Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Youth Must Translate Martyrs’ Ideals into Action”: MoS Raksha Khadse at MY Bharat’s Nationwide Shaheed Diwas Padyatra
MY Bharat Mobilises Youth Across 763 Districts for Shaheed Diwas Padyatra, Reinforcing Spirit of Nation-Building
23 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), organised a nationwide Padyatra on 23 March 2026 under the theme “Mera Bharat, Meri Zimmedari, mobilising youth participation across all 763 districts. The flagship event in Faridabad witnessed large-scale participation, reflecting strong youth engagement in nation-building, and was graced by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, and Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat.
The flagship Padyatra in Faridabad commenced at K.L. Mehta Dayanand Women’s College with floral tributes to Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, followed by Vande Mataram. The march proceeded through key city routes and culminated at Shaheed Bhagat Singh Chowk, where participants paid homage to the martyrs.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, underscored the enduring relevance of the martyrs’ ideals and called upon youth to translate remembrance into action. She stated that “a nation that remembers its history remains strong and self-reliant, and emphasised that MY Bharat is enabling millions of young citizens to actively contribute to national development.
She further highlighted that achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 would depend significantly on youth leadership, urging young people to internalise the values of sacrifice, responsibility, and service.
Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Empowerment & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Haryana, highlighted that the Padyatra represents a unifying national effort to channelise youth energy towards constructive outcomes, noting that collective youth action will be central to India’s growth trajectory.
Dr. Priyanka Shukla, IAS, CEO, MY Bharat, stated that the initiative reflects a shift from symbolic observance to structured engagement, where youth are positioned as active stakeholders and leaders in nation-building.
In the run-up to the Padyatra, a series of engaging pre-event activities were organised to encourage greater youth participation. These included a nationwide digital campaign hosted on the MY Bharat portal (mybharat.gov.in), featuring quizzes on unsung heroes and freedom fighters. A reel-making competition titled “Ek Yuva Aisa Bhi” was also conducted to promote creativity and showcase inspiring stories of young individuals.
As part of the nationwide initiative, the MY Bharat Civic Sense Challenge was held on March 22, 2026, involving Shramdaan activities across all districts. These activities included cleanliness drives and road safety awareness campaigns, aimed at reinforcing civic responsibility and collective action. A dedicated “MY Bharat, My Responsibility” Pledge Wall was also set up, enabling participants to publicly affirm their commitment to nation-building.
The Shaheed Diwas Padyatra served as a powerful call to action, encouraging youth to actively contribute to India’s development journey. It provided a platform for young citizens to reaffirm their commitment to responsible citizenship, promote unity, and uphold the spirit of patriotism.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’نوجوانوں کو شہداء کے اصولوں کو اپنانا چاہئے‘‘: مائی بھارت کی ملک گیر شہید دیوس پد یاتراکے دوران وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے کا اظہار خیال
مائی بھارت پہل قدمی نے شہید دیوس پد یاترا کے لیے 763 اضلاع کے نوجوانوں کو تحریک فراہم کی، تعمیر ملک کے جذبے کو تقویت دی
23 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
شہید دیوس کے موقع پر، میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) کے توسط سے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے ’’میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری‘‘ موضوع کے تحت 23 مارچ 2026 ملک گیر پد یاترا کا اہتمام کیا، جس کے تحت تمام تر 763 اضلاع میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی تحریک فراہم کی گئی۔ فرید آباد میں منعقدہ اہم تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی، جس سے تعمیر ملک میں نوجوانوں کی مضبوط شرکت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، ہریانہ کے نوجوانوں کی اختیار دہی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب گورَو گوتم، اور پرینکا شکلا، آئی اے ایس، سی ای او، مائی بھارت نے شرکت کی۔
فرید آباد میں منعقدہ اہم پد یاترا تقریب کا آغاز کے ایل مہتا دیانند ویمن کالج میں شہید بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرکے کیا گیا، اس کے بعد وندے ماترم پڑھا گیا۔ یہ پد یاترا شہر کے اہم راستوں سے ہوتی ہوئی شہید بھگت سنگھ چوک پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جہاں شرکاء نے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے شہداء کے نظریات کی پائیدار مطابقت پر زور دیا اور نوجوانوں سے یاد کو عمل میں بدلنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "جو قوم اپنی تاریخ کو یاد رکھتی ہے وہ مضبوط اور خود انحصار رہتی ہے" اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میرا بھارت پہل قدمی لاکھوں نوجوان شہریوں کو قومی ترقی میں فعال طور پر تعاون دینے کے قابل بنا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا نوجوانوں کی قیادت پر کافی حد تک انحصار کرے گا، جو نوجوانوں پر قربانی، ذمہ داری اور خدمت کی اقدار کو داخل کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ہریانہ کے نوجوانوں کی اختیاردہی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب گورَو گوتم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پد یاترا نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو تعمیری نتائج کی طرف لے جانے کی ایک متحد قومی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی اجتماعی کارروائی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
مائی بھارت کی سی ای او، ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، آئی اے ایس نے کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمی علامتی پابندی سے ساختی مصروفیت کی طرف تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جہاں نوجوانوں کو قومی تعمیر میں فعال اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور لیڈروں کے طور پر جگہ دی جاتی ہے۔
پد یاترا کے سلسلے میں، نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تقریب سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ ان میں مائی بھارت پورٹل (mybharat.gov.in) پر منعقد کی جانے والی ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل مہم شامل تھی، جس میں نام نہاد ہیروز اور آزادی کے جنگجوؤں پر کوئز شامل تھے۔ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوانوں کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کی نمائش کے لیے "ایک یووا ایسا بھی" کے عنوان سے ریل بنانے کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
ملک گیر پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مائی بھارت شہری شعور چنوتی کا اہتمام مارچ 2026 کو کیا گیا، جس میں تمام اضلاع میں شرم دان کی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں صفائی مہم اور روڈ سیفٹی بیداری مہم شامل تھی، جس کا مقصد شہری ذمہ داری اور اجتماعی کارروائی کو تقویت دینا تھا۔ ایک وقف شدہ "میرا بھارت، میری ذمہ داری" کے عہد کی دیوار بھی قائم کی گئی تھی، جس سے شرکاء کو عوامی طور پر قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا تھا۔
شہید دیوس پدیاترا نے ایک طاقتور کال ٹو ایکشن کے طور پر کام کیا، نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں فعال طور پر تعاون دینے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس نے نوجوان شہریوں کو ذمہ دار شہریت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے، اتحاد کو فروغ دینے اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔