्रमाला युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे; हरियाणाचे युवा सक्षमीकरण आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) गौरव गौतम; आणि 'माय भारत' च्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रियांका शुक्ला (भा.प्र. से) उपस्थित होते.
फरिदाबाद येथे मुख्य पदयात्रा 'के.एल. मेहता दयानंद महिला महाविद्यालया'पासून सुरू झाली. या पदयात्रेच्या प्रारंभी शहीद भगतसिंग, राजगुरू आणि सुखदेव यांना पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहण्यात आली; त्यानंतर 'वंदे मातरम'चे गायन झाले. शहरातील प्रमुख मार्गांवरून मार्गक्रमण करत 'शहीद भगतसिंग चौका'पाशी पदयात्रेची सांगता झाली. इथे सहभागींनी या हुतात्म्यांना विनम्र अभिवादन केले.
राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. शहीदांच्या आदर्शांची चिरंतन महती त्यांनी वर्णन केली आणि हे आदर्श प्रत्यक्ष कृतीत उतरवण्याचे आवाहन केले. जे राष्ट्र आपला इतिहास स्मरणात ठेवते ते बलशाली आणि आत्मनिर्भर राहते,आणि माय भारत लक्षावधी तरुण नागरिकांना राष्ट्रनिर्मितीमध्ये सक्रिय योगदान देण्यास सक्षम करत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. विकसित भारत 2047प्रत्यक्षात साकारणे हे प्रामुख्याने युवा नेतृत्वावर अवलंबून असेल,असे आग्रही प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले. त्यासोबतच, त्याग, जबाबदारी आणि सेवा ही मूल्ये तरुणांनी आपल्या आचरणात आणावीत, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
पदयात्रेच्या पूर्वतयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून, तरुणांचा सहभाग अधिकाधिक वाढावा या उद्देशाने विविध आकर्षक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये 'माय भारत' पोर्टलवर (mybharat.gov.in) राबवण्यात आलेल्या देशव्यापी डिजिटल मोहिमेचा समावेश होता. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत अनेक अज्ञात नायक आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या जीवनावर आधारित प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा घेण्यात आल्या. तसेच, तरुणांमधील सर्जनशीलतेला वाव देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या प्रेरणादायी कथा जगासमोर आणण्यासाठी 'एक युवा ऐसा भी' या शीर्षकाखाली 'रील-मेकिंग' स्पर्धेचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या देशव्यापी उपक्रमाचाच एक भाग म्हणून, दिनांक 22 मार्च 2026 रोजी 'माय भारत सिव्हिक सेन्स चॅलेंज' उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या अंतर्गत, देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 'श्रमदान' उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले. नागरिक म्हणून आपली जबाबदारी आणि सामूहिक कृतीची भावना अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, या उपक्रमांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि रस्ते सुरक्षा जागृती मोहिमांचा समावेश करण्यात आला होता.