Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of South–East Bypass for Azamgarh City in Uttar Pradesh
23 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued a Letter of Award (LOA) for the construction of a 15 km long four-lane South–East Bypass for Azamgarh city in Uttar Pradesh. The project has been awarded to M/s Kaluwala Construction Private Limited for an amount of Rs. 368.85 crores on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
Commencing near Rani-Ka-Sarai village and terminating near the Purvanchal Expressway, the bypass will complete an important link in the regional road network of Azamgarh by forming a continuous ring road. The project will improve regional traffic movement and reduce congestion within Azamgarh city.
The implementation of the project also includes the construction of one flyover, one RoB, two interchanges, two vehicular underpasses (VUPs), eight LVUPs, three minor bridges, service roads of length 11.6 km and 9 km on each side, and a 7.5 km long slip road.
Once completed, the bypass will boost regional connectivity, lower logistics costs, and support long-term economic growth while promoting safer and faster travel across the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارتی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے اتر پردیش کے اعظم گڑھ کیلئے ساؤتھ ایسٹ بائی پاس کی تعمیر کا ٹھیکہ دیا
23 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے اتر پردیش کے اعظم گڑھ کیلئے 15 کلومیٹر طویل، چار لین والے ساؤتھ ایسٹ بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لیے لیٹر آف آوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) موڈ پر تقریباً 368.85 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے میسرس کالووَالا کنسٹرکشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو سونپا گیا ہے۔
یہ بائی پاس رانی-کا-سرائے گاؤں کے قریب سے شروع ہو کر پُروانچل ایکسپریس وے کے پاس ختم ہوگا اور اعظم گڑھ کے علاقائی سڑک نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم رابطہ مکمل کرے گا، جس سے ایک مسلسل رِنگ روڈ قائم ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے سے علاقائی ٹریفک کی آمدورفت بہتر ہوگی اور اعظم گڑھ شہر کے اندر بھیڑ کم ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں ایک فلائی اوور ، ایک آر او بی ، دو انٹرچینجز ، دو وہیکل انڈر پاس (وی یو پی) ، آٹھ ایل وی یو پی ، تین چھوٹے پل ، 11.6 کلومیٹر کی سروس روڈ اور ہر طرف 9 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی اور 7.5 کلومیٹر لمبی سلپ روڈ کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے ۔
یہ بائی پاس ، ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ دے گا ، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرے گا اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا ، ساتھ ہی پورے علاقے میں محفوظ اور تیز سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔