Ministry of Women and Child Development
14.03 lakh Anganwadi Centres operational under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
‘Poshan Tracker’ a digital application for near real time monitoring and tracking of all activities in AWCs
23 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, 14.03 lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) are operational in the whole country to provide Anganwadi Services, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), awareness on growth and development of children and benefits of Supplementary Nutrition to nearly 8.98 crore registered beneficiaries. To ensure optimal learning for all children at AWCs including Divyang, two curriculum frameworks have been developed- “Navchetana- National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years, 2024” and “Aadharshila- National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years 2024”.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application for near real time monitoring and tracking of all activities in the AWCs, Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. The details of measurable improvements in nutritional levels are available in Poshan Tracker public dashboard at the given link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics. The application also offers counselling videos on key behaviours and services which help disseminate messages related to birth preparedness, delivery of child, post-natal care, breastfeeding and complementary feeding. Regular field-level trainings and workshops are conducted for Anganwadi Workers for using Poshan Tracker application.
Further under Mission Poshan 2.0, a cascading training model, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) has been institutionalized. Under the initiative, to enhance early learning through the Anganwadi system, for children from birth to 6 years, State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) are trained by the Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD). These Master Trainers, in turn, impart training to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) at the field level, ensuring large-scale and uniform capacity-building. As on 16th March 2026, a total of 41,645 SLMTs and 10,35,949 AWWs have been trained under Round 1 and 3,641 SLMTs under Round II of the training programme.
Other major activities undertaken in the Mission Poshan 2.0 include Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects, as adoption of good nutrition habits requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. States and Union Territories are conducting and reporting regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakhwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) conducted at Anganwadi Centres have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices, and all Anganwadi Workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month. More than 150 crore Jan Andolan activities have been conducted since 2018 through 15 Jan Andolans in the country. Also, Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices. All Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two CBEs every month. A total of 9.8 crore CBEs has been conducted from 2018 to February 2026.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued Streamlining Guidelines on Quality Assurance, Roles and Responsibilities of Duty Holders, procurement procedures, integration of AYUSH concepts and data management and monitoring through Poshan Tracker for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
Further, third-party evaluation and impact assessments of Poshan Abhiyaan conducted by NITI Aayog in 2020 and also in 2025 for Mission Poshan 2.0 have found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country
Self-Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM are to mobilize rural women into collectives to encourage savings and take up multiple livelihoods opportunities to increase household income and thereby reduce rural poverty. Thus, SHGs are not directly working on welfare of children. There are 90.91 Lakh SHGs across 34 States and UTs (Except Delhi and Chandigarh) in the country.
To enhance the efficiency of SHGs, The Ministry of Rural Development under DAY-NRLM, is conducting awareness activities on nutrition, health and sanitation amongst SHG households through group meetings, community-based events, and mobilization to public health, nutrition and sanitation services with an aim to reduce out-of-pocket expenditure on health and improve quality of life. The training material issued by the line Ministries have been adapted in SHG context and are being used for discussions in the group meetings. SHG network is also supporting various national nutrition, health and sanitation campaigns. The IEC material shared by the host Ministry is circulated to the SHGs. Further, it is planned to develop an online learning mechanism for easy access to learning material and an online monitoring system to track progress.
For SHGs, Ministry of Rural Development is focusing on ‘Lakhpati’ initiative, bank linkage and community funds for financial empowerment of SHG women. For awareness on nutrition, health and sanitation, online learning and monitoring systems is being planned for strengthening quality standards and community participation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत 14.03 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र कार्यरत हैं
‘पोषण ट्रैकर’, आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में होने वाली सभी गतिविधियों की लगभग वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग से संबंधित एक डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन है
23 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, देश भर में 14.03 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र (एडब्ल्यूसी) कार्यरत हैं। ये आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र लगभग 8.98 करोड़ पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), बच्चों के विकास एवं प्रगति के बारे में जागरूकता और पूरक पोषण के लाभों से अवगत कराते हैं। दिव्यांग सहित सभी बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में सर्वोत्तम शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, दो पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखाएं – “नवचेतना - जन्म से तीन वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था प्रोत्साहन हेतु राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा, 2024” और “आधारशिला - तीन से छह वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा हेतु राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम, 2024”- विकसित की गई हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने परिभाषित संकेतकों पर आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) और लाभार्थियों की सभी गतिविधियों की लगभग वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए ‘पोषण ट्रैकर’ नामक डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया है। पोषण स्तर में मापनीय सुधारों का विवरण पोषण ट्रैकर के सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड पर इस लिंक: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics पर उपलब्ध है। यह एप्लिकेशन जन्म की तैयारी, प्रसव, प्रसवोत्तर देखभाल, स्तनपान और पूरक आहार से संबंधित संदेशों के प्रसार में सहायक प्रमुख व्यवहारों और सेवाओं से संबंधित परामर्श वीडियो भी प्रदान करता है। पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए नियमित रूप से क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी)’ नामक एक क्रमबद्ध प्रशिक्षण मॉडल को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है। इस पहल के तहत, जन्म से 6 वर्ष तक की आयु वाले बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रणाली के जरिए प्रारंभिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर्स (एसएलएमटी) को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। ये मास्टर ट्रेनर्स, बदले में, जमीनी स्तर पर आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर और एकसमान क्षमता विकास सुनिश्चित होता है। 16 मार्च 2026 तक, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण के तहत कुल 41,645 एसएलएमटी और 10,35,949 एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जबकि दूसरे चरण के तहत 3,641 एसएलएमटी को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत की जाने वाली अन्य प्रमुख गतिविधियों में सामुदायिक एकजुटता और जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य लोगों को पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, क्योंकि अच्छे पोषण की आदतों को अपनाने के लिए व्यवहारगत बदलाव हेतु निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश सितंबर और मार्च-अप्रैल में मनाए जाने वाले पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़े के दौरान जन आंदोलन के तहत नियमित रूप से जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं और उनकी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में आयोजित समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम (सीबीई) पोषण संबंधी आदतों में बदलाव लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति साबित हुए हैं और सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को हर महीने दो समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना अनिवार्य है। देश भर में 15 जन आंदोलनों के जरिए 2018 से अब तक 150 करोड़ से अधिक जन आंदोलन गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम (सीबीई) पोषण संबंधी आदतों में बदलाव लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति साबित हुए हैं। सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को हर महीने दो समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना अनिवार्य है। 2018 से फरवरी 2026 तक कुल 9.8 करोड़ समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पूरक पोषण के वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने हेतु गुणवत्ता संबंधी आश्वासन, कर्तव्य धारकों की भूमिका एवं जिम्मेदारियों, खरीद प्रक्रियाओं, आयुष से जुड़ी अवधारणाओं के एकीकरण और पोषण ट्रैकर के जरिए डेटा प्रबंधन एवं निगरानी के बारे में सरलीकरण संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग द्वारा 2020 में और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के लिए 2025 में किए गए पोषण अभियान के तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन और प्रभाव आकलन में देश में कुपोषण से निपटने में इसकी प्रासंगिकता संतोषजनक पाई गई है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं को समूहों में संगठित करना है ताकि वे बचत को प्रोत्साहित कर सकें और आजीविका के अनेक अवसर अपनाकर घरेलू आय बढ़ा सकें, जिससे ग्रामीण गरीबी कम हो सके। इस प्रकार, एसएचजी सीधे तौर पर बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए काम नहीं कर रहे हैं। देश भर में 34 राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) में 90.91 लाख एसएचजी हैं।
स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत एसएचजी परिवारों के बीच पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता गतिविधियां चला रहा है। इन गतिविधियों में समूह बैठकें, सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, पोषण एवं स्वच्छता सेवाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाना शामिल है। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य पर जेब से होने वाले खर्च को कम करना और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा जारी प्रशिक्षण सामग्री को एसएचजी के संदर्भ में अनुकूलित किया गया है और समूह बैठकों में चर्चा के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। एसएचजी नेटवर्क विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय पोषण, स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता अभियानों में भी सहयोग कर रहा है। मेजबान मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा की गई आईईसी शिक्षा सामग्री को एसएचजी समूहों में वितरित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, शिक्षण सामग्री तक आसान पहुंच के लिए एक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण तंत्र और प्रगति पर नजर रखने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करने की योजना है।
स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ‘लखपति’ पहल, बैंक लिंकेज और सामुदायिक निधियों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है ताकि एसएचजी से जुड़ी महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सके। पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए, गुणवत्ता मानकों को मजबूत करने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ऑनलाइन शिक्षण और निगरानी प्रणालियों की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।