Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC is imparting training to artisans on the operation and maintenance of agarbatti machines as well as on the process of agarbatti making across the country including Karnataka
During the training period, raw materials are provided to the artisans; Agarbatti machines are also distributed by KVIC upon completion of the training
23 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Agarbatti industry is covered under the Agro Based and Food Processing Industry (ABFPI) vertical of GVY. KVIC is imparting training to artisans through master trainers/experts/MDTCs on the operation and maintenance of agarbatti machines, as well as on the process of agarbatti making across the country including Karnataka State. During the training period, raw materials are being provided to the artisans and upon completion of the training, Agarbatti machines are also distributed by KVIC to the artisans. KVIC also extend market linkages through its network of assisted Khadi Institutions, exhibitions, sales outlets and online platforms for effective display and sale of products.
State-wise details of Agarbatti Machines distributed to the artisans during the years 2021-22 to 2024-25, including Karnataka State are given at Annexure-I.
There is no specific proposal for establishment of Centres of Excellence under the Agarbatti Industry.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Agarbatti Machines distributed to the artisans
Sr.
No
Name of the State/UT
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Arunachal Pradesh
40
-
-
-
2
Assam
-
20
40
-
3
Bihar
50
-
20
56
4
Chhattisgarh
-
40
-
-
5
Delhi
-
-
20
-
6
Gujarat
-
20
40
80
7
Haryana
-
-
20
40
8
Himachal Pradesh
-
-
20
20
9
Jammu & Kashmir
40
-
-
-
10
Jharkhand
90
-
20
20
11
Karnataka
90
80
40
20
12
Madhya Pradesh
-
45
20
40
13
Maharashtra
260
60
20
-
14
Manipur
-
-
-
20
15
Meghalaya
-
-
20
-
16
Odisha
50
-
-
20
17
Rajasthan
90
40
-
-
18
Tamil Nadu
140
20
40
33
19
Telangana
-
40
40
-
20
Uttar Pradesh
100
20
60
120
21
West Bengal
50
-
20
-
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کاریگروں کو اگربتی مشینوں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں اگربتی بنانے کے عمل کی تربیت دے رہا ہے
تربیتی مدت کے دوران کاریگروں کو خام مال فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ، تربیت مکمل ہونے پر کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے اگربتی مشینیں بھی تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں
23 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
اگربتی صنعت جی وی وائی کے زرعی بنیاد پر اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (اے بی ایف پی آئی) کے تحت آتی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی ماسٹر ٹرینرز/ماہرین/ایم ڈی ٹی سی کے ذریعے کاریگروں کو اگربتی مشینوں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ کرناٹک ریاست سمیت ملک بھر میں اگربتی بنانے کے عمل کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ تربیتی مدت کے دوران کاریگروں کو خام مال فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے اور تربیت مکمل ہونے پر کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے کاریگروں کو اگربتی مشینیں بھی تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی مصنوعات کی موثر نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے اپنے معاون کھادی اداروں ، نمائشوں ، سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بازار کے روابط کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔
کرناٹک ریاست سمیت سال 2021-22 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کاریگروں کو تقسیم کی گئی اگربتی مشینوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اگربتی انڈسٹری کے تحت سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کی کوئی خاص تجویز نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
کاریگروں میں تقسیم کی گئی اگربتی مشینوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر
شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
مالی سال
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
اروناچل پردیش
40
-
-
-
2
آسام
-
20
40
-
3
بہار
50
-
20
56
4
چھتیس گڑھ
-
40
-
-
5
دہلی
-
-
20
-
6
گجرات
-
20
40
80
7
ہریانہ
-
-
20
40
8
ہماچل پردیش
-
-
20
20
9
جموں و کشمیر
40
-
-
-
10
جھارکھنڈ
90
-
20
20
11
کرناٹک
90
80
40
20
12
مدھیہ پردیش
-
45
20
40
13
مہاراشٹر
260
60
20
-
14
منی پور
-
-
-
20
15
میگھالیہ
-
-
20
-
16
اڈیشہ
50
-
-
20
17
راجستھان
90
40
-
-
18
تمل ناڈو
140
20
40
33
19
تلنگانہ
-
40
40
-
20
اتر پردیش
100
20
60
120
21
مغربی بنگال
50
-
20
-
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔