Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of South–East Bypass for Azamgarh City in Uttar Pradesh
23 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued a Letter of Award (LOA) for the construction of a 15 km long four-lane South–East Bypass for Azamgarh city in Uttar Pradesh. The project has been awarded to M/s Kaluwala Construction Private Limited for an amount of Rs. 368.85 crores on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
Commencing near Rani-Ka-Sarai village and terminating near the Purvanchal Expressway, the bypass will complete an important link in the regional road network of Azamgarh by forming a continuous ring road. The project will improve regional traffic movement and reduce congestion within Azamgarh city.
The implementation of the project also includes the construction of one flyover, one RoB, two interchanges, two vehicular underpasses (VUPs), eight LVUPs, three minor bridges, service roads of length 11.6 km and 9 km on each side, and a 7.5 km long slip road.
Once completed, the bypass will boost regional connectivity, lower logistics costs, and support long-term economic growth while promoting safer and faster travel across the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने उत्तर प्रदेश के आज़मगढ़ शहर के लिए दक्षिण-पूर्व बाईपास के निर्माण का ठेका दिया
23 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने उत्तर प्रदेश के आज़मगढ़ के लिए 15 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन वाले दक्षिण-पूर्व बाईपास के निर्माण हेतु लेटर ऑफ अवार्ड (एलओए) जारी किया है। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट और कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी) मोड पर 368.85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मेसर्स कालूवाला कंस्ट्रक्शन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सौंपी गई है।
रानी-का-सराय गांव के पास से शुरू होकर पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे के पास समाप्त होने वाला यह बाईपास, आज़मगढ़ के क्षेत्रीय सड़क नेटवर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी को पूरा करेगा और एक निरंतर रिंग रोड का निर्माण करेगा। इस परियोजना से क्षेत्रीय यातायात सुगम होगा और आज़मगढ़ के अंदर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी।
इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में एक फ्लाईओवर, एक आरओबी, दो इंटरचेंज, दो वाहन अंडरपास (वीयूपी), आठ एलवीयूपी, तीन छोटे पुल, प्रत्येक तरफ 11.6 किमी और 9 किमी लंबाई की सर्विस रोड और 7.5 किमी लंबी स्लिप रोड का निर्माण भी शामिल है।
यह बाईपास एक बार पूरा हो जाने पर, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा देगा, रसद लागत को कम करेगा और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देगा, साथ ही पूरे क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित और तेज यात्रा को गति देगा।