Ministry of Culture
FOLK PERFORMING ARTS IN INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMMES
23 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” (GES) to promote India’s rich cultural heritage internationally. Under the Scheme, the Ministry has empanelled Artists/Groups under various art forms for performing in the Festival of India (FoIs) abroad. Currently, 627 Artists/Groups are empanelled with the Ministry. Out of which, 31 artists/groups are from Uttar Pradesh.
ICCR, under the Ministry of External Affairs has sponsored 52 folk art troupes to present cultural performances abroad during the last five years.
In the current Financial Year 2025-26, an amount of Rs. 2.58 Crore is allocated and the same has been sanctioned to Indo-Foreign Friendship Societies through Indian Mission abroad for international promotion of Arts and Culture of India.
The following criteria is adopted for selection of artists to perform in Festival of India abroad:
1. Any artist/group interested in applying should have performed/participated at State, National and/or international level. Requirement of number of performances/shows is at State/National/International level.
2. The artist/group should be equipped to explain to the audience about the art form and the performance.
3. In respect of Category VII, applications for curated exhibitions only will be considered.
4. Foreign nationals applying for empanelment must be Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) cardholder.
ICCR also sponsors groups from its empanelled artists on the recommendations received from Indian Missions/ Posts/ Indian Cultural Centers abroad, based on local preferences and demand for different genres in different foreign countries.
Every year, ICCR draws up an Annual Plan of Action based on the proposals received from Indian Missions/Posts/Indian Cultural Centers abroad. In this, priority is given to under-represented arts and artists from rural and remote areas of India. In fact, the theme for ICCR’s cultural projection abroad this year is “Connecting the World through Tribal, Folk and Rare Indigenous Arts”.
ICCR has a feedback and monitoring mechanisms to ensure optimal impact of its outgoing cultural troupes. It has also reached out to all State Governments with whom it has signed MoUs to elicit their support in promoting India's rich and diverse folk traditions in a sustained manner.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में लोक प्रदर्शन कलाएं
23 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध लोक प्रदर्शन कलाओं की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना-जीईएस कार्यान्वित करता है। इसके तहत मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न लोक कला विधाओं के कलाकारों/समूहों को विदेशों में आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय महोत्सवों में प्रस्तुति हेतु सूचीबद्ध/पैनल में शामिल किया है। मंत्रालय के साथ अभी 627 कलाकार/समूह सूचीबद्ध हैं। इनमें से 31 कलाकार/समूह उत्तर प्रदेश से हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद -आईसीसीआर ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में विदेशों में सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के लिए 52 लोक कला मंडलों को प्रायोजित किया है।
मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, भारतीय कला-संस्कृति के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार के लिए विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से भारत-विदेशी मैत्री समितियों को 2.58 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत और आवंटित की गई है।
विदेशों में आयोजित होने वाले भारत महोत्‍सव-फेस्टिवल ऑफ इंडिया में प्रस्तुति देने के लिए कलाकारों के चयन हेतु निम्नलिखित मानदंड अपनाए जाते हैं:
1. आवेदन करने के इच्छुक किसी भी कलाकार/समूह को राज्य, राष्ट्रीय या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शन/भागीदारी का अनुभव होना चाहिए। प्रदर्शन/शो की संख्या राज्य/राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित होती है।
2. कलाकार/प्रस्‍तुति समूह को कला के रूप और प्रदर्शन के बारे में दर्शकों को समझाने की सक्षमता होनी चाहिए।
3. श्रेणी VII के संबंध में, केवल विषय अनुरूप व्यवस्थित-क्यूरेटेड प्रदर्शनियों के लिए आवेदन पर ही विचार किया जाएगा।
4. पैनल में शामिल होने के लिए विदेशी आवेदनकर्ताओं/नागरिकों के पास ओवरसीज सिटिजन्स ऑफ इंडिया कार्ड होना अनिवार्य है।
भारतीय सांस्‍कृतिक संबंध परिषद-आईसीसीआर विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों/दूतावासों/विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों की संस्‍तुतियों के आधार पर, विभिन्न देशों में विशि‍ष्‍ट शैलियों की प्राथमिकताओं और मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने पैनल में शामिल कलाकार समूहों को प्रायोजित करता है।
प्रत्येक वर्ष भारतीय सांस्‍कृतिक संबंध परिषद-आईसीसीआर विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों/भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करता है। इसमें भारत के ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों की अल्‍प प्रचारित कलाओं और कलाकारों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इस वर्ष विदेशों में आईसीसीआर के सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का विषय जनजातीय, लोक और विशिष्‍ट स्वदेशी कलाओं के माध्यम से विश्व को जोड़ना है।
आईसीसीआर के पास विदेशों में लोक प्रदर्शन कलाओं की प्रस्‍तुति के लिए जाने वाले इन सांस्कृतिक समूहों के सर्वोत्तम प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिपुष्टि और निगरानी तंत्र मौजूद है। आईसीसीआर उन सभी राज्य सरकारों से भी संपर्क में है जिनके साथ लोक कलाओं और कलाकारों से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर उसने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि भारत की समृद्ध और विविध लोक परंपराओं को सतत रूप से बढ़ावा देने में उनका समर्थन मिले।