Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation has strengthened the measurement framework of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) through a comprehensive base revision from 2012=100 to 2024=100
MoSPI is using the latest Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023–24 to update the CPI item basket and weights
23 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has strengthened the measurement framework of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) through a comprehensive base revision from 2012=100 to 2024=100, using the latest Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023–24 to update the CPI item basket and weights. The key enhancements in base revision exercise include expansion in coverage, methodological refinements, adoption of international classification system and inclusion of administrative and e-commerce data in CPI to make CPI more robust and representative. Keeping in view the adequate representativeness and feasibility of data collection, the sample markets in both rural and urban areas are increased from 2295 to 2860 in CPI 2024 series. As capturing the price trends on the e-commerce platforms has become important because of its growing use by the Indian households, 12 online markets are also added across 12 biggest towns of the country, having more than 25 lakh population as per census 2011 to capture price variations of the items on the e-commerce/online platforms
The prices of items are collected through online/e- commerce platforms on weekly basis. All items of CPI baskets are mapped with the corresponding most popular e-commerce platform for price collection by the respective regional offices of Field Operations Division (FOD) of MoSPI. Keeping in view the volatility of prices on e-commerce platforms, prices are collected in all four weeks on identified days and time slot. A monthly average price using these weekly transaction price observations are used in CPI compilation.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के मापन ढांचे को 2012=100 से 2024=100 व्यापक आधार संशोधन के माध्यम से मजबूत किया है
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक मदों की सूची और भार को अद्यतन करने के लिए नवीनतम घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 का उपयोग कर रहा है
23 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के मापन ढांचे को व्यापक आधार संशोधन के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ किया है। आधार संशोधन 2012=100 से 2024=100 किया गया है, जिसमें उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक मदों की सूची और भार को अद्यतन करने के लिए नवीनतम घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 का उपयोग किया गया है। आधार संशोधन प्रक्रिया में किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में कवरेज का विस्तार, कार्यप्रणाली में परिष्करण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण प्रणाली को अपनाना और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक को अधिक मजबूत और प्रतिनिधि बनाने के लिए प्रशासनिक और ई-कॉमर्स डेटा को शामिल करना शामिल है। पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व और डेटा संग्रह की व्यवहार्यता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 2024 श्रृंखला में ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में नमूना बाजारों की संख्या 2295 से बढ़ाकर 2860 कर दी गई है। भारतीय घरों में ई-कॉमर्स के बढ़ते उपयोग के कारण, कीमतों के रुझानों को समझना महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, देश के 12 सबसे बड़े शहरों में स्थित 12 ऑनलाइन बाज़ारों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिनकी आबादी वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 25 लाख से अधिक है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-कॉमर्स/ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर वस्तुओं की कीमतों में होने वाले बदलावों को समझना है।
वस्तुओं की कीमतें साप्ताहिक आधार पर ऑनलाइन/ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एकत्र की जाती हैं। उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक बास्केट की सभी वस्तुओं को संबंधित सबसे लोकप्रिय ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ मैप किया जाता है ताकि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्र परिचालन अनुभाग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा मूल्य एकत्र किए जा सकें। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी चार सप्ताहों में निर्धारित दिनों और समय स्लॉट पर कीमतें एकत्र की जाती हैं। इन साप्ताहिक लेनदेन मूल्य अवलोकनों का उपयोग करके मासिक औसत मूल्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संकलन में किया जाता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।