Ministry of Power
Initiatives to achieve uninterrupted power supply across the country
23 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity being a concurrent subject, supply and distribution of electricity to consumers is within the purview of the respective State Government/ distribution utility.
Rule (10) of the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020, provides that the distribution licensee shall supply 24x7 power to all consumers. However, the Commission may specify lower hours of supply for some category of consumers. The Rules are applicable for all States/UTs and for all areas including urban and rural areas.
Government of India has taken following initiatives to achieve uninterrupted power supply across the country:
(i) 2,96,388 MW of generation capacity have been added since 2014, transforming our country from power deficit to power sufficient. The total installed generation capacity is 5,20,511 MW in January, 2026.
(ii) 2,12,325 circuit kilometre (ckm) of transmission lines, 8,98,375 MVA of Transformation capacity and 84,390 MW of Inter-Regional capacity has been added since 2014.
(iii) In the distribution sector, projects worth ₹1.85 lakh Cr. were executed under schemes of DDUGJY, SAUBHAGYA and IPDS wherein 2,927 new sub-stations were added, 3,965 existing sub-stations were upgraded, 6,96,302 Distribution Transformers were installed, Feeder separation of 7,833 mixed load feeders was executed and 8.4 Lakh Circuit Kilometer (CKm) of HT and LT lines have been added/ upgraded. The DDUGJY, SAUBHAGYA and IPDS schemes stand closed as on 31.03.2022.
(iv) Distribution infrastructure works worth Rs. 2.83 lakh crore have been sanctioned for loss reduction infrastructure and smart metering works under the RDSS to supplement the efforts of States to help distribution utilities in providing quality and reliable supply of power.
As a result of the concerted efforts of the Ministry of Power, the State Governments and distribution utilities, Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) Losses have reduced from 21.91% in FY21 to 15.04% in FY25. Reduction in AT&C losses improves the finances of the utilities, which will enable them to better maintain the system and buy power as per requirements, thus benefitting the consumers. Further, the availability of power supply in rural areas has increased from 12.5 Hours in FY 2015 to 22.6 Hours in FY 2025. The power supply in urban areas has increased to 23.6 Hours in FY 2025.
(c): Financial liabilities of State distribution utilities are the contingent liabilities of the respective State Governments and need to be recognized as such. However, Government of India has been supporting the distribution utilities to improve their financial and operational performance through various initiatives. Some of the key initiatives taken are as under:
1. Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) has been launched in the year 2021 with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of supply of power through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient distribution sector. The release of funds under the scheme is linked to performance of the States/ distribution utilities against financial and operational parameters. Further, the smart metering works would help the utilities to reduce their aggregate technical and commercial losses through accurate energy accounting. The State wise details of fund released under RDSS are placed at Table 1.
2. Additional borrowing space of 0.5% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) has been made available to State Governments, which is conditional upon them undertaking specific reforms in the power sector including financial performance of the distribution utilities.
3. Additional Prudential Norms have been laid down for sanctioning of loans to State-owned power utilities based on performance of power distribution utilities against prescribed conditions.
4. Rules for implementation of Fuel and Power Purchase Costs Adjustment (FPPCA) and cost-reflective tariff have been framed so as to ensure that all prudent costs for supply of electricity are passed through.
5. Rules and Standard Operating Procedure have been issued for proper subsidy accounting and their timely payment.
The transmission systems are planned in advance, and the National Grid is strengthened on a continuous basis, including to facilitate seamless integration of growing RE capacity, across the country. As of January 2026, the RE Capacity commissioned is around 263 GW.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing Green Energy Corridor (GEC) as Intra-State Transmission projects scheme in ten States namely Rajasthan, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu in two phases, i.e. GEC-I and GEC-II for evacuation of 44 GW of RE. Out of which, 26 GW of RE is integrated. Further, Intra-State and Inter-State Transmission Systems have been planned to integrate over 500 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity by 2030 and over 600 GW of RE capacity by 2032 (Including GEC-I & II)
Under National Electricity Plan (NEP) (Volume-II Transmission), the transmission network (220kV and above) is projected to expand to 6.48 lakh circuit kilometer (ckm) with transformation capacity increasing to 2,345 Giga Volt Ampere (GVA) by 2031-32. The inter-regional transmission capacity is planned to increase from 120 GW as on January 2026 to 168 GW by the year 2032.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) through the “Connectivity and General Network Access to the Inter-State Transmission System (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025” has introduced solar-hour and non-solar-hour connectivity, enabling optimal use of transmission infrastructure and promoting hybrid renewable projects combining solar, wind and Battery Storage Energy Storage System (BESS).
Further, Ministry of Power is administering a Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for setting up 13,850 MWh of BESS capacity with budgetary support of Rs. 3,760 Cr. The objective of the scheme is to deploy BESS for the integration of larger amount of RE. Additionally, in June, 2025, VGF scheme for development of 30 GWh of BESS capacity was approved by this Ministry for support through Power System Development Fund (PSDF).
Additionally, use of advanced Flexible Alternating Current Transmission Systems (FACTS) devices such as Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM) and Synchronous Condenser are considered to address dynamic grid requirements, including reactive power compensation, inertia support, and enhancement of short-circuit strength, especially in the context of rising renewable energy integration.
Table 1
State/ UT wise Details of funds released under RDSS
(Amount in Rs. Cr.)
Sl.
No.
State/UTs
Sanctioned Cost of Smart Metering
Sanctioned Cost of Infrastructure Works
Total Sanctioned Outlay
Sanctioned GBS of Smart Metering Works
Sanctioned GBS for Infrastructure Works
Total GBS (Infra + Smart Metering)
Total Released under RDSS
Till
16.03.2026
1
A&NI
54
462
516
12
416
428
40.96
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,128
10,708
14,836
815
6,425
7,240
2456.11
3
Arunachal Pradesh
184
1,042
1,226
54
938
992
247.29
4
Assam
4,050
3,395
7,444
1,052
3,055
4,107
2391.18
5
Bihar
2,021
10,559
12,581
412
6,336
6,748
3484.87
6
Chhattisgarh
4,105
4,021
8,126
804
2,412
3,217
1168.78
7
Delhi
13
324
337
2
194
196
0.00
8
Goa
469
247
716
95
148
243
40.48
9
Gujarat
10,642
6,089
16,731
1,885
3,653
5,538
1910.82
10
Haryana
-
6,794
6,794
-
4,076
4,076
656.11
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,788
2,327
4,116
466
2,095
2,561
495.06
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1,064
5,034
6,098
272
4,531
4,803
2108.75
13
Jharkhand
858
3,468
4,326
191
2,081
2,272
569.4
14
Karnataka
-
45
45
-
27
27
5.34
15
Kerala
8,231
3,108
11,339
1,413
1,865
3,278
460.23
16
Ladakh
-
876
876
-
788
788
81.30
17
Madhya Pradesh
8,911
9,738
18,649
1,504
5,843
7,347
3343.46
18
Maharashtra
15,215
17,238
32,453
2,840
10,343
13,182
3776.73
19
Manipur
121
627
748
38
564
602
150.09
20
Meghalaya
310
1,232
1,542
86
1,109
1,195
297.72
21
Mizoram
182
322
503
61
290
351
98.85
22
Nagaland
208
466
674
60
419
479
114.08
23
Puducherry
251
84
335
56
51
107
14.30
24
Punjab
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
563.76
25
Rajasthan
9,715
18,693
28,408
1,686
11,216
12,902
2461.38
26
Sikkim
97
420
518
30
378
409
106.52
27
Tamil Nadu
19,235
9,568
28,803
3,398
5,741
9,139
1019.44
28
Telangana
-
120
120
-
72
72
35.65
29
Tripura
319
598
917
80
538
619
302.46
30
Uttar Pradesh
18,956
21,782
40,739
3,501
13,069
16,570
6603.12
31
Uttarakhand
1,106
2,371
3,477
310
2,134
2,444
613.91
32
West Bengal
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
897.73
Sub Total
1,30,671
1,52,854
2,83,525
24,173
97,464
1,21,638
36515.88
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
देश में निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की पहल
23 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत समवर्ती सूची में आती है इसलिए उपभोक्ताओं को विद्युत आपूर्ति एवं वितरण कार्य राज्य सरकार/वितरण कंपनियों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
विद्युत (उपभोक्ता अधिकार) नियम, 2020 के नियम (10) में यह प्रावधान है कि वितरण लाइसेंसधारी सभी उपभोक्ताओं को 24x7 बिजली की आपूर्ति करेगा। हालांकि, आयोग कुछ श्रेणियों के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आपूर्ति के घंटे कम कर सकता है। ये नियम सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों पर लागू होते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
1. 2014 से अब तक 2,96,388 मेगावाट उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी गई है, जिससे हमारा देश बिजली की कमी से बिजली आत्मनिर्भर बनने की ओर अग्रसर हुआ है। जनवरी 2026 में कुल स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता 5,20,511 मेगावाट है।
2. 2014 से अब तक 2,12,325 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) पारेषण लाइनें, 8,98,375 एमवीए रूपांतरण क्षमता और 84,390 मेगावाट अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता जोड़ी गई है।
3. वितरण क्षेत्र में, डीडीजीजेवाई, सौभाग्य और आईपीडीएस योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 1.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को लागू किया गया, जिनमें 2,927 नए सबस्टेशन जोड़े गए और 3,965 मौजूदा सबस्टेशनों का उन्नयन किया गया। 6,96,302 वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर स्थापित किए गए, 7,833 मिश्रित लोड फीडरों का फीडर पृथक्करण किया गया और 8.4 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) एचटी और एलटी लाइनें जोड़ी/अपग्रेड की गईं। डीडीजीजेवाई, सौभाग्य और आईपीडीएस योजनाएं 31.03.2022 को बंद कर दी गईं।
4. राज्यों द्वारा वितरण कंपनियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं विश्वसनीय विद्युत आपूर्ति में सहायता करने के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए, आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत नुकसान कम करने वाले अवसंरचना और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के लिए 2.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वितरण अवसंरचना कार्यों को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों एवं वितरण कंपनियों के समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण, कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 21.91% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 15.04% हो गया है। एटी एंड सी घाटे में कमी से विद्युत कंपनियों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है, जिससे वे प्रणाली का बेहतर रखरखाव कर सकेंगी और आवश्यकतानुसार विद्युत खरीद सकेंगी, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विद्युत बिजली वित्त वर्ष 2015 में 12.5 घंटे से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 22.6 घंटे हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति वित्त वर्ष 2025 में बढ़कर 23.6 घंटे हो गई है।
राज्य वितरण उपयोगिताओं की वित्तीय देनदारियां संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की आकस्मिक देनदारियां हैं और उन्हें इसी रूप में मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए। हालांकि, भारत सरकार विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से वितरण कंपनियों के वित्तीय एवं परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने के लिए उनका समर्थन कर रही है। कुछ प्रमुख पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) वर्ष 2021 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय रूप से चिरस्थायी एवं परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से विद्युत आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता एवं विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत धनराशि का आवंटन राज्यों/वितरण इकाइयों के वित्तीय एवं परिचालन मापदंडों पर प्रदर्शन से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों से विद्युत कंपनियों को सटीक लेखांकन के माध्यम से अपने कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक नुकसान में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी। आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक 1 में दिया गया है।
2. राज्य सरकारों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.5% के बराबर अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, जो इस शर्त पर आधारित है कि वे विद्युत क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सुधार करेंगे, जिसमें वितरण उपयोगिताओं के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार शामिल है।
3. राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली विद्युत कंपनियों को ऋण स्वीकृत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुरूप विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों के प्रदर्शन पर आधारित हैं।
4. ईंधन एवं विद्युत खरीद लागत समायोजन (एफपीपीसीए) और लागत-अनुरूप टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियम इस प्रकार तैयार किए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए सभी विवेकपूर्ण लागतें ग्राहकों तक पहुंच सके।
5. उचित सब्सिडी लेखांकन एवं समय पर भुगतान के लिए नियम और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है।
ट्रांसमिशन प्रणालियों की योजना पहले से ही बनाई जाती है और राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को लगातार मजबूत किया जाता है, जिसमें बढ़ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का पूरे देश में निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करना भी शामिल है। जनवरी 2026 तक, चालू की गई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता लगभग 263 गीगावाट है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु सहित 10 राज्यों में राज्यान्तर्गत ट्रांसमिशन परियोजना के रूप में हरित उर्जा कॉरिडोर (जीईसी) को दो चरणों में, यानी जीईसी-I और जीईसी-II में लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य 44 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी करना है। जिसमें से 26 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, अंतर-राज्यीय और राज्यान्तर्गत ट्रांसमिशन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट से अधिक और 2032 तक 600 गीगावाट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता (जीईसी-I और II सहित) को एकीकृत करने की योजना है।
राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना (एनईपी) (खंड-II ट्रांसमिशन) के अंतर्गत, ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क (220 किलोवाट और उससे ऊपर) को 2031-32 तक 6.48 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) तक विस्तारित करने का अनुमान है, जिससे रूपांतरण क्षमता बढ़कर 2,345 गीगा वोल्ट एम्पीयर (जीवीए) हो जाएगी। अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता को जनवरी 2026 तक 120 गीगा वाट से बढ़ाकर 2032 तक 168 गीगा वाट करने की योजना है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) ने "अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के लिए कनेक्टिविटी और सामान्य नेटवर्क पहुंच (तीसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2025" के माध्यम से सौर-घंटे और गैर-सौर-घंटे कनेक्टिविटी शुरू की है, जिससे ट्रांसमिशन अवसंरचना का इष्टतम उपयोग संभव हो सकेगा और सौर, पवन और बैटरी भंडारण ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएस) को मिलाकर हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय 3,760 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय समर्थन के साथ 13,850 मेगावाट घंटे की बीईएसएस क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) योजना का संचालन कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बड़े हिस्से के एकीकरण के लिए बीईएसएस को तैनात करना है। इसके अलावा, जून 2025 में, विद्युत प्रणाली विकास कोष (पीएसडीएफ) के माध्यम से समर्थन के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 गीगावाट घंटे की बीईएसएस क्षमता के विकास के लिए वीजीएफ योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई।
इसके अलावा, गतिशील ग्रिड आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नत फ्लेक्सिबल अल्टरनेटिंग करंट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम उपकरणों जैसे स्टैटिक सिंक्रोनस कम्पेनसेटर और सिंक्रोनस कंडेंसर के उपयोग पर विचार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें रिएक्टिव पावर कंपनसेशन, जडत्व समर्थन और शॉर्ट-सर्किट क्षमता में वृद्धि शामिल है, विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण में वृद्धि के संदर्भ में।
अनुलग्नक 1
आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
(Amount in Rs. Cr.)
Sl.
No.
State/UTs
Sanctioned Cost of Smart Metering
Sanctioned Cost of Infrastructure Works
Total Sanctioned Outlay
Sanctioned GBS of Smart Metering Works
Sanctioned GBS for Infrastructure Works
Total GBS (Infra + Smart Metering)
Total Released under RDSS
Till
16.03.2026
1
A&NI
54
462
516
12
416
428
40.96
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,128
10,708
14,836
815
6,425
7,240
2456.11
3
Arunachal Pradesh
184
1,042
1,226
54
938
992
247.29
4
Assam
4,050
3,395
7,444
1,052
3,055
4,107
2391.18
5
Bihar
2,021
10,559
12,581
412
6,336
6,748
3484.87
6
Chhattisgarh
4,105
4,021
8,126
804
2,412
3,217
1168.78
7
Delhi
13
324
337
2
194
196
0.00
8
Goa
469
247
716
95
148
243
40.48
9
Gujarat
10,642
6,089
16,731
1,885
3,653
5,538
1910.82
10
Haryana
-
6,794
6,794
-
4,076
4,076
656.11
11
Himachal Pradesh
1,788
2,327
4,116
466
2,095
2,561
495.06
12
Jammu & Kashmir
1,064
5,034
6,098
272
4,531
4,803
2108.75
13
Jharkhand
858
3,468
4,326
191
2,081
2,272
569.4
14
Karnataka
-
45
45
-
27
27
5.34
15
Kerala
8,231
3,108
11,339
1,413
1,865
3,278
460.23
16
Ladakh
-
876
876
-
788
788
81.30
17
Madhya Pradesh
8,911
9,738
18,649
1,504
5,843
7,347
3343.46
18
Maharashtra
15,215
17,238
32,453
2,840
10,343
13,182
3776.73
19
Manipur
121
627
748
38
564
602
150.09
20
Meghalaya
310
1,232
1,542
86
1,109
1,195
297.72
21
Mizoram
182
322
503
61
290
351
98.85
22
Nagaland
208
466
674
60
419
479
114.08
23
Puducherry
251
84
335
56
51
107
14.30
24
Punjab
5,769
3,873
9,642
960
2,324
3,284
563.76
25
Rajasthan
9,715
18,693
28,408
1,686
11,216
12,902
2461.38
26
Sikkim
97
420
518
30
378
409
106.52
27
Tamil Nadu
19,235
9,568
28,803
3,398
5,741
9,139
1019.44
28
Telangana
-
120
120
-
72
72
35.65
29
Tripura
319
598
917
80
538
619
302.46
30
Uttar Pradesh
18,956
21,782
40,739
3,501
13,069
16,570
6603.12
31
Uttarakhand
1,106
2,371
3,477
310
2,134
2,444
613.91
32
West Bengal
12,670
7,223
19,893
2,089
4,334
6,423
897.73
Sub Total
1,30,671
1,52,854
2,83,525
24,173
97,464
1,21,638
36515.88
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।