Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING SCHEMES
23 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, under the Apprentices Act, 1961, implements two flagship Central Sector schemes namely National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), launched in August 2016 and continued as NAPS-2 from 2022-23 by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) launched in 1973 by the Ministry of Education (MoE) and approved for its continuation up to 2025-26. Together these schemes, support apprenticeship engagement in the country. In the year 2025, apprentices engaged under NAPS and NATS are 11.84 lakh and 5.23 lakh respectively. The details of the number of apprentices under NAPS and NATS during the year 2025, State-wise (including Andhra Pradesh) is at Annexure.
In both the schemes, apprenticeship participation is significantly strong in industries falling under top 13 sectors namely Automotive, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Electrical (including New and Renewable Energy), Electronics, IT/ITeS, Life Sciences, Logistic and Supply Chain, Production and Manufacturing, Retail, Rubber, Service sectors (Education, Health Care, Professional services) and Tourism & Hospitality. Role of MSMEs under Apprenticeship training is to provide on-the job training to apprentices. Establishments including MSMEs that have engaged apprentices are 25,423 and 16,400 under NAPS-2 and NATS respectively.
Both NAPS and NATS support apprenticeship engagement across the country by providing partial stipend support through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) directly to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961. The Government share of stipend provided to apprentices under NAPS is limited to 25% of prescribed minimum stipend (up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice) and under NATS is limited to 50% of the prescribed minimum stipend (up to Rs.4,500 per month per apprentice). The Government recognises the successfully completed apprentices by issuing nationally recognised National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) under Designated trades of NAPS, Certificate of Proficiency (CoP) for Optional trades of NAPS and NATS. In addition, the government has issued letters considering the training period undergone by an apprentice as an experience under NAPS (for ITI graduates). All these efforts support completion outcomes and are translating apprenticeship training to employment. The third-party evaluation reports from AJNIFM (Arun Jaitley National Institute of Finance Management) on NAPS and NILERD (National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development) on NATS indicates apprentices being engaged in a full-time employment on completion of their training at 72% and 74% respectively. Further, the 38th meeting of the CAC (Central Apprenticeship Council) held on 26th May 2025, marked a significant advancement in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship framework. Key decisions included a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with future revisions linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI). This acts as an impetus for apprentices to complete the training.
The Government is implementing the following measures to expend the participation in Apprenticeship programme in the country including Andhra Pradesh. The Council in the CAC meeting approved the introduction of Apprenticeship Embedded Degree/ Diploma programme (AEDP) under the ambit of the Act encouraging degree apprenticeships and promoting flexible delivery modes such as online and blended learning, and enabling apprentices to train at client locations within India and even abroad. Further, inclusive measures—such as dedicated provisions for persons with benchmark disabilities—were introduced. If the prescribed training places for fresher apprentice and skill certificate holder apprentice cannot be filled, then the establishments may fill the same with other categories of apprentices. The scope of apprenticeship training was also expanded to include emerging sectors under the NIC-2008 classification (e.g., IT, biotechnology, and renewable energy). In addition, the Council recommended the establishment of new regional apprenticeship boards beyond the existing ones in Chennai, Kanpur, Kolkata, and Mumbai. These decisions, made in consultation with the CAC, have been duly approved by the Hon’ble Minister and notified through Gazette of India. Under NAPS, to promote apprenticeship engagement in North-Eastern Region (NER), a focused pilot initiative was launched on 20.05.2025, that facilitates an additional incentive upto ₹1,500 per month to NER candidates undergoing Apprenticeship in any other state other than their domiciled State. This is over and above the government share of stipend upto ₹1,500 under NAPS.
Annexure
The details of the number of apprentices under NAPS & NATS during 2025, State-wise (including Andhra Pradesh) is given below:
S No.
State / UT Name
Apprentices Engaged under NAPS
Apprentices Engaged under NATS
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
222
18
1.
Andhra Pradesh
26,193
3,696
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
165
17
1.
Assam
8,811
1,721
1.
Bihar
6,855
16,565
1.
Chandigarh
1,732
2,053
1.
Chhattisgarh
6,426
2,342
1.
Delhi
30,153
9,727
1.
Goa
12,769
957
1.
Gujarat
1,09,832
15,817
1.
Haryana
80,573
44,274
1.
Himachal Pradesh
10,672
2,350
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
1,249
471
1.
Jharkhand
10,309
10,158
1.
Karnataka
1,10,555
27,456
1.
Kerala
15,243
18,152
1.
Ladakh
22
0
1.
Lakshadweep
8
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
31,871
6,777
1.
Maharashtra
3,03,763
1,14,127
1.
Manipur
178
116
1.
Meghalaya
276
39
1.
Mizoram
272
72
1.
Nagaland
25
42
1.
Odisha
13,195
28,279
1.
Puducherry
5,861
748
1.
Punjab
23,069
2,034
1.
Rajasthan
29,260
15,100
1.
Sikkim
515
651
1.
Tamil Nadu
1,33,189
56,112
1.
Telangana
45,520
35,604
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman AND Diu
4,157
511
1.
Tripura
518
295
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,00,553
21,706
1.
Uttarakhand
29,014
9,172
1.
West Bengal
31,406
75,863
Total
11,84,431
5,23,024
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता और प्रशिक्षण योजनाएँ
23 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, शिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के अंतर्गत, दो प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन करती है, जिनमें से एक है राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), जिसे अगस्त 2016 में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया और वर्ष 2022-23 से एनएपीएस-2 के रूप में जारी रखा गया, और दूसरी है राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस), जिसे वर्ष 1973 में शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया और वर्ष 2025-26 तक जारी रखने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया। ये दोनों योजनाएँ मिलकर देश में शिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देती हैं। वर्ष 2025 में, एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के अंतर्गत कार्यरत शिक्षुओं की संख्या क्रमशः 11.84 लाख और 5.23 लाख है। वर्ष 2025 के दौरान एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के अंतर्गत राज्यवार (आंध्र प्रदेश सहित) शिक्षुओं की संख्या का ब्यौरा अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
दोनों योजनाओं में, ऑटोमोटिव, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएँ और बीमा (बीएफएसआई), विद्युत (नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी/आईटीईएस, जीवन विज्ञान, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, उत्पादन और विनिर्माण, खुदरा, रबर, सेवा क्षेत्र (शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पेशेवर सेवाएँ) और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य जैसे शीर्ष 13 क्षेत्रों में शिक्षुता में भागीदारी उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूत है। शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के तहत एमएसएमई की भूमिका प्रशिक्षुओं को कार्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। एनएपीएस-2 और एनएटीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई सहित प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या क्रमशः 25,423 और 16,400 है।
दोनों योजनाओं में, मुख्‍य 13 क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आने वाले उद्योगों में शिक्षुता में भागीदारी उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूत है, जिनमें ऑटोमोटिव, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएँ और बीमा (बीएफएसआई), विद्युत (नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी/आईटीईएस, जीवन विज्ञान, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, उत्पादन और विनिर्माण, खुदरा, रबड़, सेवा क्षेत्र (शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पेशेवर सेवाएँ) और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य शामिल हैं। शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के तहत एमएसएमई की भूमिका प्रशिक्षुओं को कार्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। एनएपीएस-2 और एनएटीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई सहित प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या क्रमशः 25,423 और 16,400 है।
एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस दोनों ही कार्यक्रम, 1961 के शिक्षुता अधिनियम के तहत नियुक्त प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करके देश भर में शिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को दिए जाने वाले वजीफे में सरकार का हिस्सा निर्धारित न्यूनतम वजीफे का 25% (प्रति प्रशिक्षु अधिकतम 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह) तक सीमित है, जबकि एनएटीएस के तहत यह निर्धारित न्यूनतम वजीफे का 50% (प्रति प्रशिक्षु अधिकतम 4,500 रुपये प्रति माह) तक सीमित है। सरकार एनएपीएस के नामित व्यवसायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रमाण पत्र (एनएसी) और एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के वैकल्पिक व्यवसायों के लिए प्रवीणता प्रमाण पत्र (सीओपी) जारी करके सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को मान्यता देती है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में शिक्षुता कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार निम्नलिखित उपाय लागू कर रही है। सीएसी की बैठक में परिषद ने अधिनियम के दायरे में डिग्री-आधारित शिक्षुता को प्रोत्साहित करने और ऑनलाइन एवं मिश्रित शिक्षा जैसे लचीले शिक्षण माध्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षुता-आधारित डिग्री/डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम (एईडीपी) शुरू करने को मंजूरी दी। इससे शिक्षुता को भारत और विदेश दोनों जगह ग्राहकों के स्थानों पर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, मानक विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान जैसे समावेशी उपाय भी लागू किए गए हैं। यदि नवप्रशिक्षुओं और कौशल प्रमाण पत्र धारक शिक्षुओं के लिए निर्धारित प्रशिक्षण स्थान भरे नहीं जा सकते हैं, तो संस्थान अन्य श्रेणियों के शिक्षुओं से इन्हें भर सकते हैं। शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण का दायरा एनआईसी-2008 वर्गीकरण के अंतर्गत उभरते क्षेत्रों (जैसे, आईटी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) को शामिल करने के लिए भी विस्तारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिषद ने चेन्नई, कानपुर, कोलकाता और मुंबई में मौजूदा बोर्डों के अलावा नए क्षेत्रीय शिक्षुता बोर्डों की स्थापना की सिफारिश की है। सीएसी के परामर्श से लिए गए इन निर्णयों को माननीय मंत्री द्वारा विधिवत अनुमोदित कर भारत के राजपत्र के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है। एनएपीएस के तहत, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में शिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 20.05.2025 को एक लक्षित पायलट पहल शुरू की गई थी, जिसके तहत एनईआर के उन उम्मीदवारों को, जो अपने मूल राज्य के अलावा किसी अन्य राज्य में शिक्षुता कर रहे हैं, प्रति माह ₹1,500 तक का अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। यह एनएपीएस के तहत सरकार द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ₹1,500 तक के वजीफे के अतिरिक्त है।
एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के तहत वर्ष 2025 के दौरान राज्यवार (आंध्र प्रदेश सहित) शिक्षुओं की संख्या का ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है:
अनुलग्नक
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत नियुक्‍त शिक्षु
एनएटीएस के अंतर्गत नियुक्‍त शिक्षु
1.
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
222
18
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
26,193
3,696
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
165
17
1.
असम
8,811
1,721
1.
बिहार
6,855
16,565
1.
चंडीगढ़
1,732
2,053
1.
छत्तीसगढ
6,426
2,342
1.
दिल्ली
30,153
9,727
1.
गोवा
12,769
957
1.
गुजरात
1,09,832
15,817
1.
हरियाणा
80,573
44,274
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
10,672
2,350
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,249
471
1.
झारखंड
10,309
10,158
1.
कर्नाटक
1,10,555
27,456
1.
केरल
15,243
18,152
1.
लद्दाख
22
0
1.
लक्षद्वीप
8
2
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
31,871
6,777
1.
महाराष्ट्र
3,03,763
1,14,127
1.
मणिपुर
178
116
1.
मेघालय
276
39
1.
मिजोरम
272
72
1.
नागालैंड
25
42
1.
ओडिशा
13,195
28,279
1.
पुदुचेरी
5,861
748
1.
पंजाब
23,069
2,034
1.
राजस्थान
29,260
15,100
1.
सिक्किम
515
651
1.
तमिलनाडु
1,33,189
56,112
1.
तेलंगाना
45,520
35,604
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
4,157
511
1.
त्रिपुरा
518
295
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,00,553
21,706
1.
उत्तराखंड
29,014
9,172
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
31,406
75,863
कुल
11,84,431
5,23,024
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।